Stocks · Technology · Computer Communications Equipment

DIGI INTERNATIONAL INC

DGII Clue Score59
United States Fiscal year ends September CIK 0000854775
$75.63 +0.93% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $75.63 +259.97% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue181.3Operating income8.9Net income9.4EPS, diluted0.35Fiscal year 2018Revenue226.9 +25.1%Operating income2.8Net income1.6 −82.7%EPS, diluted0.06 −82.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue254.2 +12.0%Operating income10.1Net income10.0 +510.5%EPS, diluted0.35 +483.3%Fiscal year 2020Revenue279.3 +9.9%Operating income11.3Net income8.4 −15.5%EPS, diluted0.28 −20.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue308.6 +10.5%Operating income10.5Net income10.4 +23.2%EPS, diluted0.31 +10.7%Fiscal year 2022Revenue388.2 +25.8%Operating income38.2Net income19.4 +87.0%EPS, diluted0.54 +74.2%Fiscal year 2023Revenue444.8 +14.6%Operating income50.1Net income24.8 +27.8%EPS, diluted0.67 +24.1%Fiscal year 2024Revenue424.0 −4.7%Operating income48.1Net income22.5 −9.1%EPS, diluted0.61 −9.0%Fiscal year 2025Revenue430.2 +1.5%Operating income56.3Net income40.8 +81.3%EPS, diluted1.08 +77.0%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 181.3 226.9 254.2 279.3 308.6 388.2 444.8 424.0 430.2
Growth +25.1% +12.0% +9.9% +10.5% +25.8% +14.6% −4.7% +1.5%
Operating income 8.9 2.8 10.1 11.3 10.5 38.2 50.1 48.1 56.3
Net income 9.4 1.6 10.0 8.4 10.4 19.4 24.8 22.5 40.8
Growth −82.7% +510.5% −15.5% +23.2% +87.0% +27.8% −9.1% +81.3%
EPS, diluted 0.35 0.06 0.35 0.28 0.31 0.54 0.67 0.61 1.08
Growth −82.9% +483.3% −20.0% +10.7% +74.2% +24.1% −9.0% +77.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin48.1%Operating margin4.9%Net margin5.2%Free cash flow margin0.4%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin48.1%Operating margin1.2%Net margin0.7%Free cash flow margin−2.0%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin46.8%Operating margin4.0%Net margin3.9%Free cash flow margin7.7%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin51.6%Operating margin4.1%Net margin3.0%Free cash flow margin12.0%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin54.0%Operating margin3.4%Net margin3.4%Free cash flow margin18.0%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin55.7%Operating margin9.8%Net margin5.0%Free cash flow margin9.2%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin56.7%Operating margin11.3%Net margin5.6%Free cash flow margin7.3%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin58.9%Operating margin11.3%Net margin5.3%Free cash flow margin19.1%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin62.9%Operating margin13.1%Net margin9.5%Free cash flow margin24.5%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 48.1% 48.1% 46.8% 51.6% 54.0% 55.7% 56.7% 58.9% 62.9%
Operating margin 4.9% 1.2% 4.0% 4.1% 3.4% 9.8% 11.3% 11.3% 13.1%
Net margin 5.2% 0.7% 3.9% 3.0% 3.4% 5.0% 5.6% 5.3% 9.5%
Free cash flow margin 0.4% −2.0% 7.7% 12.0% 18.0% 9.2% 7.3% 19.1% 24.5%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow2.5Capital expenditure−1.8Free cash flow0.7Buybacks−0.9Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow−2.8Capital expenditure−1.8Free cash flow−4.6 −758.1%Buybacks−0.7Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow29.0Capital expenditure−9.3Free cash flow19.6Buybacks−1.1Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow34.5Capital expenditure−0.9Free cash flow33.6 +71.1%Buybacks−1.8Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow57.7Capital expenditure−2.3Free cash flow55.5 +65.2%Buybacks−2.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow37.7Capital expenditure−2.0Free cash flow35.8 −35.5%Buybacks−6.7Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow36.8Capital expenditure−4.3Free cash flow32.4 −9.4%Buybacks−4.3Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow83.1Capital expenditure−2.2Free cash flow80.9 +149.5%Buybacks−3.6Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow108.0Capital expenditure−2.6Free cash flow105.3 +30.3%Buybacks−6.9
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 2.5 −2.8 29.0 34.5 57.7 37.7 36.8 83.1 108.0
Capital expenditure −1.8 −1.8 −9.3 −0.9 −2.3 −2.0 −4.3 −2.2 −2.6
Free cash flow 0.7 −4.6 19.6 33.6 55.5 35.8 32.4 80.9 105.3
Growth −758.1% +71.1% +65.2% −35.5% −9.4% +149.5% +30.3%
Buybacks −0.9 −0.7 −1.1 −1.8 −2.1 −6.7 −4.3 −3.6 −6.9

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash78.2Shareholders’ equity319.0Fiscal year 2018Cash58.0Shareholders’ equity330.5Fiscal year 2019Cash92.8Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)92.8Shareholders’ equity349.0Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2020Cash54.1Total debt61.0Net cash (debt)−6.8Shareholders’ equity371.5Debt to equity0.16Fiscal year 2021Cash152.4Total debt45.8Net cash (debt)106.6Shareholders’ equity472.5Debt to equity0.10Fiscal year 2022Cash34.9Total debt238.0Net cash (debt)−203.1Shareholders’ equity501.5Debt to equity0.47Fiscal year 2023Cash31.7Total debt203.6Net cash (debt)−171.9Shareholders’ equity540.5Debt to equity0.38Fiscal year 2024Cash27.5Total debt123.2Net cash (debt)−95.7Shareholders’ equity581.0Debt to equity0.21Fiscal year 2025Cash21.9Total debt159.2Net cash (debt)−137.3Shareholders’ equity636.1Debt to equity0.25
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 78.2 58.0 92.8 54.1 152.4 34.9 31.7 27.5 21.9
Total debt n/a n/a 0.0 61.0 45.8 238.0 203.6 123.2 159.2
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a 92.8 −6.8 106.6 −203.1 −171.9 −95.7 −137.3
Shareholders’ equity 319.0 330.5 349.0 371.5 472.5 501.5 540.5 581.0 636.1
Debt to equity n/a n/a 0.00 0.16 0.10 0.47 0.38 0.21 0.25

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending September, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Sep 2017 FY2018 30 Sep 2018 FY2019 30 Sep 2019 FY2020 30 Sep 2020 FY2021 30 Sep 2021 FY2022 30 Sep 2022 FY2023 30 Sep 2023 FY2024 30 Sep 2024 FY2025 30 Sep 2025
Operations
2.5 −2.8 29.0 34.5 57.7 37.7 36.8 83.1 108.0
Growth −212.2% +19.0% +67.4% −34.6% −2.6% +126.1% +29.9%
5.6 12.8 13.4 19.3 20.9 33.8 32.0 33.1 34.0
Investment
−1.8 −1.8 −9.3 −0.9 −2.3 −2.0 −4.3 −2.2 −2.6
calc 0.7 −4.6 19.6 33.6 55.5 35.8 32.4 80.9 105.3
Growth −758.1% +71.1% +65.2% −35.5% −9.4% +149.5% +30.3%
calc 0.03 −0.17 0.69 1.14 1.66 0.99 0.88 2.19 2.79
−3.7 −23.3 5.5 −137.0 −21.4 −349.5 −4.3 0.0 −148.3
Financing
3.1 5.8 1.1 63.6 62.2 192.8 −34.5 −89.0 34.6
−0.9 −0.7 −1.1 −1.8 −2.1 −6.7 −4.3 −3.6 −6.9

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.