Stocks · Health care · Ophthalmic Goods

National Vision Holdings, Inc.

EYE Clue Score46
United States Fiscal year ends January CIK 0001710155
$16.68 -0.36% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $16.68 −69.96% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 26 Oct 2017. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1,196.2Operating income64.1Net income13.3EPS, diluted0.23Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,375.3 +15.0%Operating income64.3Net income43.1 +223.3%EPS, diluted0.70 +204.3%Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,536.9 +11.7%Operating income42.4Net income23.7 −45.2%EPS, diluted0.30 −57.1%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,724.3 +12.2%Operating income73.6Net income32.8 +38.7%EPS, diluted0.40 +33.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,711.8 −0.7%Operating income87.0Net income36.3 +10.6%EPS, diluted0.44 +10.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,079.5 +21.5%Operating income174.9Net income128.2 +253.5%EPS, diluted1.43 +225.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,644.7 −20.9%Operating income52.8Net income42.1 −67.2%EPS, diluted0.52 −63.6%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,756.4 +6.8%Operating income24.5Net income−65.9 −256.5%EPS, diluted−0.84 −261.5%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,823.3 +3.8%Operating income−10.4Net income−28.5EPS, diluted−0.36Fiscal year 2026Revenue1,987.5 +9.0%Operating income58.8Net income29.6EPS, diluted0.37
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Revenue 1,196.2 1,375.3 1,536.9 1,724.3 1,711.8 2,079.5 1,644.7 1,756.4 1,823.3 1,987.5
Growth +15.0% +11.7% +12.2% −0.7% +21.5% −20.9% +6.8% +3.8% +9.0%
Operating income 64.1 64.3 42.4 73.6 87.0 174.9 52.8 24.5 −10.4 58.8
Net income 13.3 43.1 23.7 32.8 36.3 128.2 42.1 −65.9 −28.5 29.6
Growth +223.3% −45.2% +38.7% +10.6% +253.5% −67.2% −256.5%
EPS, diluted 0.23 0.70 0.30 0.40 0.44 1.43 0.52 −0.84 −0.36 0.37
Growth +204.3% −57.1% +33.3% +10.0% +225.0% −63.6% −261.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin5.4%Net margin1.1%Free cash flow margin0.6%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin4.7%Net margin3.1%Free cash flow margin−0.2%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin2.8%Net margin1.5%Free cash flow margin0.1%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin4.3%Net margin1.9%Free cash flow margin3.7%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin5.1%Net margin2.1%Free cash flow margin9.2%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin8.4%Net margin6.2%Free cash flow margin7.9%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin3.2%Net margin2.6%Free cash flow margin0.3%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin1.4%Net margin−3.8%Free cash flow margin3.3%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin−0.6%Net margin−1.6%Free cash flow margin2.1%Fiscal year 2026Operating margin3.0%Net margin1.5%Free cash flow margin3.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Operating margin 5.4% 4.7% 2.8% 4.3% 5.1% 8.4% 3.2% 1.4% −0.6% 3.0%
Net margin 1.1% 3.1% 1.5% 1.9% 2.1% 6.2% 2.6% −3.8% −1.6% 1.5%
Free cash flow margin 0.6% −0.2% 0.1% 3.7% 9.2% 7.9% 0.3% 3.3% 2.1% 3.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow97.6Capital expenditure−90.0Free cash flow7.6Buybacks−0.2Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow90.3Capital expenditure−93.2Free cash flow−3.0 −139.2%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−171.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow106.6Capital expenditure−104.5Free cash flow2.1Buybacks−1.9Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow165.1Capital expenditure−101.3Free cash flow63.8 +2,886.2%Buybacks−25.6Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow235.0Capital expenditure−76.8Free cash flow158.2 +148.1%Buybacks−0.7Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow258.9Capital expenditure−95.5Free cash flow163.4 +3.3%Buybacks−73.3Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow119.2Capital expenditure−113.5Free cash flow5.7 −96.5%Buybacks−84.4Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow173.0Capital expenditure−114.8Free cash flow58.3 +931.0%Buybacks−28.4Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow133.6Capital expenditure−95.5Free cash flow38.1 −34.5%Buybacks−3.1Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow146.3Capital expenditure−72.8Free cash flow73.5 +92.6%Buybacks−3.2
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Operating cash flow 97.6 90.3 106.6 165.1 235.0 258.9 119.2 173.0 133.6 146.3
Capital expenditure −90.0 −93.2 −104.5 −101.3 −76.8 −95.5 −113.5 −114.8 −95.5 −72.8
Free cash flow 7.6 −3.0 2.1 63.8 158.2 163.4 5.7 58.3 38.1 73.5
Growth −139.2% +2,886.2% +148.1% +3.3% −96.5% +931.0% −34.5% +92.6%
Buybacks −0.2 0.0 −1.9 −25.6 −0.7 −73.3 −84.4 −28.4 −3.1 −3.2
Dividends paid 0.0 −171.0 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash4.9Shareholders’ equity399.6Fiscal year 2017Cash4.2Shareholders’ equity654.6Fiscal year 2018Cash17.1Shareholders’ equity743.2Fiscal year 2019Cash39.3Total debt536.4Net cash (debt)−497.1Shareholders’ equity776.4Debt to equity0.69Fiscal year 2021Cash373.9Total debt624.6Net cash (debt)−250.7Shareholders’ equity906.5Debt to equity0.69Fiscal year 2022Cash305.8Total debt543.6Net cash (debt)−237.8Shareholders’ equity926.0Debt to equity0.59Fiscal year 2022Cash229.4Total debt546.2Net cash (debt)−316.8Shareholders’ equity901.1Debt to equity0.61Fiscal year 2023Cash149.9Total debt445.2Net cash (debt)−295.3Shareholders’ equity829.4Debt to equity0.54Fiscal year 2024Cash73.9Total debt337.2Net cash (debt)−263.2Shareholders’ equity816.3Debt to equity0.41Fiscal year 2026Cash38.7Total debt236.5Net cash (debt)−197.8Shareholders’ equity869.5Debt to equity0.27
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Cash 4.9 4.2 17.1 39.3 373.9 305.8 229.4 149.9 73.9 38.7
Total debt n/a n/a n/a 536.4 624.6 543.6 546.2 445.2 337.2 236.5
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a −497.1 −250.7 −237.8 −316.8 −295.3 −263.2 −197.8
Shareholders’ equity 399.6 654.6 743.2 776.4 906.5 926.0 901.1 829.4 816.3 869.5
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a 0.69 0.69 0.59 0.61 0.54 0.41 0.27

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending January, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 30 Dec 2017 FY2018 29 Dec 2018 FY2019 28 Dec 2019 FY2021 2 Jan 2021 FY2022 1 Jan 2022 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 30 Dec 2023 FY2024 28 Dec 2024 FY2026 3 Jan 2026
Operations
97.6 90.3 106.6 165.1 235.0 258.9 119.2 173.0 133.6 146.3
Growth −7.5% +18.1% +54.8% +42.3% +10.2% −54.0% +45.2% −22.8% +9.5%
Investment
−90.0 −93.2 −104.5 −101.3 −76.8 −95.5 −113.5 −114.8 −95.5 −72.8
calc 7.6 −3.0 2.1 63.8 158.2 163.4 5.7 58.3 38.1 73.5
Growth −139.2% +2,886.2% +148.1% +3.3% −96.5% +931.0% −34.5% +92.6%
calc 0.13 −0.05 0.03 0.78 1.91 1.70 0.07 0.74 0.49 0.91
−91.0 −94.6 −104.2 −100.6 −76.4 −92.9 −110.9 −115.8 −96.1 −76.6
Financing
−6.6 3.8 10.4 −42.1 176.3 −234.3 −84.6 −136.8 −113.3 −104.6
0.0 −171.0 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
−0.2 0.0 −1.9 −25.6 −0.7 −73.3 −84.4 −28.4 −3.1 −3.2

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.