Stocks · Industrials · Services-Business Services, NEC

Corpay

CPAY Clue Score57
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001175454
$397.92 -1.03% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $397.92 +56.07% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1.83Operating income0.75Net income0.45EPS, diluted4.75Fiscal year 2017Revenue2.25 +22.8%Operating income0.88Net income0.74 +63.6%EPS, diluted7.91 +66.5%Fiscal year 2018Revenue2.43 +8.2%Operating income1.09Net income0.81 +9.6%EPS, diluted8.81 +11.4%Fiscal year 2019Revenue2.65 +8.8%Operating income1.23Net income0.90 +10.3%EPS, diluted9.94 +12.8%Fiscal year 2020Revenue2.39 −9.8%Operating income0.97Net income0.70 −21.3%EPS, diluted8.12 −18.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue2.83 +18.6%Operating income1.24Net income0.84 +19.2%EPS, diluted9.99 +23.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue3.43 +20.9%Operating income1.45Net income0.95 +13.7%EPS, diluted12.42 +24.3%Fiscal year 2023Revenue3.76 +9.6%Operating income1.66Net income0.98 +2.9%EPS, diluted13.20 +6.3%Fiscal year 2024Revenue3.97 +5.8%Operating income1.79Net income1.00 +2.2%EPS, diluted13.97 +5.8%Fiscal year 2025Revenue4.53 +13.9%Operating income1.99Net income1.07 +6.6%EPS, diluted15.03 +7.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1.83 2.25 2.43 2.65 2.39 2.83 3.43 3.76 3.97 4.53
Growth +22.8% +8.2% +8.8% −9.8% +18.6% +20.9% +9.6% +5.8% +13.9%
Operating income 0.75 0.88 1.09 1.23 0.97 1.24 1.45 1.66 1.79 1.99
Net income 0.45 0.74 0.81 0.90 0.70 0.84 0.95 0.98 1.00 1.07
Growth +63.6% +9.6% +10.3% −21.3% +19.2% +13.7% +2.9% +2.2% +6.6%
EPS, diluted 4.75 7.91 8.81 9.94 8.12 9.99 12.42 13.20 13.97 15.03
Growth +66.5% +11.4% +12.8% −18.3% +23.0% +24.3% +6.3% +5.8% +7.6%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin41.2%Net margin24.7%Free cash flow margin35.4%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin39.3%Net margin32.9%Free cash flow margin27.1%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin44.8%Net margin33.3%Free cash flow margin33.8%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin46.5%Net margin33.8%Free cash flow margin41.0%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin40.7%Net margin29.5%Free cash flow margin58.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin43.8%Net margin29.6%Free cash flow margin38.3%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin42.2%Net margin27.8%Free cash flow margin17.6%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin44.1%Net margin26.1%Free cash flow margin51.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin45.0%Net margin25.3%Free cash flow margin44.4%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin44.0%Net margin23.6%Free cash flow margin28.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 41.2% 39.3% 44.8% 46.5% 40.7% 43.8% 42.2% 44.1% 45.0% 44.0%
Net margin 24.7% 32.9% 33.3% 33.8% 29.5% 29.6% 27.8% 26.1% 25.3% 23.6%
Free cash flow margin 35.4% 27.1% 33.8% 41.0% 58.4% 38.3% 17.6% 51.8% 44.4% 28.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow0.71Capital expenditure−0.06Free cash flow0.65Buybacks−0.19Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.68Capital expenditure−0.07Free cash flow0.61 −6.0%Buybacks−0.40Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.90Capital expenditure−0.08Free cash flow0.82 +34.8%Buybacks−0.96Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow1.16Capital expenditure−0.08Free cash flow1.09 +32.2%Buybacks−0.69Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow1.47Capital expenditure−0.08Free cash flow1.39 +28.3%Buybacks−0.85Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow1.20Capital expenditure−0.11Free cash flow1.09 −22.1%Buybacks−1.36Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.75Capital expenditure−0.15Free cash flow0.60 −44.4%Buybacks−1.41Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow2.10Capital expenditure−0.15Free cash flow1.95 +222.7%Buybacks−0.69Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.94Capital expenditure−0.18Free cash flow1.77 −9.3%Buybacks−1.29Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow1.50Capital expenditure−0.20Free cash flow1.30 −26.4%Buybacks−0.78
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.71 0.68 0.90 1.16 1.47 1.20 0.75 2.10 1.94 1.50
Capital expenditure −0.06 −0.07 −0.08 −0.08 −0.08 −0.11 −0.15 −0.15 −0.18 −0.20
Free cash flow 0.65 0.61 0.82 1.09 1.39 1.09 0.60 1.95 1.77 1.30
Growth −6.0% +34.8% +32.2% +28.3% −22.1% −44.4% +222.7% −9.3% −26.4%
Buybacks −0.19 −0.40 −0.96 −0.69 −0.85 −1.36 −1.41 −0.69 −1.29 −0.78

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.48Total debt1.34Net cash (debt)−0.86Shareholders’ equity3.08Debt to equity0.43Fiscal year 2017Cash0.91Total debt1.62Net cash (debt)−0.70Shareholders’ equity3.68Debt to equity0.44Fiscal year 2018Cash1.03Total debt2.07Net cash (debt)−1.04Shareholders’ equity3.34Debt to equity0.62Fiscal year 2019Cash1.27Total debt1.75Net cash (debt)−0.48Shareholders’ equity3.71Debt to equity0.47Fiscal year 2020Cash0.93Total debt1.21Net cash (debt)−0.27Shareholders’ equity3.36Debt to equity0.36Fiscal year 2021Cash1.52Total debt7.50Net cash (debt)−5.98Shareholders’ equity2.87Debt to equity2.61Fiscal year 2022Cash1.44Total debt9.35Net cash (debt)−7.92Shareholders’ equity2.54Debt to equity3.68Fiscal year 2023Cash1.39Total debt8.85Net cash (debt)−7.46Shareholders’ equity3.28Debt to equity2.70Fiscal year 2024Cash1.55Total debt10.77Net cash (debt)−9.21Shareholders’ equity3.12Debt to equity3.45Fiscal year 2025Cash2.41Total debt13.35Net cash (debt)−10.94Shareholders’ equity3.88Debt to equity3.44
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.48 0.91 1.03 1.27 0.93 1.52 1.44 1.39 1.55 2.41
Total debt 1.34 1.62 2.07 1.75 1.21 7.50 9.35 8.85 10.77 13.35
Net cash (debt) −0.86 −0.70 −1.04 −0.48 −0.27 −5.98 −7.92 −7.46 −9.21 −10.94
Shareholders’ equity 3.08 3.68 3.34 3.71 3.36 2.87 2.54 3.28 3.12 3.88
Debt to equity 0.43 0.44 0.62 0.47 0.36 2.61 3.68 2.70 3.45 3.44

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
0.71 0.68 0.90 1.16 1.47 1.20 0.75 2.10 1.94 1.50
Growth −4.0% +32.8% +28.6% +26.7% −18.7% −36.9% +178.4% −7.6% −22.7%
Investment
−0.06 −0.07 −0.08 −0.08 −0.08 −0.11 −0.15 −0.15 −0.18 −0.20
calc 0.65 0.61 0.82 1.09 1.39 1.09 0.60 1.95 1.77 1.30
Growth −6.0% +34.8% +32.2% +28.3% −22.1% −44.4% +222.7% −9.3% −26.4%
calc 6.82 6.52 8.92 12.07 16.08 12.91 7.85 26.18 24.57 18.28
−1.39 −0.50 −0.03 −0.52 −0.11 −0.72 −0.37 −0.38 −0.81 1.23
Financing
0.75 0.25 −0.58 −0.31 −1.42 0.34 −0.31 −0.90 0.40 1.56
−0.19 −0.40 −0.96 −0.69 −0.85 −1.36 −1.41 −0.69 −1.29 −0.78

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.