Stocks · Technology · Laboratory Analytical Instruments

Avantor, Inc.

AVTR Clue Score39
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001722482
$15.67 +1.82% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $15.67 −61.29% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 17 May 2019. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue1.25Operating income−0.21Net income−0.11Fiscal year 2018Revenue5.86 +370.1%Operating income0.41Net income−0.09EPS, diluted−2.69Fiscal year 2019Revenue6.04 +3.0%Operating income0.55Net income0.04EPS, diluted−0.84Fiscal year 2020Revenue6.39 +5.8%Operating income0.71Net income0.12 +208.5%EPS, diluted0.09Fiscal year 2021Revenue7.39 +15.5%Operating income0.97Net income0.57 +391.1%EPS, diluted0.85Fiscal year 2022Revenue7.51 +1.7%Operating income1.13Net income0.69 +19.9%EPS, diluted1.01Fiscal year 2023Revenue6.97 −7.3%Operating income0.70Net income0.32 −53.2%EPS, diluted0.47Fiscal year 2024Revenue6.78 −2.6%Operating income1.08Net income0.71 +121.6%EPS, diluted1.04Fiscal year 2025Revenue6.55 −3.4%Operating income−0.25Net income−0.53 −174.5%EPS, diluted−0.78
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1.25 5.86 6.04 6.39 7.39 7.51 6.97 6.78 6.55
Growth +370.1% +3.0% +5.8% +15.5% +1.7% −7.3% −2.6% −3.4%
Operating income −0.21 0.41 0.55 0.71 0.97 1.13 0.70 1.08 −0.25
Net income −0.11 −0.09 0.04 0.12 0.57 0.69 0.32 0.71 −0.53
Growth +208.5% +391.1% +19.9% −53.2% +121.6% −174.5%
EPS, diluted n/a −2.69 −0.84 0.09 0.85 1.01 0.47 1.04 −0.78

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin34.7%Operating margin−16.9%Net margin−9.0%Free cash flow margin−15.4%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin31.0%Operating margin7.1%Net margin−1.5%Free cash flow margin2.8%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin31.8%Operating margin9.1%Net margin0.6%Free cash flow margin5.0%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin32.5%Operating margin11.1%Net margin1.8%Free cash flow margin13.6%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin33.9%Operating margin13.2%Net margin7.8%Free cash flow margin11.4%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin34.6%Operating margin15.0%Net margin9.1%Free cash flow margin9.5%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin33.9%Operating margin10.0%Net margin4.6%Free cash flow margin10.4%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin33.6%Operating margin16.0%Net margin10.5%Free cash flow margin10.2%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin32.7%Operating margin−3.8%Net margin−8.1%Free cash flow margin7.6%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 34.7% 31.0% 31.8% 32.5% 33.9% 34.6% 33.9% 33.6% 32.7%
Operating margin −16.9% 7.1% 9.1% 11.1% 13.2% 15.0% 10.0% 16.0% −3.8%
Net margin −9.0% −1.5% 0.6% 1.8% 7.8% 9.1% 4.6% 10.5% −8.1%
Free cash flow margin −15.4% 2.8% 5.0% 13.6% 11.4% 9.5% 10.4% 10.2% 7.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow−0.17Capital expenditure−0.03Free cash flow−0.19Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.20Capital expenditure−0.04Free cash flow0.16Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.35Capital expenditure−0.05Free cash flow0.30 +85.7%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.93Capital expenditure−0.06Free cash flow0.87 +187.1%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.95Capital expenditure−0.11Free cash flow0.84 −3.0%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.84Capital expenditure−0.13Free cash flow0.71 −15.7%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.87Capital expenditure−0.15Free cash flow0.72 +1.9%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.84Capital expenditure−0.15Free cash flow0.69 −4.4%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.62Capital expenditure−0.13Free cash flow0.50 −28.5%Buybacks−0.08
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −0.17 0.20 0.35 0.93 0.95 0.84 0.87 0.84 0.62
Capital expenditure −0.03 −0.04 −0.05 −0.06 −0.11 −0.13 −0.15 −0.15 −0.13
Free cash flow −0.19 0.16 0.30 0.87 0.84 0.71 0.72 0.69 0.50
Growth +85.7% +187.1% −3.0% −15.7% +1.9% −4.4% −28.5%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.00 0.00 −0.08

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash0.19Shareholders’ equity−2.62Fiscal year 2018Cash0.18Total debt6.92Net cash (debt)−6.74Shareholders’ equity−3.05Fiscal year 2019Cash0.19Total debt5.12Net cash (debt)−4.93Shareholders’ equity2.46Debt to equity2.08Fiscal year 2020Cash0.29Total debt4.89Net cash (debt)−4.61Shareholders’ equity2.67Debt to equity1.83Fiscal year 2021Cash0.30Total debt7.02Net cash (debt)−6.72Shareholders’ equity4.20Debt to equity1.67Fiscal year 2022Cash0.37Total debt6.29Net cash (debt)−5.91Shareholders’ equity4.86Debt to equity1.29Fiscal year 2023Cash0.26Total debt5.54Net cash (debt)−5.27Shareholders’ equity5.25Debt to equity1.05Fiscal year 2024Cash0.26Total debt4.06Net cash (debt)−3.79Shareholders’ equity5.96Debt to equity0.68Fiscal year 2025Cash0.37Total debt3.95Net cash (debt)−3.58Shareholders’ equity5.57Debt to equity0.71
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.19 0.18 0.19 0.29 0.30 0.37 0.26 0.26 0.37
Total debt n/a 6.92 5.12 4.89 7.02 6.29 5.54 4.06 3.95
Net cash (debt) n/a −6.74 −4.93 −4.61 −6.72 −5.91 −5.27 −3.79 −3.58
Shareholders’ equity −2.62 −3.05 2.46 2.67 4.20 4.86 5.25 5.96 5.57
Debt to equity n/a n/a 2.08 1.83 1.67 1.29 1.05 0.68 0.71

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019† 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
0.19 0.18 0.19 0.29 0.30 0.37 0.26 0.26 0.37
n/a 0.93 0.99 1.11 1.22 1.22 1.15 1.03 1.07
n/a 0.67 0.71 0.74 0.87 0.91 0.83 0.73 0.82
n/a 0.60 0.56 0.55 0.71 0.73 0.74 0.71 0.77
2.85 2.78 2.77 2.86 5.34 5.65 5.72 5.54 4.99
n/a 9.91 9.77 9.91 13.90 13.46 12.97 12.11 11.79
Growth −1.4% +1.4% +40.3% −3.1% −3.7% −6.6% −2.6%
Liabilities
n/a 0.14 0.09 0.03 0.05 0.36 0.26 0.82 0.03
n/a 6.78 5.02 4.87 6.98 5.92 5.28 3.23 3.92
calc n/a 6.92 5.12 4.89 7.02 6.29 5.54 4.06 3.95
n/a 9.10 7.31 7.23 9.70 8.61 7.72 6.16 6.23
Equity
n/a −0.24 −0.20 −0.09 0.48 1.17 1.49 2.20 1.67
−2.62 −3.05 2.46 2.67 4.20 4.86 5.25 5.96 5.57
Growth +8.6% +56.9% +15.7% +8.2% +13.4% −6.6%
Per share and net cash
calc n/a −6.74 −4.93 −4.61 −6.72 −5.91 −5.27 −3.79 −3.58
n/a 132.8 572.8 580.1 609.7 674.3 676.6 680.8 682.0
calc n/a −22.98 4.30 4.61 6.88 7.20 7.76 8.75 8.16

† The diluted share count jumps at 2019, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.