Stocks · Financials · State Commercial Banks

Amalgamated Financial Corp.

AMAL Clue Score67
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001823608
$46.58 -1.27% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $46.58 +179.93% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 7 Aug 2018. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
Net income
Fiscal year 2018Net income44.7EPS, diluted1.46Fiscal year 2019Net income47.2 +5.7%EPS, diluted1.47 +0.7%Fiscal year 2020Net income46.2 −2.1%EPS, diluted1.48 +0.7%Fiscal year 2021Net income52.9 +14.6%EPS, diluted1.68 +13.5%Fiscal year 2022Net income81.5 +53.9%EPS, diluted2.61 +55.4%Fiscal year 2023Net income88.0 +8.0%EPS, diluted2.86 +9.6%Fiscal year 2024Net income106.4 +21.0%EPS, diluted3.44 +20.3%Fiscal year 2025Net income104.4 −1.9%EPS, diluted3.41 −0.9%
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net income 44.7 47.2 46.2 52.9 81.5 88.0 106.4 104.4
Growth +5.7% −2.1% +14.6% +53.9% +8.0% +21.0% −1.9%
EPS, diluted 1.46 1.47 1.48 1.68 2.61 2.86 3.44 3.41
Growth +0.7% +0.7% +13.5% +55.4% +9.6% +20.3% −0.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow31.0Capital expenditure−1.4Free cash flow29.6Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−1.9Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow83.5Capital expenditure−0.8Free cash flow82.7 +179.5%Buybacks−5.8Dividends paid−8.3Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow65.8Capital expenditure−1.6Free cash flow64.2 −22.4%Buybacks−7.0Dividends paid−10.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow70.5Capital expenditure−2.4Free cash flow68.1 +6.2%Buybacks−2.9Dividends paid−10.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow147.3Capital expenditure−1.7Free cash flow145.7 +113.8%Buybacks−12.5Dividends paid−11.2Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow117.2Capital expenditure−1.5Free cash flow115.7 −20.5%Buybacks−8.3Dividends paid−12.3Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow124.1Capital expenditure−1.8Free cash flow122.3 +5.7%Buybacks−1.1Dividends paid−14.2Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow135.8Capital expenditure−1.4Free cash flow134.4 +9.9%Buybacks−32.3Dividends paid−17.2
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 31.0 83.5 65.8 70.5 147.3 117.2 124.1 135.8
Capital expenditure −1.4 −0.8 −1.6 −2.4 −1.7 −1.5 −1.8 −1.4
Free cash flow 29.6 82.7 64.2 68.1 145.7 115.7 122.3 134.4
Growth +179.5% −22.4% +6.2% +113.8% −20.5% +5.7% +9.9%
Buybacks 0.0 −5.8 −7.0 −2.9 −12.5 −8.3 −1.1 −32.3
Dividends paid −1.9 −8.3 −10.0 −10.0 −11.2 −12.3 −14.2 −17.2

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2018Cash80.8Shareholders’ equity439.4Fiscal year 2019Cash122.5Total debt75.0Net cash (debt)47.5Shareholders’ equity490.4Debt to equity0.15Fiscal year 2020Cash38.8Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)38.8Shareholders’ equity535.7Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2021Cash330.5Shareholders’ equity563.7Fiscal year 2022Cash63.5Shareholders’ equity508.8Fiscal year 2023Cash90.6Shareholders’ equity585.2Fiscal year 2024Cash60.7Shareholders’ equity707.7Fiscal year 2025Cash291.2Shareholders’ equity794.5
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 80.8 122.5 38.8 330.5 63.5 90.6 60.7 291.2
Total debt n/a 75.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) n/a 47.5 38.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 439.4 490.4 535.7 563.7 508.8 585.2 707.7 794.5
Debt to equity n/a 0.15 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
50.3 64.2 61.9 70.7 108.2 124.7 145.6 140.2
5.7 17.0 15.8 17.8 26.7 36.8 39.2 35.7
44.7 47.2 46.2 52.9 81.5 88.0 106.4 104.4
Growth +5.7% −2.1% +14.6% +53.9% +8.0% +21.0% −1.9%
Per share
1.47 1.49 1.48 1.70 2.64 2.88 3.48 3.44
1.46 1.47 1.48 1.68 2.61 2.86 3.44 3.41
Growth +0.7% +0.7% +13.5% +55.4% +9.6% +20.3% −0.9%
30.4 31.7 31.1 31.1 30.8 30.6 30.6 30.3
30.6 32.2 31.2 31.5 31.2 30.8 30.9 30.6
Growth +5.1% −3.0% +0.9% −1.0% −1.3% +0.5% −1.0%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • The diluted share count fell 1.9% in five years, so buybacks did some of the work per share.
  • Profitable in every one of the 8 years on file.