Stocks · Industrials · Services-Help Supply Services

BGSF, INC.

BGSF Clue Score38
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001474903
$4.75 -0.42% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $4.75 −62.42% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue253.9Operating income15.5Net income6.9EPS, diluted0.82Fiscal year 2017Revenue272.6 +7.4%Operating income17.8Net income5.8 −15.0%EPS, diluted0.65 −20.7%Fiscal year 2018Revenue286.9 +5.2%Operating income24.3Net income17.5 +200.1%EPS, diluted1.79 +175.4%Fiscal year 2019Revenue219.8 −23.4%Operating income14.9Net income13.2 −24.5%EPS, diluted1.28 −28.5%Fiscal year 2020Revenue207.1 −5.8%Operating income−1.2Net income1.4 −89.1%EPS, diluted0.14 −89.1%Fiscal year 2021Revenue239.0 +15.4%Operating income14.5Net income14.1 +878.8%EPS, diluted1.35 +864.3%Fiscal year 2023Revenue298.4 +24.8%Operating income16.3Net income25.4 +79.8%EPS, diluted2.42 +79.3%Fiscal year 2023Revenue125.1 −58.1%Operating income3.1Net income−10.2 −140.3%EPS, diluted−0.95 −139.3%Fiscal year 2024Revenue104.4 −16.5%Operating income−5.9Net income−3.3EPS, diluted−0.31Fiscal year 2025Revenue93.3 −10.6%Operating income−8.9Net income−11.4EPS, diluted−1.04
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 253.9 272.6 286.9 219.8 207.1 239.0 298.4 125.1 104.4 93.3
Growth +7.4% +5.2% −23.4% −5.8% +15.4% +24.8% −58.1% −16.5% −10.6%
Operating income 15.5 17.8 24.3 14.9 −1.2 14.5 16.3 3.1 −5.9 −8.9
Net income 6.9 5.8 17.5 13.2 1.4 14.1 25.4 −10.2 −3.3 −11.4
Growth −15.0% +200.1% −24.5% −89.1% +878.8% +79.8% −140.3%
EPS, diluted 0.82 0.65 1.79 1.28 0.14 1.35 2.42 −0.95 −0.31 −1.04
Growth −20.7% +175.4% −28.5% −89.1% +864.3% +79.3% −139.3%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin23.7%Operating margin6.1%Net margin2.7%Free cash flow margin3.4%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin25.1%Operating margin6.5%Net margin2.1%Free cash flow margin6.2%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin26.7%Operating margin8.5%Net margin6.1%Free cash flow margin6.1%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin31.8%Operating margin6.8%Net margin6.0%Free cash flow margin7.2%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin31.9%Operating margin−0.6%Net margin0.7%Free cash flow margin9.7%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin33.9%Operating margin6.1%Net margin5.9%Free cash flow margin1.4%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin34.7%Operating margin5.5%Net margin8.5%Free cash flow margin−4.3%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin39.8%Operating margin2.5%Net margin−8.2%Free cash flow margin14.6%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin36.8%Operating margin−5.6%Net margin−3.2%Free cash flow margin22.2%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin35.7%Operating margin−9.5%Net margin−12.2%Free cash flow margin0.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 23.7% 25.1% 26.7% 31.8% 31.9% 33.9% 34.7% 39.8% 36.8% 35.7%
Operating margin 6.1% 6.5% 8.5% 6.8% −0.6% 6.1% 5.5% 2.5% −5.6% −9.5%
Net margin 2.7% 2.1% 6.1% 6.0% 0.7% 5.9% 8.5% −8.2% −3.2% −12.2%
Free cash flow margin 3.4% 6.2% 6.1% 7.2% 9.7% 1.4% −4.3% 14.6% 22.2% 0.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow9.5Capital expenditure−0.9Free cash flow8.6Dividends paid−8.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow18.1Capital expenditure−1.1Free cash flow16.9 +96.8%Dividends paid−8.7Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow18.4Capital expenditure−0.9Free cash flow17.5 +3.5%Dividends paid−10.9Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow18.0Capital expenditure−2.1Free cash flow15.9 −9.3%Dividends paid−12.3Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow22.3Capital expenditure−2.1Free cash flow20.2 +27.1%Dividends paid−5.2Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow6.7Capital expenditure−3.2Free cash flow3.5 −82.9%Dividends paid−4.6Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−7.1Capital expenditure−5.7Free cash flow−12.8 −470.1%Dividends paid−6.3Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow20.4Capital expenditure−2.2Free cash flow18.2Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−6.5Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow24.4Capital expenditure−1.2Free cash flow23.2 +27.0%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−1.6Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.1Capital expenditure−0.1Free cash flow0.0 −100.0%Buybacks−1.5Dividends paid−22.4
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 9.5 18.1 18.4 18.0 22.3 6.7 −7.1 20.4 24.4 0.1
Capital expenditure −0.9 −1.1 −0.9 −2.1 −2.1 −3.2 −5.7 −2.2 −1.2 −0.1
Free cash flow 8.6 16.9 17.5 15.9 20.2 3.5 −12.8 18.2 23.2 0.0
Growth +96.8% +3.5% −9.3% +27.1% −82.9% −470.1% +27.0% −100.0%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −1.5
Dividends paid −8.0 −8.7 −10.9 −12.3 −5.2 −4.6 −6.3 −6.5 −1.6 −22.4

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.0Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)0.0Shareholders’ equity40.5Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2017Cash0.0Total debt23.5Net cash (debt)−23.5Shareholders’ equity39.1Debt to equity0.60Fiscal year 2018Cash0.0Total debt10.0Net cash (debt)−10.0Shareholders’ equity65.7Debt to equity0.15Fiscal year 2019Cash0.0Total debt7.5Net cash (debt)−7.5Shareholders’ equity68.5Debt to equity0.11Fiscal year 2020Cash0.0Total debt28.9Net cash (debt)−28.9Shareholders’ equity65.5Debt to equity0.44Fiscal year 2021Cash0.1Total debt26.9Net cash (debt)−26.8Shareholders’ equity76.6Debt to equity0.35Fiscal year 2023Cash0.0Total debt40.0Net cash (debt)−40.0Shareholders’ equity100.7Debt to equity0.40Fiscal year 2023Cash0.0Total debt34.0Net cash (debt)−34.0Shareholders’ equity85.5Debt to equity0.40Fiscal year 2024Cash0.0Total debt36.3Net cash (debt)−36.3Shareholders’ equity82.3Debt to equity0.44Fiscal year 2025Cash19.0Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)19.0Shareholders’ equity48.1Debt to equity0.00
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 19.0
Total debt 0.0 23.5 10.0 7.5 28.9 26.9 40.0 34.0 36.3 0.0
Net cash (debt) 0.0 −23.5 −10.0 −7.5 −28.9 −26.8 −40.0 −34.0 −36.3 19.0
Shareholders’ equity 40.5 39.1 65.7 68.5 65.5 76.6 100.7 85.5 82.3 48.1
Debt to equity 0.00 0.60 0.15 0.11 0.44 0.35 0.40 0.40 0.44 0.00

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 25 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 30 Dec 2018 FY2019 29 Dec 2019 FY2020 27 Dec 2020 FY2021 26 Dec 2021 FY2023 1 Jan 2023 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 29 Dec 2024 FY2025 28 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
253.9 272.6 286.9 219.8 207.1 239.0 298.4 125.1 104.4 93.3
Growth +7.4% +5.2% −23.4% −5.8% +15.4% +24.8% −58.1% −16.5% −10.6%
193.8 204.2 210.3 149.9 141.1 158.1 194.9 75.3 66.0 60.0
60.1 68.4 76.6 69.8 66.0 80.9 103.5 49.8 38.4 33.3
Growth +13.9% +12.0% −8.8% −5.4% +22.6% +27.9% −51.9% −22.9% −13.1%
37.8 44.6 51.1 50.2 55.2 65.1 83.2 45.4 42.9 41.1
15.5 17.8 24.3 14.9 −1.2 14.5 16.3 3.1 −5.9 −8.9
Growth +14.3% +36.6% −38.6% −108.3% +12.1% −81.1% −291.1%
11.2 14.5 21.4 12.8 −2.8 13.1 14.9 −2.9 −10.8 −13.4
4.3 8.7 3.9 4.3 0.5 −3.6 8.5 −2.9 −0.4 −1.3
6.9 5.8 17.5 13.2 1.4 14.1 25.4 −10.2 −3.3 −11.4
Growth −15.0% +200.1% −24.5% −89.1% +878.8% +79.8% −140.3%
Per share
0.85 0.67 1.83 1.29 0.14 1.36 2.43 −0.95 −0.31 −1.04
0.82 0.65 1.79 1.28 0.14 1.35 2.42 −0.95 −0.31 −1.04
Growth −20.7% +175.4% −28.5% −89.1% +864.3% +79.3% −139.3%
8.1 8.7 9.6 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.4 10.8 10.9 11.0
8.4 9.0 9.8 10.4 10.3 10.4 10.5 10.8 10.9 11.0
Growth +7.6% +8.5% +5.5% −0.1% +0.8% +0.5% +2.8% +1.2% +1.2%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue shrank 14.7% a year over five years.
  • The diluted share count rose 6.6% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Operating margin is down 8.9 points on five years ago, at -9.5%.
  • A net loss in 3 of 10 years on file.