Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Retail-Eating Places

FLANIGANS ENTERPRISES INC

BDL Clue Score49
United States Fiscal year ends October CIK 0000012040
$46.79 +0.86% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $46.79 +74.48% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue106.8Operating income6.3Net income3.0Fiscal year 2018Revenue113.5 +6.2%Operating income7.4Net income3.7 +21.8%Fiscal year 2019Revenue116.2 +2.4%Operating income6.3Net income3.6 −0.8%Fiscal year 2020Revenue113.0 −2.8%Operating income2.9Net income1.1 −69.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue137.3 +21.5%Operating income8.7Net income11.8 +961.6%EPS, diluted6.34Fiscal year 2022Revenue158.1 +15.2%Operating income6.9Net income6.3 −46.4%EPS, diluted3.40 −46.4%Fiscal year 2022Net income9.0 +43.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue174.4Operating income7.0Net income5.4 −40.1%EPS, diluted2.15Fiscal year 2024Revenue187.2 +7.4%Operating income5.8Net income3.4 −38.0%EPS, diluted1.81 −15.8%Fiscal year 2025Revenue205.2 +9.6%Operating income8.7Net income5.0 +50.0%EPS, diluted2.71 +49.7%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 106.8 113.5 116.2 113.0 137.3 158.1 n/a 174.4 187.2 205.2
Growth +6.2% +2.4% −2.8% +21.5% +15.2% +7.4% +9.6%
Operating income 6.3 7.4 6.3 2.9 8.7 6.9 n/a 7.0 5.8 8.7
Net income 3.0 3.7 3.6 1.1 11.8 6.3 9.0 5.4 3.4 5.0
Growth +21.8% −0.8% −69.6% +961.6% −46.4% +43.4% −40.1% −38.0% +50.0%
EPS, diluted n/a n/a n/a n/a 6.34 3.40 n/a 2.15 1.81 2.71
Growth −46.4% −15.8% +49.7%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin5.9%Net margin2.8%Free cash flow margin3.7%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin6.6%Net margin3.2%Free cash flow margin6.3%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin5.4%Net margin3.1%Free cash flow margin4.6%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin2.6%Net margin1.0%Free cash flow margin5.8%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin6.3%Net margin8.6%Free cash flow margin5.5%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin4.4%Net margin4.0%Free cash flow margin4.1%Fiscal year 2022Fiscal year 2023Operating margin4.0%Net margin3.1%Free cash flow margin−2.7%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin3.1%Net margin1.8%Free cash flow margin1.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin4.3%Net margin2.5%Free cash flow margin2.3%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 5.9% 6.6% 5.4% 2.6% 6.3% 4.4% n/a 4.0% 3.1% 4.3%
Net margin 2.8% 3.2% 3.1% 1.0% 8.6% 4.0% n/a 3.1% 1.8% 2.5%
Free cash flow margin 3.7% 6.3% 4.6% 5.8% 5.5% 4.1% n/a −2.7% 1.7% 2.3%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow8.3Capital expenditure−4.3Free cash flow4.0Dividends paid−0.4Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow10.0Capital expenditure−2.8Free cash flow7.2 +80.6%Dividends paid−0.5Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow9.6Capital expenditure−4.3Free cash flow5.3 −25.4%Dividends paid−0.5Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow8.8Capital expenditure−2.3Free cash flow6.5 +22.1%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow14.0Capital expenditure−6.5Free cash flow7.5 +14.9%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow10.5Capital expenditure−4.0Free cash flow6.5 −13.5%Dividends paid−1.9Fiscal year 2022Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow8.5Capital expenditure−13.2Free cash flow−4.7Dividends paid−0.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow6.6Capital expenditure−3.4Free cash flow3.2Dividends paid−0.9Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow10.5Capital expenditure−5.8Free cash flow4.7 +46.9%Dividends paid−1.0
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 8.3 10.0 9.6 8.8 14.0 10.5 n/a 8.5 6.6 10.5
Capital expenditure −4.3 −2.8 −4.3 −2.3 −6.5 −4.0 n/a −13.2 −3.4 −5.8
Free cash flow 4.0 7.2 5.3 6.5 7.5 6.5 n/a −4.7 3.2 4.7
Growth +80.6% −25.4% +22.1% +14.9% −13.5% +46.9%
Dividends paid −0.4 −0.5 −0.5 n/a n/a −1.9 n/a −0.8 −0.9 −1.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash9.9Total debt12.4Net cash (debt)−2.5Shareholders’ equity32.0Debt to equity0.39Fiscal year 2018Cash13.4Total debt14.6Net cash (debt)−1.2Shareholders’ equity35.2Debt to equity0.41Fiscal year 2019Cash13.7Total debt13.1Net cash (debt)0.6Shareholders’ equity38.3Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2020Cash29.9Total debt26.3Net cash (debt)3.6Shareholders’ equity39.4Debt to equity0.67Fiscal year 2021Cash32.7Total debt22.1Net cash (debt)10.6Shareholders’ equity51.2Debt to equity0.43Fiscal year 2022Cash42.1Total debt25.4Net cash (debt)16.7Shareholders’ equity55.7Debt to equity0.46Fiscal year 2022Fiscal year 2023Cash25.5Total debt23.1Net cash (debt)2.4Shareholders’ equity59.2Debt to equity0.39Fiscal year 2024Cash21.4Total debt21.9Net cash (debt)−0.5Shareholders’ equity61.2Debt to equity0.36Fiscal year 2025Cash20.1Total debt20.6Net cash (debt)−0.5Shareholders’ equity65.2Debt to equity0.32
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 9.9 13.4 13.7 29.9 32.7 42.1 n/a 25.5 21.4 20.1
Total debt 12.4 14.6 13.1 26.3 22.1 25.4 n/a 23.1 21.9 20.6
Net cash (debt) −2.5 −1.2 0.6 3.6 10.6 16.7 n/a 2.4 −0.5 −0.5
Shareholders’ equity 32.0 35.2 38.3 39.4 51.2 55.7 n/a 59.2 61.2 65.2
Debt to equity 0.39 0.41 0.34 0.67 0.43 0.46 n/a 0.39 0.36 0.32

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending September, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Sep 2017 FY2018 29 Sep 2018 FY2019 28 Sep 2019 FY2020 3 Oct 2020 FY2021 2 Oct 2021 FY2022 1 Oct 2022 FY2022 31 Oct 2022 FY2023 30 Sep 2023 FY2024 28 Sep 2024 FY2025 27 Sep 2025
Assets
9.9 13.4 13.7 29.9 32.7 42.1 n/a 25.5 21.4 20.1
2.8 3.2 3.3 3.6 5.1 6.5 n/a 7.2 7.0 6.9
42.2 42.4 47.5 47.0 56.9 63.3 n/a 80.1 81.7 82.7
60.5 67.3 68.8 112.5 128.0 147.5 n/a 145.8 142.1 140.6
Growth +11.2% +2.2% +63.6% +13.8% +15.2% −2.5% −1.0%
Liabilities
1.1 2.0 2.0 5.1 2.6 2.3 n/a 1.3 1.4 1.5
11.3 12.6 11.1 21.2 19.6 23.1 n/a 21.8 20.5 19.1
calc 12.4 14.6 13.1 26.3 22.1 25.4 n/a 23.1 21.9 20.6
n/a n/a 24.2 66.9 67.4 74.2 n/a 70.9 66.7 61.5
Equity
31.4 34.6 37.7 38.8 50.6 55.1 n/a 58.2 60.7 64.7
32.0 35.2 38.3 39.4 51.2 55.7 n/a 59.2 61.2 65.2
Growth +10.0% +8.9% +2.9% +29.9% +8.7% +3.4% +6.4%
Per share and net cash
calc −2.5 −1.2 0.6 3.6 10.6 16.7 n/a 2.4 −0.5 −0.5
1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9
calc 17.21 18.93 20.62 21.21 27.55 29.95 n/a 31.86 32.94 35.06

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.