Stocks · Health care · Pharmaceutical Preparations

BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC

BMRN Clue Score68
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001048477
$54.80 -0.17% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $54.80 −29.66% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1,116.9Operating income−803.4Net income−630.2EPS, diluted−3.81Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,313.6 +17.6%Operating income−14.7Net income−117.0EPS, diluted−0.67Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,491.2 +13.5%Operating income−123.5Net income−77.2EPS, diluted−0.44Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,704.0 +14.3%Operating income−100.5Net income−23.8EPS, diluted−0.13Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,860.5 +9.2%Operating income−43.4Net income854.0EPS, diluted4.50Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,846.3 −0.8%Operating income−82.3Net income−64.1 −107.5%EPS, diluted−0.35 −107.8%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,096.0 +13.5%Operating income161.0Net income141.6EPS, diluted0.75Fiscal year 2023Revenue2,419.2 +15.4%Operating income185.8Net income167.6 +18.4%EPS, diluted0.87 +16.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2,853.9 +18.0%Operating income484.2Net income426.9 +154.6%EPS, diluted2.21 +154.0%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,221.3 +12.9%Operating income409.5Net income348.9 −18.3%EPS, diluted1.80 −18.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,116.9 1,313.6 1,491.2 1,704.0 1,860.5 1,846.3 2,096.0 2,419.2 2,853.9 3,221.3
Growth +17.6% +13.5% +14.3% +9.2% −0.8% +13.5% +15.4% +18.0% +12.9%
Operating income −803.4 −14.7 −123.5 −100.5 −43.4 −82.3 161.0 185.8 484.2 409.5
Net income −630.2 −117.0 −77.2 −23.8 854.0 −64.1 141.6 167.6 426.9 348.9
Growth −107.5% +18.4% +154.6% −18.3%
EPS, diluted −3.81 −0.67 −0.44 −0.13 4.50 −0.35 0.75 0.87 2.21 1.80
Growth −107.8% +16.0% +154.0% −18.6%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin−71.9%Net margin−56.4%Free cash flow margin−33.7%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin−1.1%Net margin−8.9%Free cash flow margin−15.8%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin−8.3%Net margin−5.2%Free cash flow margin−8.3%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin−5.9%Net margin−1.4%Free cash flow margin−5.7%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−2.3%Net margin45.9%Free cash flow margin−1.6%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin−4.5%Net margin−3.5%Free cash flow margin11.3%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin7.7%Net margin6.8%Free cash flow margin2.6%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin7.7%Net margin6.9%Free cash flow margin2.6%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin17.0%Net margin15.0%Free cash flow margin17.1%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin12.7%Net margin10.8%Free cash flow margin22.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin −71.9% −1.1% −8.3% −5.9% −2.3% −4.5% 7.7% 7.7% 17.0% 12.7%
Net margin −56.4% −8.9% −5.2% −1.4% 45.9% −3.5% 6.8% 6.9% 15.0% 10.8%
Free cash flow margin −33.7% −15.8% −8.3% −5.7% −1.6% 11.3% 2.6% 2.6% 17.1% 22.5%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow−227.8Capital expenditure−148.4Free cash flow−376.2Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow−8.8Capital expenditure−199.2Free cash flow−208.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow20.2Capital expenditure−144.6Free cash flow−124.4Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow48.3Capital expenditure−145.0Free cash flow−96.8Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow85.4Capital expenditure−114.3Free cash flow−28.9Buybacks−50.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow304.5Capital expenditure−95.6Free cash flow209.0Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow175.9Capital expenditure−121.0Free cash flow54.9 −73.7%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow159.3Capital expenditure−96.7Free cash flow62.6 +13.9%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow572.8Capital expenditure−85.4Free cash flow487.4 +679.0%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow828.0Capital expenditure−103.0Free cash flow725.0 +48.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −227.8 −8.8 20.2 48.3 85.4 304.5 175.9 159.3 572.8 828.0
Capital expenditure −148.4 −199.2 −144.6 −145.0 −114.3 −95.6 −121.0 −96.7 −85.4 −103.0
Free cash flow −376.2 −208.0 −124.4 −96.8 −28.9 209.0 54.9 62.6 487.4 725.0
Growth −73.7% +13.9% +679.0% +48.7%
Buybacks n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −50.0 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash408.3Shareholders’ equity2,766.3Fiscal year 2017Cash598.0Shareholders’ equity2,808.7Fiscal year 2018Cash494.0Shareholders’ equity2,967.9Fiscal year 2019Cash437.4Shareholders’ equity3,122.4Fiscal year 2020Cash649.2Shareholders’ equity4,100.9Fiscal year 2021Cash587.3Shareholders’ equity4,265.7Fiscal year 2022Cash724.5Shareholders’ equity4,603.2Fiscal year 2023Cash755.1Shareholders’ equity4,951.5Fiscal year 2024Cash942.8Shareholders’ equity5,658.0Fiscal year 2025Cash1,311.7Total debt597.2Net cash (debt)714.5Shareholders’ equity6,087.0Debt to equity0.10
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 408.3 598.0 494.0 437.4 649.2 587.3 724.5 755.1 942.8 1,311.7
Total debt n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 597.2
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 714.5
Shareholders’ equity 2,766.3 2,808.7 2,967.9 3,122.4 4,100.9 4,265.7 4,603.2 4,951.5 5,658.0 6,087.0
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.10

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
−227.8 −8.8 20.2 48.3 85.4 304.5 175.9 159.3 572.8 828.0
Growth +138.8% +76.9% +256.7% −42.2% −9.5% +259.7% +44.5%
96.9 87.9 95.7 105.3 105.2 108.0 102.0 104.4 96.4 79.6
Investment
−148.4 −199.2 −144.6 −145.0 −114.3 −95.6 −121.0 −96.7 −85.4 −103.0
calc −376.2 −208.0 −124.4 −96.8 −28.9 209.0 54.9 62.6 487.4 725.0
Growth −73.7% +13.9% +679.0% +48.7%
calc −2.26 −1.19 −0.70 −0.54 −0.15 1.14 0.29 0.33 2.48 3.67
−484.0 −305.5 264.4 −31.0 −53.6 −366.3 −20.0 −111.2 136.5 −414.2
Financing
727.1 507.1 −388.0 −74.7 181.1 −0.0 −18.7 −18.7 −526.4 −42.4
n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −50.0 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.