Stocks · Technology · Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation

Autohome Inc.

ATHM Clue Score42
$20.67 +1.47% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $20.67 −58.85% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue5.96Operating income1.17Net income1.23EPS, diluted10.58Fiscal year 2017Revenue6.21 +4.2%Operating income2.05Net income2.00 +63.0%EPS, diluted16.95Fiscal year 2018Revenue7.23 +16.5%Operating income2.87Net income2.87 +43.4%EPS, diluted6.02Fiscal year 2019Revenue8.42 +16.4%Operating income3.24Net income3.20 +11.5%EPS, diluted6.69Fiscal year 2020Revenue8.66 +2.8%Operating income3.15Net income3.28 +2.4%EPS, diluted6.83Fiscal year 2021Revenue7.24 −16.4%Operating income1.78Net income2.25 −31.3%EPS, diluted4.29Fiscal year 2022Revenue6.94 −4.1%Operating income1.25Net income1.86 −17.5%EPS, diluted3.62Fiscal year 2023Revenue7.18 +3.5%Operating income1.14Net income1.94 +4.3%EPS, diluted3.83Fiscal year 2024Revenue7.04 −2.0%Operating income1.00Net income1.68 −13.1%EPS, diluted3.33Fiscal year 2025Revenue6.45 −8.3%Operating income0.77Net income1.44 −14.2%EPS, diluted2.93
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 5.96 6.21 7.23 8.42 8.66 7.24 6.94 7.18 7.04 6.45
Growth +4.2% +16.5% +16.4% +2.8% −16.4% −4.1% +3.5% −2.0% −8.3%
Operating income 1.17 2.05 2.87 3.24 3.15 1.78 1.25 1.14 1.00 0.77
Net income 1.23 2.00 2.87 3.20 3.28 2.25 1.86 1.94 1.68 1.44
Growth +63.0% +43.4% +11.5% +2.4% −31.3% −17.5% +4.3% −13.1% −14.2%
EPS, diluted 10.58 16.95 6.02 6.69 6.83 4.29 3.62 3.83 3.33 2.93

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin59.9%Operating margin19.6%Net margin20.6%Free cash flow margin24.9%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin78.1%Operating margin33.0%Net margin32.2%Free cash flow margin38.3%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin88.7%Operating margin39.7%Net margin39.7%Free cash flow margin41.4%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin88.6%Operating margin38.4%Net margin38.0%Free cash flow margin31.9%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin88.9%Operating margin36.4%Net margin37.8%Free cash flow margin35.4%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin85.5%Operating margin24.6%Net margin31.1%Free cash flow margin45.7%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin82.2%Operating margin18.0%Net margin26.7%Free cash flow margin35.3%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin80.3%Operating margin15.8%Net margin26.9%Free cash flow margin33.0%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin78.9%Operating margin14.3%Net margin23.9%Free cash flow margin17.5%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin72.4%Operating margin11.9%Net margin22.4%Free cash flow margin12.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 59.9% 78.1% 88.7% 88.6% 88.9% 85.5% 82.2% 80.3% 78.9% 72.4%
Operating margin 19.6% 33.0% 39.7% 38.4% 36.4% 24.6% 18.0% 15.8% 14.3% 11.9%
Net margin 20.6% 32.2% 39.7% 38.0% 37.8% 31.1% 26.7% 26.9% 23.9% 22.4%
Free cash flow margin 24.9% 38.3% 41.4% 31.9% 35.4% 45.7% 35.3% 33.0% 17.5% 12.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow1.57Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow1.49Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow2.46Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow2.38 +60.1%Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow3.11Capital expenditure−0.11Free cash flow3.00 +26.1%Dividends paid−0.60Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow2.89Capital expenditure−0.20Free cash flow2.69 −10.4%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow3.33Capital expenditure−0.26Free cash flow3.06 +14.0%Dividends paid−0.65Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow3.52Capital expenditure−0.22Free cash flow3.31 +7.9%Buybacks−0.03Dividends paid−0.67Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow2.57Capital expenditure−0.12Free cash flow2.45 −25.9%Buybacks−0.72Dividends paid−0.42Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow2.45Capital expenditure−0.08Free cash flow2.37 −3.1%Buybacks−0.63Dividends paid−0.49Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.37Capital expenditure−0.14Free cash flow1.23 −48.0%Buybacks−0.22Dividends paid−1.48Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.89Capital expenditure−0.12Free cash flow0.77 −37.4%Buybacks−1.05Dividends paid−1.48
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.57 2.46 3.11 2.89 3.33 3.52 2.57 2.45 1.37 0.89
Capital expenditure −0.09 −0.09 −0.11 −0.20 −0.26 −0.22 −0.12 −0.08 −0.14 −0.12
Free cash flow 1.49 2.38 3.00 2.69 3.06 3.31 2.45 2.37 1.23 0.77
Growth +60.1% +26.1% −10.4% +14.0% +7.9% −25.9% −3.1% −48.0% −37.4%
Buybacks 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a −0.03 −0.72 −0.63 −0.22 −1.05
Dividends paid n/a n/a −0.60 n/a −0.65 −0.67 −0.42 −0.49 −1.48 −1.48

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash3.29Shareholders’ equity6.36Fiscal year 2017Cash0.91Shareholders’ equity7.95Fiscal year 2018Cash0.21Shareholders’ equity11.14Fiscal year 2019Cash1.99Shareholders’ equity14.63Fiscal year 2020Cash1.75Shareholders’ equity17.63Fiscal year 2021Cash4.24Shareholders’ equity22.62Fiscal year 2022Cash2.80Shareholders’ equity23.89Fiscal year 2023Cash5.00Shareholders’ equity23.93Fiscal year 2024Cash1.69Shareholders’ equity23.95Fiscal year 2025Cash2.18Shareholders’ equity23.04
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 3.29 0.91 0.21 1.99 1.75 4.24 2.80 5.00 1.69 2.18
Shareholders’ equity 6.36 7.95 11.14 14.63 17.63 22.62 23.89 23.93 23.95 23.04

In billions of CNY, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of CNY, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018† 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
5.96 6.21 7.23 8.42 8.66 7.24 6.94 7.18 7.04 6.45
Growth +4.2% +16.5% +16.4% +2.8% −16.4% −4.1% +3.5% −2.0% −8.3%
2.39 1.36 0.82 0.96 0.96 1.05 1.24 1.41 1.48 1.78
3.57 4.85 6.41 7.46 7.70 6.19 5.71 5.77 5.56 4.67
Growth +36.0% +32.2% +16.3% +3.2% −19.6% −7.8% +1.2% −3.7% −16.0%
0.57 0.88 1.14 1.29 1.36 1.40 1.42 1.35 1.32 1.06
0.31 0.28 0.31 0.32 0.38 0.54 0.50 0.54 0.53 0.50
1.17 2.05 2.87 3.24 3.15 1.78 1.25 1.14 1.00 0.77
Growth +75.8% +39.8% +12.8% −2.7% −43.4% −30.0% −8.8% −11.8% −23.3%
1.25 2.26 3.24 3.70 3.54 2.18 1.76 2.00 1.69 1.53
0.03 0.27 0.38 0.50 0.26 0.03 −0.06 0.07 0.06 0.14
1.23 2.00 2.87 3.20 3.28 2.25 1.86 1.94 1.68 1.44
Growth +63.0% +43.4% +11.5% +2.4% −31.3% −17.5% +4.3% −13.1% −14.2%
Per share
10.75 17.20 6.10 6.75 6.86 4.30 3.62 3.84 3.34 2.95
10.58 16.95 6.02 6.69 6.83 4.29 3.62 3.83 3.33 2.93
Growth +60.2% −64.5% +11.1% +2.1% −37.2% −15.6% +5.8% −13.1% −12.0%
114.2 116.4 470.7 474.3 477.5 499.9 499.2 490.0 484.9 470.2
116.0 118.1 476.9 478.1 479.7 500.5 499.7 491.3 486.6 472.1
Growth +1.7% +304.0% +0.2% +0.3% +4.3% −0.2% −1.7% −1.0% −3.0%

† The diluted share count jumps at 2018, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Shown in CNY as filed; the screener converts to dollars.

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue shrank 5.7% a year over five years.
  • Operating margin is down 24.4 points on five years ago, at 11.9%.
  • Profitable in every one of the 10 years on file.