Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Footwear, (No Rubber)

Birkenstock Holding plc

BIRK Clue Score70
Jersey Fiscal year ends September CIK 0001977102
$33.65 +1.60% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $33.65 −16.29% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 11 Oct 2023. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,242.8Operating income363.0Net income187.1EPS, diluted1.02Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,491.9 +20.0%Operating income260.7Net income75.0 −59.9%EPS, diluted0.41 −59.8%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,804.7 +21.0%Operating income421.1Net income191.6 +155.4%EPS, diluted1.02 +148.8%Fiscal year 2025Revenue2,097.4 +16.2%Operating income549.5Net income348.3 +81.8%EPS, diluted1.87 +83.3%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,242.8 1,491.9 1,804.7 2,097.4
Growth +20.0% +21.0% +16.2%
Operating income 363.0 260.7 421.1 549.5
Net income 187.1 75.0 191.6 348.3
Growth −59.9% +155.4% +81.8%
EPS, diluted 1.02 0.41 1.02 1.87
Growth −59.8% +148.8% +83.3%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2022Gross margin60.3%Operating margin29.2%Net margin15.1%Free cash flow margin13.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin62.1%Operating margin17.5%Net margin5.0%Free cash flow margin17.2%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin58.8%Operating margin23.3%Net margin10.6%Free cash flow margin20.1%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin59.1%Operating margin26.2%Net margin16.6%Free cash flow margin14.7%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 60.3% 62.1% 58.8% 59.1%
Operating margin 29.2% 17.5% 23.3% 26.2%
Net margin 15.1% 5.0% 10.6% 16.6%
Free cash flow margin 13.1% 17.2% 20.1% 14.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow234.1Capital expenditure−70.8Free cash flow163.4Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow358.7Capital expenditure−102.2Free cash flow256.6 +57.1%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow428.7Capital expenditure−65.4Free cash flow363.3 +41.6%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow384.3Capital expenditure−76.7Free cash flow307.6 −15.3%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 234.1 358.7 428.7 384.3
Capital expenditure −70.8 −102.2 −65.4 −76.7
Free cash flow 163.4 256.6 363.3 307.6
Growth +57.1% +41.6% −15.3%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2022Cash307.1Total debt1,919.6Net cash (debt)−1,612.6Shareholders’ equity2,357.8Debt to equity0.81Fiscal year 2023Cash344.4Total debt1,815.7Net cash (debt)−1,471.3Shareholders’ equity2,400.6Debt to equity0.76Fiscal year 2024Cash355.8Total debt1,170.0Net cash (debt)−814.1Shareholders’ equity2,625.0Debt to equity0.45Fiscal year 2025Cash329.1Total debt1,128.0Net cash (debt)−798.9Shareholders’ equity2,722.7Debt to equity0.41
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 307.1 344.4 355.8 329.1
Total debt 1,919.6 1,815.7 1,170.0 1,128.0
Net cash (debt) −1,612.6 −1,471.3 −814.1 −798.9
Shareholders’ equity 2,357.8 2,400.6 2,625.0 2,722.7
Debt to equity 0.81 0.76 0.45 0.41

In millions of EUR, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of EUR, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending September, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2022 30 Sep 2022 FY2023 30 Sep 2023 FY2024 30 Sep 2024 FY2025 30 Sep 2025
Revenue and profit
1,242.8 1,491.9 1,804.7 2,097.4
Growth +20.0% +21.0% +16.2%
493.0 566.1 744.0 857.7
749.8 925.8 1,060.7 1,239.7
Growth +23.5% +14.6% +16.9%
86.6 171.4 113.4 125.2
363.0 260.7 421.1 549.5
Growth −28.2% +61.5% +30.5%
250.5 153.7 293.8 470.0
63.4 78.6 102.2 121.7
187.1 75.0 191.6 348.3
Growth −59.9% +155.4% +81.8%
Per share
1.02 0.41 1.02 1.87
1.02 0.41 1.02 1.87
Growth −59.8% +148.8% +83.3%
182.7 182.7 187.6 186.5
182.7 182.7 187.6 186.5
Growth +0.0% +2.7% −0.6%

Shown in EUR as filed; the screener converts to dollars.

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Profitable in every one of the 4 years on file.