Stocks · Industrials · Trucking (No Local)

COVENANT LOGISTICS GROUP, INC.

CVLG Clue Score31
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000928658
$31.95 -2.32% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $31.95 +7.76% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue705.0Operating income28.2Net income55.4EPS, diluted3.02Fiscal year 2018Revenue880.4 +24.9%Operating income55.4Net income42.5 −23.3%EPS, diluted2.30Fiscal year 2019Revenue885.4 +0.6%Operating income8.8Net income8.5 −80.1%EPS, diluted0.45Fiscal year 2020Revenue838.6 −5.3%Operating income−14.0Net income−42.7 −603.9%EPS, diluted−2.46Fiscal year 2021Net income60.7Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,046.0Operating income67.2Net income60.7 +0.0%EPS, diluted3.57Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,216.9 +16.3%Operating income120.7Net income108.7 +79.0%EPS, diluted3.50Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,103.6 −9.3%Operating income58.8Net income55.2 −49.2%EPS, diluted2.00Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,131.5 +2.5%Operating income44.8Net income35.9 −35.0%EPS, diluted1.30Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,164.5 +2.9%Operating income2.9Net income7.2 −79.8%EPS, diluted0.27
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 705.0 880.4 885.4 838.6 n/a 1,046.0 1,216.9 1,103.6 1,131.5 1,164.5
Growth +24.9% +0.6% −5.3% +16.3% −9.3% +2.5% +2.9%
Operating income 28.2 55.4 8.8 −14.0 n/a 67.2 120.7 58.8 44.8 2.9
Net income 55.4 42.5 8.5 −42.7 60.7 60.7 108.7 55.2 35.9 7.2
Growth −23.3% −80.1% −603.9% +0.0% +79.0% −49.2% −35.0% −79.8%
EPS, diluted 3.02 2.30 0.45 −2.46 n/a 3.57 3.50 2.00 1.30 0.27

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin4.0%Net margin7.9%Free cash flow margin−4.0%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin6.3%Net margin4.8%Free cash flow margin5.6%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin1.0%Net margin1.0%Free cash flow margin−8.4%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−1.7%Net margin−5.1%Free cash flow margin−3.7%Fiscal year 2021Fiscal year 2021Operating margin6.4%Net margin5.8%Free cash flow margin3.6%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin9.9%Net margin8.9%Free cash flow margin4.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin5.3%Net margin5.0%Free cash flow margin−12.0%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin4.0%Net margin3.2%Free cash flow margin−2.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin0.3%Net margin0.6%Free cash flow margin−2.9%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 4.0% 6.3% 1.0% −1.7% n/a 6.4% 9.9% 5.3% 4.0% 0.3%
Net margin 7.9% 4.8% 1.0% −5.1% n/a 5.8% 8.9% 5.0% 3.2% 0.6%
Free cash flow margin −4.0% 5.6% −8.4% −3.7% n/a 3.6% 4.8% −12.0% −2.7% −2.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow82.9Capital expenditure−110.8Free cash flow−27.9Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow124.8Capital expenditure−75.1Free cash flow49.7Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow64.0Capital expenditure−138.3Free cash flow−74.2 −249.5%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow63.0Capital expenditure−94.0Free cash flow−31.0Buybacks−17.5Fiscal year 2021Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow73.2Capital expenditure−35.3Free cash flow37.9Buybacks−10.3Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow159.2Capital expenditure−100.5Free cash flow58.8 +54.9%Buybacks−84.7Dividends paid−4.3Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow84.8Capital expenditure−217.6Free cash flow−132.8 −325.9%Buybacks−25.4Dividends paid−5.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow122.9Capital expenditure−153.0Free cash flow−30.1Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−5.8Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow113.6Capital expenditure−147.6Free cash flow−33.9Buybacks−36.6Dividends paid−7.2
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 82.9 124.8 64.0 63.0 n/a 73.2 159.2 84.8 122.9 113.6
Capital expenditure −110.8 −75.1 −138.3 −94.0 n/a −35.3 −100.5 −217.6 −153.0 −147.6
Free cash flow −27.9 49.7 −74.2 −31.0 n/a 37.9 58.8 −132.8 −30.1 −33.9
Growth −249.5% +54.9% −325.9%
Buybacks n/a 0.0 0.0 −17.5 n/a −10.3 −84.7 −25.4 0.0 −36.6
Dividends paid n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 −4.3 −5.8 −5.8 −7.2

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash15.4Total debt189.1Net cash (debt)−173.7Shareholders’ equity295.2Debt to equity0.64Fiscal year 2018Cash23.1Total debt195.3Net cash (debt)−172.2Shareholders’ equity343.1Debt to equity0.57Fiscal year 2019Cash43.6Total debt254.6Net cash (debt)−211.0Shareholders’ equity350.1Debt to equity0.73Fiscal year 2020Cash8.4Total debt55.5Net cash (debt)−47.1Shareholders’ equity290.6Debt to equity0.19Fiscal year 2021Cash8.4Total debt26.1Net cash (debt)−17.7Shareholders’ equity349.7Debt to equity0.07Fiscal year 2021Cash8.4Total debt26.1Net cash (debt)−17.7Shareholders’ equity349.7Debt to equity0.07Fiscal year 2022Cash68.7Total debt109.3Net cash (debt)−40.6Shareholders’ equity377.1Debt to equity0.29Fiscal year 2023Cash2.3Total debt244.5Net cash (debt)−242.3Shareholders’ equity403.4Debt to equity0.61Fiscal year 2024Cash35.6Total debt251.3Net cash (debt)−215.7Shareholders’ equity438.3Debt to equity0.57Fiscal year 2025Cash4.9Total debt298.1Net cash (debt)−293.1Shareholders’ equity404.0Debt to equity0.74
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 15.4 23.1 43.6 8.4 8.4 8.4 68.7 2.3 35.6 4.9
Total debt 189.1 195.3 254.6 55.5 26.1 26.1 109.3 244.5 251.3 298.1
Net cash (debt) −173.7 −172.2 −211.0 −47.1 −17.7 −17.7 −40.6 −242.3 −215.7 −293.1
Shareholders’ equity 295.2 343.1 350.1 290.6 349.7 349.7 377.1 403.4 438.3 404.0
Debt to equity 0.64 0.57 0.73 0.19 0.07 0.07 0.29 0.61 0.57 0.74

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 30 Dec 2021 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022† 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
102.4 82.9 124.8 64.0 63.0 n/a 73.2 159.2 84.8 122.9 113.6
Growth −19.1% +50.6% −48.7% −1.5% +117.5% −46.7% +44.9% −7.5%
Investment
−112.8 −110.8 −75.1 −138.3 −94.0 n/a −35.3 −100.5 −217.6 −153.0 −147.6
calc −10.4 −27.9 49.7 −74.2 −31.0 n/a 37.9 58.8 −132.8 −30.1 −33.9
Growth −249.5% +54.9% −325.9%
calc −0.57 −1.52 2.69 −3.98 −1.79 n/a 2.23 1.89 −4.80 −1.08 −1.26
−47.3 −62.1 −120.9 −93.0 138.0 n/a 10.3 −86.2 −235.9 −107.7 −140.1
Financing
−51.9 −13.2 3.9 49.5 −236.3 n/a −83.6 −12.8 84.7 18.1 −4.3
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 −4.3 −5.8 −5.8 −7.2
n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −17.5 n/a −10.3 −84.7 −25.4 0.0 −36.6

† The diluted share count jumps at 2022, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.