Stocks · Financials · State Commercial Banks

Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.

BWFG Clue Score64
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001505732
$64.72 -1.43% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $64.72 +116.60% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Net income12.4EPS, diluted1.62Fiscal year 2017Net income13.8 +12.0%EPS, diluted1.78 +9.9%Fiscal year 2018Revenue1.1Net income17.4 +26.1%EPS, diluted2.21 +24.2%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1.0 −6.1%Net income18.2 +4.5%EPS, diluted2.31 +4.5%Fiscal year 2020Revenue0.8 −23.0%Net income5.9 −67.6%EPS, diluted0.75 −67.5%Fiscal year 2021Revenue0.9 +10.7%Net income26.6 +350.3%EPS, diluted3.36 +348.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1.1 +22.9%Net income37.4 +40.8%EPS, diluted4.79 +42.6%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1.6 +52.0%Net income36.7 −2.0%EPS, diluted4.67 −2.5%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2.0 +20.5%Net income9.8 −73.4%EPS, diluted1.23 −73.7%Fiscal year 2025Revenue2.8 +44.0%Net income35.2 +260.3%EPS, diluted4.45 +261.8%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue n/a n/a 1.1 1.0 0.8 0.9 1.1 1.6 2.0 2.8
Growth −6.1% −23.0% +10.7% +22.9% +52.0% +20.5% +44.0%
Net income 12.4 13.8 17.4 18.2 5.9 26.6 37.4 36.7 9.8 35.2
Growth +12.0% +26.1% +4.5% −67.6% +350.3% +40.8% −2.0% −73.4% +260.3%
EPS, diluted 1.62 1.78 2.21 2.31 0.75 3.36 4.79 4.67 1.23 4.45
Growth +9.9% +24.2% +4.5% −67.5% +348.0% +42.6% −2.5% −73.7% +261.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Fiscal year 2017Fiscal year 2018Net margin1,599.4%Free cash flow margin1,525.3%Fiscal year 2019Net margin1,780.6%Free cash flow margin585.1%Fiscal year 2020Net margin749.2%Fiscal year 2021Net margin3,048.9%Fiscal year 2022Net margin3,491.5%Free cash flow margin7,249.1%Fiscal year 2023Net margin2,250.6%Free cash flow margin1,834.4%Fiscal year 2024Net margin497.7%Free cash flow margin1,493.8%Fiscal year 2025Net margin1,245.5%Free cash flow margin960.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin n/a n/a 1,599.4% 1,780.6% 749.2% 3,048.9% 3,491.5% 2,250.6% 497.7% 1,245.5%
Free cash flow margin n/a n/a 1,525.3% 585.1% n/a n/a 7,249.1% 1,834.4% 1,493.8% 960.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow17.4Capital expenditure−8.4Free cash flow9.0Dividends paid−1.7Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow20.6Capital expenditure−1.9Free cash flow18.7 +108.4%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−2.1Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow20.0Capital expenditure−3.4Free cash flow16.6 −11.1%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−3.8Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow6.6Capital expenditure−0.6Free cash flow6.0 −64.0%Buybacks−1.0Dividends paid−4.1Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−1.5Buybacks−1.0Dividends paid−4.4Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow34.6Buybacks−5.1Dividends paid−5.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow82.7Capital expenditure−5.0Free cash flow77.7Buybacks−5.5Dividends paid−6.2Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow31.9Capital expenditure−2.0Free cash flow29.9 −61.5%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−6.2Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow29.9Capital expenditure−0.6Free cash flow29.3 −1.9%Buybacks−2.1Dividends paid−6.3Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow28.3Capital expenditure−1.1Free cash flow27.1 −7.5%Buybacks−1.3Dividends paid−6.3
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 17.4 20.6 20.0 6.6 −1.5 34.6 82.7 31.9 29.9 28.3
Capital expenditure −8.4 −1.9 −3.4 −0.6 n/a n/a −5.0 −2.0 −0.6 −1.1
Free cash flow 9.0 18.7 16.6 6.0 n/a n/a 77.7 29.9 29.3 27.1
Growth +108.4% −11.1% −64.0% −61.5% −1.9% −7.5%
Buybacks n/a 0.0 0.0 −1.0 −1.0 −5.1 −5.5 0.0 −2.1 −1.3
Dividends paid −1.7 −2.1 −3.8 −4.1 −4.4 −5.0 −6.2 −6.2 −6.3 −6.3

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash96.4Shareholders’ equity145.9Fiscal year 2017Cash70.7Shareholders’ equity161.0Fiscal year 2018Cash78.1Shareholders’ equity174.2Fiscal year 2019Cash78.1Shareholders’ equity182.4Fiscal year 2020Cash409.6Shareholders’ equity176.6Fiscal year 2021Cash344.7Shareholders’ equity202.0Fiscal year 2022Cash355.7Shareholders’ equity238.5Fiscal year 2023Cash269.2Shareholders’ equity265.8Fiscal year 2024Cash307.5Shareholders’ equity270.5Fiscal year 2025Cash224.9Shareholders’ equity301.5
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 96.4 70.7 78.1 78.1 409.6 344.7 355.7 269.2 307.5 224.9
Shareholders’ equity 145.9 161.0 174.2 182.4 176.6 202.0 238.5 265.8 270.5 301.5

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
n/a n/a 1.1 1.0 0.8 0.9 1.1 1.6 2.0 2.8
Growth −6.1% −23.0% +10.7% +22.9% +52.0% +20.5% +44.0%
18.3 25.1 21.2 22.9 7.3 33.9 48.0 48.0 13.3 48.5
6.0 11.3 3.7 4.7 1.4 7.3 10.6 11.4 3.6 13.3
12.4 13.8 17.4 18.2 5.9 26.6 37.4 36.7 9.8 35.2
Growth +12.0% +26.1% +4.5% −67.6% +350.3% +40.8% −2.0% −73.4% +260.3%
Per share
1.64 1.80 2.23 2.32 0.75 3.38 4.84 4.71 1.24 4.49
1.62 1.78 2.21 2.31 0.75 3.36 4.79 4.67 1.23 4.45
Growth +9.9% +24.2% +4.5% −67.5% +348.0% +42.6% −2.5% −73.7% +261.8%
7.4 7.6 7.7 7.8 7.7 7.7 7.6 7.6 7.7 7.8
7.5 7.7 7.8 7.8 7.7 7.8 7.6 7.6 7.7 7.8
Growth +2.4% +1.4% +0.1% −0.5% +0.2% −1.6% +0.1% +1.2% +1.1%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 29.1% a year over five years, and earnings per share grew 42.8% a year.
  • The diluted share count rose 1.0% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Profitable in every one of the 10 years on file.