Stocks · Technology · Semiconductors & Related Devices

Astera Labs, Inc.

ALAB Clue Score79
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001736297
$342.21 -1.39% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $342.21 +51.80% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 20 Mar 2024. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2022Revenue79.9Operating income−60.2Net income−58.3EPS, diluted−1.71Fiscal year 2023Revenue115.8 +45.0%Operating income−29.5Net income−26.3EPS, diluted−0.71Fiscal year 2024Revenue396.3 +242.2%Operating income−116.1Net income−83.4EPS, diluted−0.64Fiscal year 2025Revenue852.5 +115.1%Operating income173.4Net income219.1EPS, diluted1.22
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 79.9 115.8 396.3 852.5
Growth +45.0% +242.2% +115.1%
Operating income −60.2 −29.5 −116.1 173.4
Net income −58.3 −26.3 −83.4 219.1
Growth
EPS, diluted −1.71 −0.71 −0.64 1.22

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2022Gross margin73.5%Operating margin−75.4%Net margin−73.0%Free cash flow margin−49.8%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin68.9%Operating margin−25.5%Net margin−22.7%Free cash flow margin−13.4%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin76.4%Operating margin−29.3%Net margin−21.1%Free cash flow margin25.8%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin75.7%Operating margin20.3%Net margin25.7%Free cash flow margin33.1%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 73.5% 68.9% 76.4% 75.7%
Operating margin −75.4% −25.5% −29.3% 20.3%
Net margin −73.0% −22.7% −21.1% 25.7%
Free cash flow margin −49.8% −13.4% 25.8% 33.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−35.9Capital expenditure−3.9Free cash flow−39.8Buybacks−0.3Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−12.7Capital expenditure−2.8Free cash flow−15.5Buybacks−0.2Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow136.7Capital expenditure−34.2Free cash flow102.4Buybacks−1.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow319.3Capital expenditure−37.5Free cash flow281.8 +175.1%Buybacks0.0
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −35.9 −12.7 136.7 319.3
Capital expenditure −3.9 −2.8 −34.2 −37.5
Free cash flow −39.8 −15.5 102.4 281.8
Growth +175.1%
Buybacks −0.3 −0.2 −1.1 0.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2022Cash76.1Shareholders’ equity−85.3Fiscal year 2023Cash45.1Shareholders’ equity−97.7Fiscal year 2024Cash79.6Shareholders’ equity964.8Fiscal year 2025Cash167.6Shareholders’ equity1,363.6
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 76.1 45.1 79.6 167.6
Shareholders’ equity −85.3 −97.7 964.8 1,363.6

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
73.5% 68.9% 76.4% 75.7%
−75.4% −25.5% −29.3% 20.3%
−72.1% −19.8% −20.6% 25.6%
−73.0% −22.7% −21.1% 25.7%
−49.8% −13.4% 25.8% 33.1%
Spending
92.3% 63.4% 50.7% 35.7%
26.0% 13.8% 23.8% 10.3%
4.8% 2.4% 8.6% 4.4%
n/a n/a n/a −0.4%
Returns
n/a n/a −8.6% 16.1%
n/a −13.4% −7.9% 14.3%
Balance and payout
n/a 19.8% 8.5% 11.0%
n/a n/a 1.0% 0.0%