Stocks · Industrials · Wholesale-Electronic Parts & Equipment, NEC

AVNET INC

AVT Clue Score35
United States Fiscal year ends July CIK 0000008858
$99.36 -0.20% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $99.36 +169.56% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue17.44Operating income0.44Net income0.53EPS, diluted4.08Fiscal year 2018Revenue19.04 +9.2%Operating income0.21Net income−0.16 −129.8%EPS, diluted−1.30 −131.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue19.52 +2.5%Operating income0.37Net income0.18EPS, diluted1.59Fiscal year 2020Revenue17.63 −9.7%Operating income−0.00Net income−0.03 −117.6%EPS, diluted−0.31 −119.5%Fiscal year 2021Revenue19.53 +10.8%Operating income0.28Net income0.19EPS, diluted1.93Fiscal year 2022Revenue24.31 +24.4%Operating income0.94Net income0.69 +258.5%EPS, diluted6.94 +259.6%Fiscal year 2023Revenue26.54 +9.2%Operating income1.19Net income0.77 +11.3%EPS, diluted8.26 +19.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue23.76 −10.5%Operating income0.84Net income0.50 −35.3%EPS, diluted5.43 −34.3%Fiscal year 2025Revenue22.20 −6.6%Operating income0.51Net income0.24 −51.8%EPS, diluted2.75 −49.4%Fiscal year 2026Revenue27.63 +24.5%Operating income0.72Net income0.33 +39.2%EPS, diluted4.01 +45.8%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 17.44 19.04 19.52 17.63 19.53 24.31 26.54 23.76 22.20 27.63
Growth +9.2% +2.5% −9.7% +10.8% +24.4% +9.2% −10.5% −6.6% +24.5%
Operating income 0.44 0.21 0.37 −0.00 0.28 0.94 1.19 0.84 0.51 0.72
Net income 0.53 −0.16 0.18 −0.03 0.19 0.69 0.77 0.50 0.24 0.33
Growth −129.8% −117.6% +258.5% +11.3% −35.3% −51.8% +39.2%
EPS, diluted 4.08 −1.30 1.59 −0.31 1.93 6.94 8.26 5.43 2.75 4.01
Growth −131.9% −119.5% +259.6% +19.0% −34.3% −49.4% +45.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin13.6%Operating margin2.5%Net margin3.0%Free cash flow margin−2.8%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin13.3%Operating margin1.1%Net margin−0.8%Free cash flow margin0.5%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin12.7%Operating margin1.9%Net margin0.9%Free cash flow margin2.1%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin11.7%Operating margin−0.0%Net margin−0.2%Free cash flow margin3.7%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin11.5%Operating margin1.4%Net margin1.0%Free cash flow margin0.2%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin12.2%Operating margin3.9%Net margin2.8%Free cash flow margin−1.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin12.0%Operating margin4.5%Net margin2.9%Free cash flow margin−3.4%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin11.6%Operating margin3.6%Net margin2.1%Free cash flow margin2.0%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin10.7%Operating margin2.3%Net margin1.1%Free cash flow margin2.6%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin10.4%Operating margin2.6%Net margin1.2%Free cash flow margin−1.3%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Gross margin 13.6% 13.3% 12.7% 11.7% 11.5% 12.2% 12.0% 11.6% 10.7% 10.4%
Operating margin 2.5% 1.1% 1.9% −0.0% 1.4% 3.9% 4.5% 3.6% 2.3% 2.6%
Net margin 3.0% −0.8% 0.9% −0.2% 1.0% 2.8% 2.9% 2.1% 1.1% 1.2%
Free cash flow margin −2.8% 0.5% 2.1% 3.7% 0.2% −1.1% −3.4% 2.0% 2.6% −1.3%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow−0.37Capital expenditure−0.12Free cash flow−0.49Buybacks−0.28Dividends paid−0.09Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.25Capital expenditure−0.16Free cash flow0.10Buybacks−0.32Dividends paid−0.09Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.53Capital expenditure−0.12Free cash flow0.41 +322.2%Buybacks−0.57Dividends paid−0.09Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.73Capital expenditure−0.07Free cash flow0.66 +59.4%Buybacks−0.24Dividends paid−0.08Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.09Capital expenditure−0.05Free cash flow0.04 −93.8%Dividends paid−0.08Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−0.22Capital expenditure−0.05Free cash flow−0.27 −760.8%Buybacks−0.18Dividends paid−0.10Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−0.71Capital expenditure−0.19Free cash flow−0.91Buybacks−0.22Dividends paid−0.11Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.69Capital expenditure−0.23Free cash flow0.46Buybacks−0.16Dividends paid−0.11Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.72Capital expenditure−0.15Free cash flow0.58 +24.5%Buybacks−0.30Dividends paid−0.11Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow−0.28Capital expenditure−0.07Free cash flow−0.35 −161.4%Buybacks−0.14Dividends paid−0.11
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow −0.37 0.25 0.53 0.73 0.09 −0.22 −0.71 0.69 0.72 −0.28
Capital expenditure −0.12 −0.16 −0.12 −0.07 −0.05 −0.05 −0.19 −0.23 −0.15 −0.07
Free cash flow −0.49 0.10 0.41 0.66 0.04 −0.27 −0.91 0.46 0.58 −0.35
Growth +322.2% +59.4% −93.8% −760.8% +24.5% −161.4%
Buybacks −0.28 −0.32 −0.57 −0.24 n/a −0.18 −0.22 −0.16 −0.30 −0.14
Dividends paid −0.09 −0.09 −0.09 −0.08 −0.08 −0.10 −0.11 −0.11 −0.11 −0.11

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash0.84Total debt1.73Net cash (debt)−0.89Shareholders’ equity5.18Debt to equity0.33Fiscal year 2018Cash0.62Total debt1.49Net cash (debt)−0.87Shareholders’ equity4.69Debt to equity0.32Fiscal year 2019Cash0.55Total debt1.42Net cash (debt)−0.87Shareholders’ equity4.14Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2020Cash0.48Total debt1.42Net cash (debt)−0.95Shareholders’ equity3.73Debt to equity0.38Fiscal year 2021Cash0.20Total debt1.19Net cash (debt)−0.99Shareholders’ equity4.08Debt to equity0.29Fiscal year 2022Cash0.15Total debt1.44Net cash (debt)−1.28Shareholders’ equity4.19Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2023Cash0.29Total debt2.99Net cash (debt)−2.70Shareholders’ equity4.75Debt to equity0.63Fiscal year 2024Cash0.31Total debt2.41Net cash (debt)−2.10Shareholders’ equity4.93Debt to equity0.49Fiscal year 2025Cash0.19Total debt2.57Net cash (debt)−2.38Shareholders’ equity5.01Debt to equity0.51Fiscal year 2026Cash0.16Total debt2.48Net cash (debt)−2.32Shareholders’ equity5.02Debt to equity0.49
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 0.84 0.62 0.55 0.48 0.20 0.15 0.29 0.31 0.19 0.16
Total debt 1.73 1.49 1.42 1.42 1.19 1.44 2.99 2.41 2.57 2.48
Net cash (debt) −0.89 −0.87 −0.87 −0.95 −0.99 −1.28 −2.70 −2.10 −2.38 −2.32
Shareholders’ equity 5.18 4.69 4.14 3.73 4.08 4.19 4.75 4.93 5.01 5.02
Debt to equity 0.33 0.32 0.34 0.38 0.29 0.34 0.63 0.49 0.51 0.49

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending June, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 1 Jul 2017 FY2018 30 Jun 2018 FY2019 29 Jun 2019 FY2020 27 Jun 2020 FY2021 3 Jul 2021 FY2022 2 Jul 2022 FY2023 1 Jul 2023 FY2024 29 Jun 2024 FY2025 28 Jun 2025 FY2026 27 Jun 2026
Assets
0.84 0.62 0.55 0.48 0.20 0.15 0.29 0.31 0.19 0.16
3.34 3.64 3.17 2.93 3.58 4.30 4.76 4.39 4.33 6.88
2.82 3.14 3.01 2.73 3.24 4.24 5.47 5.47 5.24 6.07
0.52 0.52 0.45 0.40 0.37 0.32 0.44 0.57 0.67 0.64
1.15 0.98 0.88 0.77 0.84 0.76 0.78 0.78 0.84 0.81
9.70 9.60 8.56 8.11 8.93 10.39 12.48 12.21 12.12 15.43
Growth −1.1% −10.8% −5.4% +10.1% +16.4% +20.1% −2.1% −0.7% +27.3%
Liabilities
1.73 1.49 1.42 1.42 1.19 1.44 2.99 2.41 2.57 2.48
calc 1.73 1.49 1.42 1.42 1.19 1.44 2.99 2.41 2.57 2.48
4.52 4.91 4.42 4.38 4.84 6.20 7.73 7.28 7.11 10.40
Equity
3.80 3.24 2.77 2.42 2.52 2.92 3.38 3.60 3.43 3.51
5.18 4.69 4.14 3.73 4.08 4.19 4.75 4.93 5.01 5.02
Growth −9.6% −11.6% −10.0% +9.6% +2.7% +13.3% +3.7% +1.7% +0.2%
Per share and net cash
calc −0.89 −0.87 −0.87 −0.95 −0.99 −1.28 −2.70 −2.10 −2.38 −2.32
123.1 115.8 103.6 98.8 99.5 94.7 91.5 88.1 83.5 82.1
calc 42.11 40.47 39.96 37.72 41.05 44.29 51.94 55.90 60.04 61.20

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.