Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Leather & Leather Products

Capri Holdings Ltd

CPRI Clue Score38
United Kingdom Fiscal year ends March CIK 0001530721
$14.95 +1.84% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $14.95 −69.74% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue4,494.0Operating income690.0Net income553.0EPS, diluted3.29Fiscal year 2018Revenue4,719.0 +5.0%Operating income749.0Net income592.0 +7.1%EPS, diluted3.82 +16.1%Fiscal year 2019Revenue5,238.0 +11.0%Operating income735.0Net income543.0 −8.3%EPS, diluted3.58 −6.3%Fiscal year 2020Revenue5,551.0 +6.0%Operating income−192.0Net income−223.0 −141.1%EPS, diluted−1.48 −141.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue4,060.0 −26.9%Operating income19.0Net income−62.0EPS, diluted−0.41Fiscal year 2022Revenue5,654.0 +39.3%Operating income903.0Net income822.0EPS, diluted5.39Fiscal year 2023Revenue5,619.0 −0.6%Operating income679.0Net income616.0 −25.1%EPS, diluted4.60 −14.7%Fiscal year 2024Revenue4,140.0 −26.3%Operating income59.0Net income−229.0 −137.2%EPS, diluted−1.96 −142.6%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,621.0 −12.5%Operating income−26.0Net income−1,182.0EPS, diluted−10.00Fiscal year 2026Revenue3,474.0 −4.1%Operating income23.0Net income137.0EPS, diluted1.14
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 4,494.0 4,719.0 5,238.0 5,551.0 4,060.0 5,654.0 5,619.0 4,140.0 3,621.0 3,474.0
Growth +5.0% +11.0% +6.0% −26.9% +39.3% −0.6% −26.3% −12.5% −4.1%
Operating income 690.0 749.0 735.0 −192.0 19.0 903.0 679.0 59.0 −26.0 23.0
Net income 553.0 592.0 543.0 −223.0 −62.0 822.0 616.0 −229.0 −1,182.0 137.0
Growth +7.1% −8.3% −141.1% −25.1% −137.2%
EPS, diluted 3.29 3.82 3.58 −1.48 −0.41 5.39 4.60 −1.96 −10.00 1.14
Growth +16.1% −6.3% −141.3% −14.7% −142.6%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin59.2%Operating margin15.4%Net margin12.3%Free cash flow margin19.4%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin60.6%Operating margin15.9%Net margin12.5%Free cash flow margin20.0%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin60.7%Operating margin14.0%Net margin10.4%Free cash flow margin9.8%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin58.9%Operating margin−3.5%Net margin−4.0%Free cash flow margin11.5%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin64.0%Operating margin0.5%Net margin−1.5%Free cash flow margin12.6%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin66.2%Operating margin16.0%Net margin14.5%Free cash flow margin10.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin66.3%Operating margin12.1%Net margin11.0%Free cash flow margin9.7%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin63.2%Operating margin1.4%Net margin−5.5%Free cash flow margin4.2%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin62.2%Operating margin−0.7%Net margin−32.6%Free cash flow margin5.7%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin62.3%Operating margin0.7%Net margin3.9%Free cash flow margin0.4%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Gross margin 59.2% 60.6% 60.7% 58.9% 64.0% 66.2% 66.3% 63.2% 62.2% 62.3%
Operating margin 15.4% 15.9% 14.0% −3.5% 0.5% 16.0% 12.1% 1.4% −0.7% 0.7%
Net margin 12.3% 12.5% 10.4% −4.0% −1.5% 14.5% 11.0% −5.5% −32.6% 3.9%
Free cash flow margin 19.4% 20.0% 9.8% 11.5% 12.6% 10.1% 9.7% 4.2% 5.7% 0.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1,035.0Capital expenditure−165.0Free cash flow870.0Buybacks−1,005.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow1,062.0Capital expenditure−120.0Free cash flow942.0 +8.3%Buybacks−361.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow694.0Capital expenditure−181.0Free cash flow513.0 −45.5%Buybacks−207.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow859.0Capital expenditure−223.0Free cash flow636.0 +24.0%Buybacks−102.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow624.0Capital expenditure−111.0Free cash flow513.0 −19.3%Buybacks−1.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow704.0Capital expenditure−131.0Free cash flow573.0 +11.7%Buybacks−661.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow771.0Capital expenditure−226.0Free cash flow545.0 −4.9%Buybacks−1,364.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow309.0Capital expenditure−135.0Free cash flow174.0 −68.1%Buybacks−107.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow281.0Capital expenditure−74.0Free cash flow207.0 +19.0%Buybacks−4.0Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow77.0Capital expenditure−63.0Free cash flow14.0 −93.2%Buybacks−81.0
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 1,035.0 1,062.0 694.0 859.0 624.0 704.0 771.0 309.0 281.0 77.0
Capital expenditure −165.0 −120.0 −181.0 −223.0 −111.0 −131.0 −226.0 −135.0 −74.0 −63.0
Free cash flow 870.0 942.0 513.0 636.0 513.0 573.0 545.0 174.0 207.0 14.0
Growth +8.3% −45.5% +24.0% −19.3% +11.7% −4.9% −68.1% +19.0% −93.2%
Buybacks −1,005.0 −361.0 −207.0 −102.0 −1.0 −661.0 −1,364.0 −107.0 −4.0 −81.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash227.7Total debt133.1Net cash (debt)94.6Shareholders’ equity1,592.6Debt to equity0.08Fiscal year 2018Cash163.0Total debt875.0Net cash (debt)−712.0Shareholders’ equity2,018.0Debt to equity0.43Fiscal year 2019Cash172.0Total debt2,566.0Net cash (debt)−2,394.0Shareholders’ equity2,429.0Debt to equity1.06Fiscal year 2020Cash592.0Total debt2,179.0Net cash (debt)−1,587.0Shareholders’ equity2,167.0Debt to equity1.01Fiscal year 2021Cash232.0Total debt1,342.0Net cash (debt)−1,110.0Shareholders’ equity2,158.0Debt to equity0.62Fiscal year 2022Cash169.0Total debt1,160.0Net cash (debt)−991.0Shareholders’ equity2,559.0Debt to equity0.45Fiscal year 2023Cash249.0Total debt1,827.0Net cash (debt)−1,578.0Shareholders’ equity1,848.0Debt to equity0.99Fiscal year 2024Cash199.0Total debt1,723.0Net cash (debt)−1,524.0Shareholders’ equity1,599.0Debt to equity1.08Fiscal year 2025Cash107.0Total debt1,490.0Net cash (debt)−1,383.0Shareholders’ equity368.0Debt to equity4.05Fiscal year 2026Cash135.0Total debt357.0Net cash (debt)−222.0Shareholders’ equity80.0Debt to equity4.46
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 227.7 163.0 172.0 592.0 232.0 169.0 249.0 199.0 107.0 135.0
Total debt 133.1 875.0 2,566.0 2,179.0 1,342.0 1,160.0 1,827.0 1,723.0 1,490.0 357.0
Net cash (debt) 94.6 −712.0 −2,394.0 −1,587.0 −1,110.0 −991.0 −1,578.0 −1,524.0 −1,383.0 −222.0
Shareholders’ equity 1,592.6 2,018.0 2,429.0 2,167.0 2,158.0 2,559.0 1,848.0 1,599.0 368.0 80.0
Debt to equity 0.08 0.43 1.06 1.01 0.62 0.45 0.99 1.08 4.05 4.46

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending March, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 1 Apr 2017 FY2018 31 Mar 2018 FY2019 30 Mar 2019 FY2020 28 Mar 2020 FY2021 27 Mar 2021 FY2022 2 Apr 2022 FY2023 1 Apr 2023 FY2024 30 Mar 2024 FY2025 29 Mar 2025 FY2026 28 Mar 2026
Margins
59.2% 60.6% 60.7% 58.9% 64.0% 66.2% 66.3% 63.2% 62.2% 62.3%
15.4% 15.9% 14.0% −3.5% 0.5% 16.0% 12.1% 1.4% −0.7% 0.7%
15.3% 15.7% 11.9% −3.9% 0.1% 16.2% 11.5% 0.5% −0.1% 3.1%
12.3% 12.5% 10.4% −4.0% −1.5% 14.5% 11.0% −5.5% −32.6% 3.9%
19.4% 20.0% 9.8% 11.5% 12.6% 10.1% 9.7% 4.2% 5.7% 0.4%
Spending
34.3% 37.4% 39.6% 44.4% 49.7% 44.8% 48.2% 51.5% 55.2% 56.5%
3.7% 2.5% 3.5% 4.0% 2.7% 2.3% 4.0% 3.3% 2.0% 1.8%
19.9% 20.2% 12.7% n/a 2,200.0% 10.1% 4.5% 38.1% n/a 25.2%
Returns
34.7% 29.3% 22.4% −10.3% −2.9% 32.1% 33.3% −14.3% −321.2% 171.3%
22.9% 14.6% 8.2% −2.8% −0.8% 11.0% 8.4% −3.4% −22.7% 4.2%
Balance and payout
0.08 0.43 1.06 1.01 0.62 0.45 0.99 1.08 4.05 4.46
33.8% 50.2% 63.4% 72.7% 71.2% 65.8% 74.7% 76.1% 92.9% 97.4%
115.5% 38.3% 40.4% 16.0% 0.2% 115.4% 250.3% 61.5% 1.9% 578.6%