Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Retail-Eating Places

ARK RESTAURANTS CORP

ARKR Clue Score27
United States Fiscal year ends September CIK 0000779544
$4.47 -1.82% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $4.47 −71.83% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue153.9Operating income7.0Net income4.0EPS, diluted1.14Fiscal year 2018Revenue160.0 +4.0%Operating income5.0Net income4.7 +15.3%EPS, diluted1.31 +14.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue162.4 +1.5%Operating income3.2Net income2.7 −42.5%EPS, diluted0.76 −42.0%Fiscal year 2020Revenue106.5 −34.4%Operating income−7.8Net income−4.7 −275.2%EPS, diluted−1.34 −276.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue131.9 +23.8%Operating income6.2Net income12.9EPS, diluted3.58Fiscal year 2022Revenue183.7 +39.3%Operating income9.9Net income9.3 −28.0%EPS, diluted2.58 −27.9%Fiscal year 2023Revenue184.8 +0.6%Operating income−4.8Net income−5.9 −163.9%EPS, diluted−1.65 −164.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue183.5 −0.7%Operating income−4.3Net income−3.9EPS, diluted−1.08Fiscal year 2025Revenue165.8 −9.7%Operating income−4.1Net income−11.5EPS, diluted−3.18
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 153.9 160.0 162.4 106.5 131.9 183.7 184.8 183.5 165.8
Growth +4.0% +1.5% −34.4% +23.8% +39.3% +0.6% −0.7% −9.7%
Operating income 7.0 5.0 3.2 −7.8 6.2 9.9 −4.8 −4.3 −4.1
Net income 4.0 4.7 2.7 −4.7 12.9 9.3 −5.9 −3.9 −11.5
Growth +15.3% −42.5% −275.2% −28.0% −163.9%
EPS, diluted 1.14 1.31 0.76 −1.34 3.58 2.58 −1.65 −1.08 −3.18
Growth +14.9% −42.0% −276.3% −27.9% −164.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin4.6%Net margin2.6%Free cash flow margin−2.3%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin3.1%Net margin2.9%Free cash flow margin2.8%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin2.0%Net margin1.6%Free cash flow margin4.4%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−7.3%Net margin−4.4%Free cash flow margin−6.6%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin4.7%Net margin9.8%Free cash flow margin5.4%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin5.4%Net margin5.1%Free cash flow margin9.6%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin−2.6%Net margin−3.2%Free cash flow margin2.5%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin−2.3%Net margin−2.1%Free cash flow margin1.2%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin−2.5%Net margin−6.9%Free cash flow margin−0.9%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 4.6% 3.1% 2.0% −7.3% 4.7% 5.4% −2.6% −2.3% −2.5%
Net margin 2.6% 2.9% 1.6% −4.4% 9.8% 5.1% −3.2% −2.1% −6.9%
Free cash flow margin −2.3% 2.8% 4.4% −6.6% 5.4% 9.6% 2.5% 1.2% −0.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow10.4Capital expenditure−13.9Free cash flow−3.6Dividends paid−2.6Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow9.6Capital expenditure−5.1Free cash flow4.5Dividends paid−3.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow10.6Capital expenditure−3.4Free cash flow7.2 +59.5%Dividends paid−3.5Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−4.5Capital expenditure−2.5Free cash flow−7.0 −197.5%Dividends paid−1.8Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow9.3Capital expenditure−2.1Free cash flow7.2Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow20.3Capital expenditure−2.7Free cash flow17.6 +146.6%Dividends paid−0.9Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow8.4Capital expenditure−3.9Free cash flow4.5 −74.3%Dividends paid−2.3Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow4.7Capital expenditure−2.5Free cash flow2.2 −51.7%Dividends paid−2.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow1.8Capital expenditure−3.2Free cash flow−1.5 −168.3%Dividends paid0.0
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 10.4 9.6 10.6 −4.5 9.3 20.3 8.4 4.7 1.8
Capital expenditure −13.9 −5.1 −3.4 −2.5 −2.1 −2.7 −3.9 −2.5 −3.2
Free cash flow −3.6 4.5 7.2 −7.0 7.2 17.6 4.5 2.2 −1.5
Growth +59.5% −197.5% +146.6% −74.3% −51.7% −168.3%
Dividends paid −2.6 −3.4 −3.5 −1.8 0.0 −0.9 −2.3 −2.0 0.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash1.4Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)1.4Shareholders’ equity40.4Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2018Cash5.0Shareholders’ equity42.3Fiscal year 2019Cash7.2Shareholders’ equity41.9Fiscal year 2020Cash16.9Total debt35.6Net cash (debt)−18.7Shareholders’ equity36.5Debt to equity0.97Fiscal year 2021Cash19.2Shareholders’ equity50.4Fiscal year 2022Cash23.4Shareholders’ equity59.8Fiscal year 2023Cash13.4Shareholders’ equity50.3Fiscal year 2024Cash10.3Shareholders’ equity44.1Fiscal year 2025Cash11.3Shareholders’ equity32.7
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 1.4 5.0 7.2 16.9 19.2 23.4 13.4 10.3 11.3
Total debt 0.0 n/a n/a 35.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) 1.4 n/a n/a −18.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 40.4 42.3 41.9 36.5 50.4 59.8 50.3 44.1 32.7
Debt to equity 0.00 n/a n/a 0.97 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending September, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Sep 2017 FY2018 29 Sep 2018 FY2019 28 Sep 2019 FY2020 3 Oct 2020 FY2021 2 Oct 2021 FY2022 1 Oct 2022 FY2023 30 Sep 2023 FY2024 28 Sep 2024 FY2025 27 Sep 2025
Margins
4.6% 3.1% 2.0% −7.3% 4.7% 5.4% −2.6% −2.3% −2.5%
4.2% 2.5% 1.2% −8.5% 11.7% 6.3% −2.9% −2.5% −2.3%
2.6% 2.9% 1.6% −4.4% 9.8% 5.1% −3.2% −2.1% −6.9%
−2.3% 2.8% 4.4% −6.6% 5.4% 9.6% 2.5% 1.2% −0.9%
Spending
7.5% 7.0% 7.4% 9.5% 8.0% 7.0% 6.7% 6.7% 7.2%
9.0% 3.2% 2.1% 2.3% 1.6% 1.5% 2.1% 1.3% 2.0%
26.0% −29.2% −31.6% n/a 7.7% 12.5% n/a n/a n/a
Returns
10.0% 11.0% 6.4% −12.8% 25.6% 15.5% −11.8% −8.8% −35.0%
5.0% 5.5% 2.8% −3.1% 8.0% 4.4% −3.3% −2.5% −8.6%
Balance and payout
0.00 n/a n/a 0.97 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
47.0% 48.4% 54.9% 75.8% 68.1% 71.3% 70.8% 72.0% 75.9%
63.6% 74.0% 130.1% n/a 0.0% 9.6% n/a n/a n/a
n/a 76.3% 48.4% n/a 0.0% 5.1% 49.7% 92.6% n/a