Stocks · Real estate · Real Estate Investment Trusts

Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.

APLE Clue Score64
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001418121
$16.23 -0.49% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $16.23 +1.06% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1,041.0Operating income185.1Net income144.7Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,238.6 +19.0%Operating income230.7Net income182.5 +26.2%Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,270.6 +2.6%Operating income257.9Net income206.1 +12.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,266.6 −0.3%Operating income233.8Net income171.9 −16.6%Fiscal year 2020Revenue601.9 −52.5%Operating income−102.0Net income−173.2 −200.8%EPS, diluted−0.77Fiscal year 2021Revenue933.9 +55.2%Operating income87.0Net income18.8EPS, diluted0.08Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,238.4 +32.6%Operating income206.5Net income144.8 +669.1%EPS, diluted0.63 +687.5%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,343.8 +8.5%Operating income247.5Net income177.5 +22.6%EPS, diluted0.77 +22.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,431.5 +6.5%Operating income292.8Net income214.1 +20.6%EPS, diluted0.89 +15.6%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,412.4 −1.3%Operating income257.8Net income175.4 −18.1%EPS, diluted0.74 −16.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,041.0 1,238.6 1,270.6 1,266.6 601.9 933.9 1,238.4 1,343.8 1,431.5 1,412.4
Growth +19.0% +2.6% −0.3% −52.5% +55.2% +32.6% +8.5% +6.5% −1.3%
Operating income 185.1 230.7 257.9 233.8 −102.0 87.0 206.5 247.5 292.8 257.8
Net income 144.7 182.5 206.1 171.9 −173.2 18.8 144.8 177.5 214.1 175.4
Growth +26.2% +12.9% −16.6% −200.8% +669.1% +22.6% +20.6% −18.1%
EPS, diluted n/a n/a n/a n/a −0.77 0.08 0.63 0.77 0.89 0.74
Growth +687.5% +22.2% +15.6% −16.9%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin17.8%Net margin13.9%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin18.6%Net margin14.7%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin20.3%Net margin16.2%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin18.5%Net margin13.6%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−17.0%Net margin−28.8%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin9.3%Net margin2.0%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin16.7%Net margin11.7%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin18.4%Net margin13.2%Free cash flow margin24.0%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin20.5%Net margin15.0%Free cash flow margin22.8%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin18.3%Net margin12.4%Free cash flow margin20.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 17.8% 18.6% 20.3% 18.5% −17.0% 9.3% 16.7% 18.4% 20.5% 18.3%
Net margin 13.9% 14.7% 16.2% 13.6% −28.8% 2.0% 11.7% 13.2% 15.0% 12.4%
Free cash flow margin n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 24.0% 22.8% 20.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow331.2Buybacks−7.9Dividends paid−229.1Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow384.1Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−267.9Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow404.8Buybacks−104.3Dividends paid−275.9Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow381.7Buybacks−4.3Dividends paid−268.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow26.7Buybacks−14.3Dividends paid−67.4Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow217.6Dividends paid−6.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow368.4Buybacks−2.7Dividends paid−139.5Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow399.0Capital expenditure−76.8Free cash flow322.2Buybacks−6.9Dividends paid−238.3Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow405.4Capital expenditure−78.3Free cash flow327.1 +1.5%Buybacks−34.7Dividends paid−243.7Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow370.2Capital expenditure−88.2Free cash flow282.0 −13.8%Buybacks−58.3Dividends paid−240.4
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 331.2 384.1 404.8 381.7 26.7 217.6 368.4 399.0 405.4 370.2
Capital expenditure n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −76.8 −78.3 −88.2
Free cash flow n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 322.2 327.1 282.0
Growth +1.5% −13.8%
Buybacks −7.9 0.0 −104.3 −4.3 −14.3 n/a −2.7 −6.9 −34.7 −58.3
Dividends paid −229.1 −267.9 −275.9 −268.7 −67.4 −6.8 −139.5 −238.3 −243.7 −240.4

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.0Total debt1,300.0Net cash (debt)−1,300.0Shareholders’ equity3,517.1Debt to equity0.37Fiscal year 2017Cash0.0Total debt1,222.2Net cash (debt)−1,222.2Shareholders’ equity3,571.1Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2018Cash0.0Total debt1,412.2Net cash (debt)−1,412.2Shareholders’ equity3,409.0Debt to equity0.41Fiscal year 2019Cash0.0Total debt1,320.4Net cash (debt)−1,320.4Shareholders’ equity3,291.0Debt to equity0.40Fiscal year 2020Cash5.6Total debt1,482.6Net cash (debt)−1,477.0Shareholders’ equity3,029.3Debt to equity0.49Fiscal year 2021Cash3.3Total debt1,438.8Net cash (debt)−1,435.5Shareholders’ equity3,147.3Debt to equity0.46Fiscal year 2022Cash4.1Total debt1,366.2Net cash (debt)−1,362.2Shareholders’ equity3,178.4Debt to equity0.43Fiscal year 2023Cash10.3Total debt1,371.5Net cash (debt)−1,361.2Shareholders’ equity3,324.0Debt to equity0.41Fiscal year 2024Cash10.3Total debt1,471.5Net cash (debt)−1,461.2Shareholders’ equity3,265.9Debt to equity0.45Fiscal year 2025Cash8.5Total debt1,538.6Net cash (debt)−1,530.1Shareholders’ equity3,148.6Debt to equity0.49
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.6 3.3 4.1 10.3 10.3 8.5
Total debt 1,300.0 1,222.2 1,412.2 1,320.4 1,482.6 1,438.8 1,366.2 1,371.5 1,471.5 1,538.6
Net cash (debt) −1,300.0 −1,222.2 −1,412.2 −1,320.4 −1,477.0 −1,435.5 −1,362.2 −1,361.2 −1,461.2 −1,530.1
Shareholders’ equity 3,517.1 3,571.1 3,409.0 3,291.0 3,029.3 3,147.3 3,178.4 3,324.0 3,265.9 3,148.6
Debt to equity 0.37 0.34 0.41 0.40 0.49 0.46 0.43 0.41 0.45 0.49

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
1,041.0 1,238.6 1,270.6 1,266.6 601.9 933.9 1,238.4 1,343.8 1,431.5 1,412.4
Growth +19.0% +2.6% −0.3% −52.5% +55.2% +32.6% +8.5% +6.5% −1.3%
582.8 697.4 715.9 724.4 402.3 542.2 710.5 780.7 837.9 847.3
17.0 26.3 24.3 36.2 29.4 41.0 42.5 47.4 42.5 32.3
185.1 230.7 257.9 233.8 −102.0 87.0 206.5 247.5 292.8 257.8
Growth +24.6% +11.8% −9.3% −143.6% +137.2% +19.9% +18.3% −11.9%
145.1 183.3 206.7 172.6 −172.9 19.3 146.7 178.6 215.0 176.3
0.4 0.8 0.6 0.7 0.3 0.5 1.9 1.1 0.9 1.0
144.7 182.5 206.1 171.9 −173.2 18.8 144.8 177.5 214.1 175.4
Growth +26.2% +12.9% −16.6% −200.8% +669.1% +22.6% +20.6% −18.1%
Per share
n/a n/a n/a n/a −0.77 0.08 0.63 0.77 0.89 0.74
n/a n/a n/a n/a −0.77 0.08 0.63 0.77 0.89 0.74
Growth +687.5% +22.2% +15.6% −16.9%
n/a n/a n/a n/a 223.5 226.4 228.9 229.3 241.3 237.8
n/a n/a n/a n/a 223.5 226.4 228.9 229.3 241.3 237.8
Growth +1.3% +1.1% +0.2% +5.2% −1.4%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 18.6% a year over five years.
  • The diluted share count rose 6.4% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Operating margin is up 35.2 points on five years ago, at 18.3%.
  • A net loss in 1 of 10 years on file.