Stocks · Industrials · Farm Machinery & Equipment

ALAMO GROUP INC

ALG Clue Score65
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000897077
$152.42 -1.91% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $152.42 +7.00% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue844.7Operating income67.6Net income40.0EPS, diluted3.46Fiscal year 2017Revenue912.4 +8.0%Operating income88.7Net income44.3 +10.7%EPS, diluted3.79 +9.5%Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,008.8 +10.6%Operating income101.1Net income73.5 +65.8%EPS, diluted6.25 +64.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,119.1 +10.9%Operating income94.9Net income63.1 −14.1%EPS, diluted5.35 −14.4%Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,163.5 +4.0%Operating income94.8Net income57.8 −8.4%EPS, diluted4.88 −8.8%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,334.2 +14.7%Operating income116.9Net income80.2 +38.8%EPS, diluted6.75 +38.3%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,513.6 +13.4%Operating income148.6Net income101.9 +27.0%EPS, diluted8.54 +26.5%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,689.7 +11.6%Operating income198.0Net income136.2 +33.6%EPS, diluted11.36 +33.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,628.5 −3.6%Operating income164.8Net income115.9 −14.9%EPS, diluted9.63 −15.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,603.7 −1.5%Operating income151.6Net income103.8 −10.5%EPS, diluted8.59 −10.8%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 844.7 912.4 1,008.8 1,119.1 1,163.5 1,334.2 1,513.6 1,689.7 1,628.5 1,603.7
Growth +8.0% +10.6% +10.9% +4.0% +14.7% +13.4% +11.6% −3.6% −1.5%
Operating income 67.6 88.7 101.1 94.9 94.8 116.9 148.6 198.0 164.8 151.6
Net income 40.0 44.3 73.5 63.1 57.8 80.2 101.9 136.2 115.9 103.8
Growth +10.7% +65.8% −14.1% −8.4% +38.8% +27.0% +33.6% −14.9% −10.5%
EPS, diluted 3.46 3.79 6.25 5.35 4.88 6.75 8.54 11.36 9.63 8.59
Growth +9.5% +64.9% −14.4% −8.8% +38.3% +26.5% +33.0% −15.2% −10.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin24.3%Operating margin8.0%Net margin4.7%Free cash flow margin7.8%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin25.7%Operating margin9.7%Net margin4.9%Free cash flow margin6.3%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin25.4%Operating margin10.0%Net margin7.3%Free cash flow margin−1.4%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin24.4%Operating margin8.5%Net margin5.6%Free cash flow margin5.1%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin25.2%Operating margin8.1%Net margin5.0%Free cash flow margin14.3%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin25.1%Operating margin8.8%Net margin6.0%Free cash flow margin1.8%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin24.9%Operating margin9.8%Net margin6.7%Free cash flow margin−1.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin26.8%Operating margin11.7%Net margin8.1%Free cash flow margin5.5%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin25.3%Operating margin10.1%Net margin7.1%Free cash flow margin11.3%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin24.8%Operating margin9.5%Net margin6.5%Free cash flow margin9.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 24.3% 25.7% 25.4% 24.4% 25.2% 25.1% 24.9% 26.8% 25.3% 24.8%
Operating margin 8.0% 9.7% 10.0% 8.5% 8.1% 8.8% 9.8% 11.7% 10.1% 9.5%
Net margin 4.7% 4.9% 7.3% 5.6% 5.0% 6.0% 6.7% 8.1% 7.1% 6.5%
Free cash flow margin 7.8% 6.3% −1.4% 5.1% 14.3% 1.8% −1.1% 5.5% 11.3% 9.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow75.8Capital expenditure−9.7Free cash flow66.1Buybacks−0.0Dividends paid−4.1Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow70.8Capital expenditure−13.5Free cash flow57.3 −13.3%Buybacks−0.2Dividends paid−4.6Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow12.9Capital expenditure−26.6Free cash flow−13.7 −123.9%Buybacks−0.4Dividends paid−5.1Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow88.8Capital expenditure−31.3Free cash flow57.5Buybacks−0.6Dividends paid−5.6Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow184.3Capital expenditure−17.9Free cash flow166.5 +189.6%Buybacks−0.7Dividends paid−6.1Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow49.7Capital expenditure−25.3Free cash flow24.4 −85.3%Buybacks−2.0Dividends paid−6.6Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow14.5Capital expenditure−31.1Free cash flow−16.6 −168.1%Buybacks−0.8Dividends paid−8.5Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow131.2Capital expenditure−37.7Free cash flow93.4Buybacks−1.0Dividends paid−10.5Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow209.8Capital expenditure−25.0Free cash flow184.8 +97.8%Buybacks−2.0Dividends paid−12.4Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow177.5Capital expenditure−30.6Free cash flow146.9 −20.5%Buybacks−3.0Dividends paid−14.4
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 75.8 70.8 12.9 88.8 184.3 49.7 14.5 131.2 209.8 177.5
Capital expenditure −9.7 −13.5 −26.6 −31.3 −17.9 −25.3 −31.1 −37.7 −25.0 −30.6
Free cash flow 66.1 57.3 −13.7 57.5 166.5 24.4 −16.6 93.4 184.8 146.9
Growth −13.3% −123.9% +189.6% −85.3% −168.1% +97.8% −20.5%
Buybacks −0.0 −0.2 −0.4 −0.6 −0.7 −2.0 −0.8 −1.0 −2.0 −3.0
Dividends paid −4.1 −4.6 −5.1 −5.6 −6.1 −6.6 −8.5 −10.5 −12.4 −14.4

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash16.8Total debt70.1Net cash (debt)−53.3Shareholders’ equity387.7Debt to equity0.18Fiscal year 2017Cash25.4Total debt60.1Net cash (debt)−34.7Shareholders’ equity449.1Debt to equity0.13Fiscal year 2018Cash34.0Total debt85.1Net cash (debt)−51.1Shareholders’ equity515.4Debt to equity0.17Fiscal year 2019Cash42.3Total debt18.8Net cash (debt)23.6Shareholders’ equity577.9Debt to equity0.03Fiscal year 2020Cash50.2Total debt15.0Net cash (debt)35.2Shareholders’ equity635.0Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2021Cash42.1Total debt15.0Net cash (debt)27.1Shareholders’ equity705.7Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2022Cash47.0Total debt15.0Net cash (debt)32.0Shareholders’ equity785.4Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2023Cash51.9Total debt15.0Net cash (debt)36.9Shareholders’ equity932.8Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2024Cash197.3Shareholders’ equity1,018.3Fiscal year 2025Cash309.7Shareholders’ equity1,148.7
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 16.8 25.4 34.0 42.3 50.2 42.1 47.0 51.9 197.3 309.7
Total debt 70.1 60.1 85.1 18.8 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) −53.3 −34.7 −51.1 23.6 35.2 27.1 32.0 36.9 n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 387.7 449.1 515.4 577.9 635.0 705.7 785.4 932.8 1,018.3 1,148.7
Debt to equity 0.18 0.13 0.17 0.03 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.02 n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
24.3% 25.7% 25.4% 24.4% 25.2% 25.1% 24.9% 26.8% 25.3% 24.8%
8.0% 9.7% 10.0% 8.5% 8.1% 8.8% 9.8% 11.7% 10.1% 9.5%
7.4% 9.0% 9.4% 7.6% 6.9% 8.2% 8.9% 10.4% 9.2% 8.7%
4.7% 4.9% 7.3% 5.6% 5.0% 6.0% 6.7% 8.1% 7.1% 6.5%
7.8% 6.3% −1.4% 5.1% 14.3% 1.8% −1.1% 5.5% 11.3% 9.2%
Spending
16.3% 15.6% 15.0% 15.5% 15.8% 15.2% 14.0% 14.2% 14.2% 14.3%
1.1% 1.5% 2.6% 2.8% 1.5% 1.9% 2.1% 2.2% 1.5% 1.9%
35.6% 46.2% 22.3% 25.4% 27.5% 26.7% 24.1% 22.2% 22.5% 25.6%
Returns
10.3% 9.9% 14.3% 10.9% 9.1% 11.4% 13.0% 14.6% 11.4% 9.0%
7.2% 6.9% 10.2% 5.2% 5.2% 6.7% 7.8% 9.7% 8.0% 6.5%
Balance and payout
0.18 0.13 0.17 0.03 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.02 n/a n/a
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 29.8% 28.5%
10.3% 10.4% 7.0% 8.9% 10.6% 8.3% 8.4% 7.7% 10.7% 13.9%
6.3% 8.3% n/a 10.8% 4.1% 35.2% n/a 12.3% 7.8% 11.9%