Stocks · Financials · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

Chubb Limited

CB Clue Score51
Switzerland Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000896159
$341.20 -0.75% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $341.20 +86.69% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue31.47Net income4.14EPS, diluted8.87Fiscal year 2017Revenue32.24 +2.5%Net income3.86 −6.6%EPS, diluted8.19 −7.7%Fiscal year 2018Revenue32.72 +1.5%Net income3.96 +2.6%EPS, diluted8.49 +3.7%Fiscal year 2019Revenue34.19 +4.5%Net income4.45 +12.4%EPS, diluted9.71 +14.4%Fiscal year 2020Revenue35.99 +5.3%Net income3.53 −20.7%EPS, diluted7.79 −19.8%Fiscal year 2021Revenue40.87 +13.5%Net income8.53 +141.3%EPS, diluted19.24 +147.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue43.10 +5.5%Net income5.25 −38.5%EPS, diluted12.39 −35.6%Fiscal year 2023Revenue49.74 +15.4%Net income9.03 +72.1%EPS, diluted21.80 +75.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue55.75 +12.1%Net income9.27 +2.7%EPS, diluted22.70 +4.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue59.40 +6.5%Net income10.31 +11.2%EPS, diluted25.68 +13.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 31.47 32.24 32.72 34.19 35.99 40.87 43.10 49.74 55.75 59.40
Growth +2.5% +1.5% +4.5% +5.3% +13.5% +5.5% +15.4% +12.1% +6.5%
Net income 4.14 3.86 3.96 4.45 3.53 8.53 5.25 9.03 9.27 10.31
Growth −6.6% +2.6% +12.4% −20.7% +141.3% −38.5% +72.1% +2.7% +11.2%
EPS, diluted 8.87 8.19 8.49 9.71 7.79 19.24 12.39 21.80 22.70 25.68
Growth −7.7% +3.7% +14.4% −19.8% +147.0% −35.6% +75.9% +4.1% +13.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin13.1%Fiscal year 2017Net margin12.0%Fiscal year 2018Net margin12.1%Fiscal year 2019Net margin13.0%Fiscal year 2020Net margin9.8%Fiscal year 2021Net margin20.9%Fiscal year 2022Net margin12.2%Fiscal year 2023Net margin18.2%Fiscal year 2024Net margin16.6%Fiscal year 2025Net margin17.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin 13.1% 12.0% 12.1% 13.0% 9.8% 20.9% 12.2% 18.2% 16.6% 17.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow5.29Dividends paid−1.17Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow4.50Buybacks−0.80Dividends paid−1.31Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow5.48Buybacks−1.04Dividends paid−1.34Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow6.34Buybacks−1.53Dividends paid−1.35Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow9.79Buybacks−0.52Dividends paid−1.39Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow11.15Buybacks−4.86Dividends paid−1.40Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow11.26Buybacks−2.89Dividends paid−1.38Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow12.63Buybacks−2.41Dividends paid−1.39Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow16.18Buybacks−1.80Dividends paid−1.44Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow12.82Buybacks−3.69Dividends paid−1.51
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 5.29 4.50 5.48 6.34 9.79 11.15 11.26 12.63 16.18 12.82
Buybacks n/a −0.80 −1.04 −1.53 −0.52 −4.86 −2.89 −2.41 −1.80 −3.69
Dividends paid −1.17 −1.31 −1.34 −1.35 −1.39 −1.40 −1.38 −1.39 −1.44 −1.51

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.99Total debt12.61Net cash (debt)−11.63Shareholders’ equity48.28Debt to equity0.26Fiscal year 2017Cash0.73Total debt11.56Net cash (debt)−10.83Shareholders’ equity51.17Debt to equity0.23Fiscal year 2018Cash1.25Total debt12.09Net cash (debt)−10.84Shareholders’ equity50.31Debt to equity0.24Fiscal year 2019Cash1.54Total debt13.56Net cash (debt)−12.02Shareholders’ equity55.33Debt to equity0.25Fiscal year 2020Cash1.75Total debt14.95Net cash (debt)−13.20Shareholders’ equity59.44Debt to equity0.25Fiscal year 2021Cash1.66Total debt15.17Net cash (debt)−13.51Shareholders’ equity58.33Debt to equity0.26Fiscal year 2022Cash2.01Total debt14.40Net cash (debt)−12.39Shareholders’ equity50.52Debt to equity0.29Fiscal year 2023Cash2.62Total debt13.04Net cash (debt)−10.41Shareholders’ equity59.51Debt to equity0.22Fiscal year 2024Cash2.55Total debt14.38Net cash (debt)−11.83Shareholders’ equity64.02Debt to equity0.22Fiscal year 2025Cash2.47Total debt15.73Net cash (debt)−13.26Shareholders’ equity73.76Debt to equity0.21
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.99 0.73 1.25 1.54 1.75 1.66 2.01 2.62 2.55 2.47
Total debt 12.61 11.56 12.09 13.56 14.95 15.17 14.40 13.04 14.38 15.73
Net cash (debt) −11.63 −10.83 −10.84 −12.02 −13.20 −13.51 −12.39 −10.41 −11.83 −13.26
Shareholders’ equity 48.28 51.17 50.31 55.33 59.44 58.33 50.52 59.51 64.02 73.76
Debt to equity 0.26 0.23 0.24 0.25 0.25 0.26 0.29 0.22 0.22 0.21

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
0.99 0.73 1.25 1.54 1.75 1.66 2.01 2.62 2.55 2.47
1.20 1.30 1.70 1.90 2.00 2.00 2.40 2.90 3.10 3.50
15.33 15.54 15.27 15.30 15.40 15.21 16.23 19.69 19.58 20.21
159.79 167.02 167.77 176.94 190.77 200.05 199.02 230.68 246.55 272.33
Growth +4.5% +0.4% +5.5% +7.8% +4.9% −0.5% +15.9% +6.9% +10.5%
Liabilities
12.61 11.56 12.09 13.56 14.95 15.17 14.40 13.04 14.38 15.73
calc 12.61 11.56 12.09 13.56 14.95 15.17 14.40 13.04 14.38 15.73
111.51 115.85 117.46 121.61 131.33 140.34 148.50 166.99 178.15 192.55
Equity
23.61 27.47 31.70 36.14 39.34 47.37 48.31 54.81 61.56 69.95
48.28 51.17 50.31 55.33 59.44 58.33 50.52 59.51 64.02 73.76
Growth +6.0% −1.7% +10.0% +7.4% −1.9% −13.4% +17.8% +7.6% +15.2%
Per share and net cash
calc −11.63 −10.83 −10.84 −12.02 −13.20 −13.51 −12.39 −10.41 −11.83 −13.26
466.0 463.8 459.2 452.0 450.7 426.6 414.6 405.3 400.7 391.1
calc 103.60 110.32 109.56 122.42 131.88 136.74 121.85 146.83 159.77 188.59

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.