Stocks · Health care · Services-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, NEC

COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC

CYH Clue Score38
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001108109
$2.76 +1.10% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $2.76 −73.31% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue18.44Operating income−0.86Net income−1.72EPS, diluted−15.54Fiscal year 2017Revenue15.35 −16.7%Operating income−1.88Net income−2.46EPS, diluted−22.00Fiscal year 2018Revenue14.16 −7.8%Operating income0.21Net income−0.79EPS, diluted−6.99Fiscal year 2019Revenue13.21 −6.7%Operating income0.65Net income−0.68EPS, diluted−5.93Fiscal year 2020Revenue11.79 −10.8%Operating income1.13Net income0.51EPS, diluted4.39Fiscal year 2021Revenue12.37 +4.9%Operating income1.40Net income0.23 −55.0%EPS, diluted1.76 −59.9%Fiscal year 2022Revenue12.21 −1.3%Operating income0.82Net income0.05 −80.0%EPS, diluted0.35 −80.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue12.49 +2.3%Operating income0.96Net income−0.13 −389.1%EPS, diluted−1.02 −391.4%Fiscal year 2024Revenue12.63 +1.2%Operating income0.54Net income−0.52EPS, diluted−3.90Fiscal year 2025Revenue12.49 −1.2%Operating income1.49Net income0.51EPS, diluted3.77
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 18.44 15.35 14.16 13.21 11.79 12.37 12.21 12.49 12.63 12.49
Growth −16.7% −7.8% −6.7% −10.8% +4.9% −1.3% +2.3% +1.2% −1.2%
Operating income −0.86 −1.88 0.21 0.65 1.13 1.40 0.82 0.96 0.54 1.49
Net income −1.72 −2.46 −0.79 −0.68 0.51 0.23 0.05 −0.13 −0.52 0.51
Growth −55.0% −80.0% −389.1%
EPS, diluted −15.54 −22.00 −6.99 −5.93 4.39 1.76 0.35 −1.02 −3.90 3.77
Growth −59.9% −80.1% −391.4%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin−4.7%Net margin−9.3%Free cash flow margin2.1%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin−12.2%Net margin−16.0%Free cash flow margin1.4%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin1.5%Net margin−5.6%Free cash flow margin−1.8%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin4.9%Net margin−5.1%Free cash flow margin−0.4%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin9.6%Net margin4.3%Free cash flow margin14.7%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin11.3%Net margin1.9%Free cash flow margin−4.9%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin6.7%Net margin0.4%Free cash flow margin−0.9%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin7.7%Net margin−1.1%Free cash flow margin−2.1%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin4.3%Net margin−4.1%Free cash flow margin0.9%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin11.9%Net margin4.1%Free cash flow margin1.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin −4.7% −12.2% 1.5% 4.9% 9.6% 11.3% 6.7% 7.7% 4.3% 11.9%
Net margin −9.3% −16.0% −5.6% −5.1% 4.3% 1.9% 0.4% −1.1% −4.1% 4.1%
Free cash flow margin 2.1% 1.4% −1.8% −0.4% 14.7% −4.9% −0.9% −2.1% 0.9% 1.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow1.14Capital expenditure−0.74Free cash flow0.39Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.77Capital expenditure−0.56Free cash flow0.21 −46.8%Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.27Capital expenditure−0.53Free cash flow−0.25 −221.1%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.39Capital expenditure−0.44Free cash flow−0.05Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow2.18Capital expenditure−0.44Free cash flow1.74Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−0.13Capital expenditure−0.47Free cash flow−0.60 −134.5%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.30Capital expenditure−0.42Free cash flow−0.12Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.21Capital expenditure−0.47Free cash flow−0.26Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.48Capital expenditure−0.36Free cash flow0.12Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.54Capital expenditure−0.34Free cash flow0.21 +73.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.14 0.77 0.27 0.39 2.18 −0.13 0.30 0.21 0.48 0.54
Capital expenditure −0.74 −0.56 −0.53 −0.44 −0.44 −0.47 −0.42 −0.47 −0.36 −0.34
Free cash flow 0.39 0.21 −0.25 −0.05 1.74 −0.60 −0.12 −0.26 0.12 0.21
Growth −46.8% −221.1% −134.5% +73.3%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.24Total debt15.24Net cash (debt)−15.01Shareholders’ equity1.62Debt to equity9.44Fiscal year 2017Cash0.56Total debt13.91Net cash (debt)−13.35Shareholders’ equity−0.77Fiscal year 2018Cash0.20Total debt13.60Net cash (debt)−13.40Shareholders’ equity−1.54Fiscal year 2019Cash0.22Total debt13.39Net cash (debt)−13.17Shareholders’ equity−2.22Fiscal year 2020Cash1.68Total debt12.09Net cash (debt)−10.42Shareholders’ equity−1.63Fiscal year 2021Cash0.51Total debt12.11Net cash (debt)−11.60Shareholders’ equity−1.37Fiscal year 2022Cash0.12Total debt11.61Net cash (debt)−11.50Shareholders’ equity−1.37Fiscal year 2023Cash0.04Total debt11.47Net cash (debt)−11.43Shareholders’ equity−1.39Fiscal year 2024Cash0.04Total debt11.43Net cash (debt)−11.40Shareholders’ equity−1.91Fiscal year 2025Cash0.26Total debt10.38Net cash (debt)−10.12Shareholders’ equity−1.39
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.24 0.56 0.20 0.22 1.68 0.51 0.12 0.04 0.04 0.26
Total debt 15.24 13.91 13.60 13.39 12.09 12.11 11.61 11.47 11.43 10.38
Net cash (debt) −15.01 −13.35 −13.40 −13.17 −10.42 −11.60 −11.50 −11.43 −11.40 −10.12
Shareholders’ equity 1.62 −0.77 −1.54 −2.22 −1.63 −1.37 −1.37 −1.39 −1.91 −1.39
Debt to equity 9.44 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
1.14 0.77 0.27 0.39 2.18 −0.13 0.30 0.21 0.48 0.54
Growth −32.0% −64.6% +40.5% +465.7% −106.0% −30.0% +128.6% +13.1%
1.10 0.86 0.70 0.61 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Investment
−0.74 −0.56 −0.53 −0.44 −0.44 −0.47 −0.42 −0.47 −0.36 −0.34
calc 0.39 0.21 −0.25 −0.05 1.74 −0.60 −0.12 −0.26 0.12 0.21
Growth −46.8% −221.1% −134.5% +73.3%
calc 3.55 1.87 −2.24 −0.47 14.91 −4.59 −0.88 −1.97 0.91 1.54
0.63 1.07 −0.25 −0.00 0.18 −0.52 −0.26 −0.03 −0.28 0.85
Financing
−1.71 −1.52 −0.40 −0.36 −0.90 −0.51 −0.43 −0.26 −0.21 −1.17

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.