Stocks · Financials · Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service

CRAWFORD & CO

CRD-A Clue Score44
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000025475
$12.80 +0.00% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $12.80 +39.28% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1,177.6Net income36.0Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,163.7 −1.2%Net income27.7 −23.1%Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,123.0 −3.5%Net income26.0 −6.1%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,047.6 −6.7%Operating income84.1Net income12.5 −51.9%Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,016.2 −3.0%Net income28.3 +126.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,139.2 +12.1%Net income30.7 +8.5%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,231.2 +8.1%Net income−18.3 −159.6%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,316.9 +7.0%Net income30.6Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,341.0 +1.8%Net income26.6 −13.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,310.8 −2.2%Net income19.6 −26.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,177.6 1,163.7 1,123.0 1,047.6 1,016.2 1,139.2 1,231.2 1,316.9 1,341.0 1,310.8
Growth −1.2% −3.5% −6.7% −3.0% +12.1% +8.1% +7.0% +1.8% −2.2%
Operating income n/a n/a n/a 84.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net income 36.0 27.7 26.0 12.5 28.3 30.7 −18.3 30.6 26.6 19.6
Growth −23.1% −6.1% −51.9% +126.6% +8.5% −159.6% −13.1% −26.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin3.1%Free cash flow margin7.5%Fiscal year 2017Net margin2.4%Free cash flow margin1.9%Fiscal year 2018Net margin2.3%Free cash flow margin3.4%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin8.0%Net margin1.2%Free cash flow margin6.4%Fiscal year 2020Net margin2.8%Free cash flow margin7.8%Fiscal year 2021Net margin2.7%Free cash flow margin4.0%Fiscal year 2022Net margin−1.5%Free cash flow margin1.7%Fiscal year 2023Net margin2.3%Free cash flow margin7.5%Fiscal year 2024Net margin2.0%Free cash flow margin3.4%Fiscal year 2025Net margin1.5%Free cash flow margin7.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin n/a n/a n/a 8.0% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net margin 3.1% 2.4% 2.3% 1.2% 2.8% 2.7% −1.5% 2.3% 2.0% 1.5%
Free cash flow margin 7.5% 1.9% 3.4% 6.4% 7.8% 4.0% 1.7% 7.5% 3.4% 7.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow98.9Capital expenditure−10.4Free cash flow88.5Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−13.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow40.8Capital expenditure−19.0Free cash flow21.7 −75.5%Buybacks−7.4Dividends paid−13.7Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow52.4Capital expenditure−14.1Free cash flow38.4 +76.7%Buybacks−10.4Dividends paid−13.5Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow75.2Capital expenditure−8.7Free cash flow66.5 +73.4%Buybacks−26.2Dividends paid−13.2Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow93.2Capital expenditure−14.2Free cash flow79.0 +18.7%Buybacks−2.7Dividends paid−9.6Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow54.3Capital expenditure−9.2Free cash flow45.1 −42.9%Buybacks−19.1Dividends paid−12.7Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow27.6Capital expenditure−6.8Free cash flow20.8 −53.9%Buybacks−26.7Dividends paid−11.8Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow103.8Capital expenditure−4.9Free cash flow98.9 +375.6%Buybacks−2.7Dividends paid−12.7Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow51.6Capital expenditure−6.2Free cash flow45.4 −54.1%Buybacks−3.9Dividends paid−13.8Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow101.8Capital expenditure−7.0Free cash flow94.8 +108.8%Buybacks−10.5Dividends paid−14.3
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 98.9 40.8 52.4 75.2 93.2 54.3 27.6 103.8 51.6 101.8
Capital expenditure −10.4 −19.0 −14.1 −8.7 −14.2 −9.2 −6.8 −4.9 −6.2 −7.0
Free cash flow 88.5 21.7 38.4 66.5 79.0 45.1 20.8 98.9 45.4 94.8
Growth −75.5% +76.7% +73.4% +18.7% −42.9% −53.9% +375.6% −54.1% +108.8%
Buybacks 0.0 −7.4 −10.4 −26.2 −2.7 −19.1 −26.7 −2.7 −3.9 −10.5
Dividends paid −13.6 −13.7 −13.5 −13.2 −9.6 −12.7 −11.8 −12.7 −13.8 −14.3

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash81.6Total debt186.2Net cash (debt)−104.6Shareholders’ equity153.9Debt to equity1.21Fiscal year 2017Cash54.0Total debt224.3Net cash (debt)−170.3Shareholders’ equity182.3Debt to equity1.23Fiscal year 2018Cash53.1Total debt190.3Net cash (debt)−137.2Shareholders’ equity171.3Debt to equity1.11Fiscal year 2019Cash51.8Total debt176.9Net cash (debt)−125.1Shareholders’ equity159.3Debt to equity1.11Fiscal year 2020Cash44.7Total debt112.9Net cash (debt)−68.2Shareholders’ equity186.9Debt to equity0.60Fiscal year 2021Cash53.2Total debt174.6Net cash (debt)−121.4Shareholders’ equity212.0Debt to equity0.82Fiscal year 2022Cash46.0Total debt238.6Net cash (debt)−192.6Shareholders’ equity124.5Debt to equity1.92Fiscal year 2023Cash58.4Total debt209.0Net cash (debt)−150.6Shareholders’ equity141.6Debt to equity1.48Fiscal year 2024Cash55.4Total debt218.0Net cash (debt)−162.6Shareholders’ equity157.2Debt to equity1.39Fiscal year 2025Cash64.1Total debt189.0Net cash (debt)−124.9Shareholders’ equity173.1Debt to equity1.09
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 81.6 54.0 53.1 51.8 44.7 53.2 46.0 58.4 55.4 64.1
Total debt 186.2 224.3 190.3 176.9 112.9 174.6 238.6 209.0 218.0 189.0
Net cash (debt) −104.6 −170.3 −137.2 −125.1 −68.2 −121.4 −192.6 −150.6 −162.6 −124.9
Shareholders’ equity 153.9 182.3 171.3 159.3 186.9 212.0 124.5 141.6 157.2 173.1
Debt to equity 1.21 1.23 1.11 1.11 0.60 0.82 1.92 1.48 1.39 1.09

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
n/a n/a n/a 8.0% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
5.4% 3.6% 3.9% 2.3% 3.8% 3.9% 0.4% 3.6% 3.1% 2.6%
3.1% 2.4% 2.3% 1.2% 2.8% 2.7% −1.5% 2.3% 2.0% 1.5%
7.5% 1.9% 3.4% 6.4% 7.8% 4.0% 1.7% 7.5% 3.4% 7.2%
Spending
20.4% 20.6% 21.6% 21.7% 21.5% 21.5% 20.8% 21.8% 22.3% 22.4%
0.9% 1.6% 1.3% 0.8% 1.4% 0.8% 0.6% 0.4% 0.5% 0.5%
40.4% 35.6% 42.0% 59.7% 30.7% 30.4% 467.3% 36.1% 35.5% 43.1%
Returns
23.4% 15.2% 15.2% 7.8% 15.1% 14.5% −14.7% 21.6% 16.9% 11.3%
4.9% 3.5% 3.7% 1.6% 3.8% 3.6% −2.3% 3.8% 3.3% 2.6%
Balance and payout
1.21 1.23 1.11 1.11 0.60 0.82 1.92 1.48 1.39 1.09
37.7% 49.5% 52.1% 105.5% 34.1% 41.3% n/a 41.5% 51.7% 73.0%
15.3% 97.3% 62.4% 59.2% 15.6% 70.5% 185.6% 15.6% 38.8% 26.2%