Stocks · Financials · State Commercial Banks

FIRST COMMUNITY BANKSHARES INC /VA/

FCBC Clue Score55
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000859070
$47.34 -0.57% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $47.34 +46.25% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
Net income
Fiscal year 2016Net income25.1EPS, diluted1.45Fiscal year 2017Net income21.5 −14.5%EPS, diluted1.26 −13.1%Fiscal year 2018Net income36.3 +69.1%EPS, diluted2.18 +73.0%Fiscal year 2019Net income38.8 +6.8%EPS, diluted2.46 +12.8%Fiscal year 2020Net income35.9 −7.4%EPS, diluted2.02 −17.9%Fiscal year 2021Net income51.2 +42.4%EPS, diluted2.94 +45.5%Fiscal year 2022Net income46.7 −8.8%EPS, diluted2.82 −4.1%Fiscal year 2023Net income48.0 +2.9%EPS, diluted2.72 −3.5%Fiscal year 2024Net income51.6 +7.5%EPS, diluted2.80 +2.9%Fiscal year 2025Net income48.8 −5.4%EPS, diluted2.65 −5.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net income 25.1 21.5 36.3 38.8 35.9 51.2 46.7 48.0 51.6 48.8
Growth −14.5% +69.1% +6.8% −7.4% +42.4% −8.8% +2.9% +7.5% −5.4%
EPS, diluted 1.45 1.26 2.18 2.46 2.02 2.94 2.82 2.72 2.80 2.65
Growth −13.1% +73.0% +12.8% −17.9% +45.5% −4.1% −3.5% +2.9% −5.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow43.1Capital expenditure−0.8Free cash flow42.3Buybacks−23.8Dividends paid−10.4Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow36.4Capital expenditure−2.4Free cash flow34.0 −19.6%Buybacks−1.3Dividends paid−11.6Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow49.5Capital expenditure−2.6Free cash flow46.9 +38.0%Buybacks−34.4Dividends paid−21.1Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow56.7Capital expenditure−8.4Free cash flow48.2 +2.8%Buybacks−16.4Dividends paid−15.1Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow45.8Capital expenditure−3.2Free cash flow42.6 −11.6%Buybacks−21.9Dividends paid−17.9Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow48.2Capital expenditure−3.0Free cash flow45.2 +5.9%Buybacks−28.9Dividends paid−18.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow59.0Capital expenditure−1.2Free cash flow57.9 +28.1%Buybacks−21.3Dividends paid−18.5Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow61.8Capital expenditure−2.8Free cash flow59.1 +2.1%Buybacks−23.0Dividends paid−21.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow57.7Capital expenditure−2.8Free cash flow54.9 −7.0%Buybacks−8.7Dividends paid−22.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow62.7Capital expenditure−2.7Free cash flow60.0 +9.2%Buybacks−1.9Dividends paid−60.6
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 43.1 36.4 49.5 56.7 45.8 48.2 59.0 61.8 57.7 62.7
Capital expenditure −0.8 −2.4 −2.6 −8.4 −3.2 −3.0 −1.2 −2.8 −2.8 −2.7
Free cash flow 42.3 34.0 46.9 48.2 42.6 45.2 57.9 59.1 54.9 60.0
Growth −19.6% +38.0% +2.8% −11.6% +5.9% +28.1% +2.1% −7.0% +9.2%
Buybacks −23.8 −1.3 −34.4 −16.4 −21.9 −28.9 −21.3 −23.0 −8.7 −1.9
Dividends paid −10.4 −11.6 −21.1 −15.1 −17.9 −18.1 −18.5 −21.1 −22.0 −60.6

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash76.3Total debt90.0Net cash (debt)−13.7Shareholders’ equity339.1Debt to equity0.27Fiscal year 2017Cash158.0Total debt75.0Net cash (debt)83.0Shareholders’ equity350.7Debt to equity0.21Fiscal year 2018Cash76.9Shareholders’ equity332.9Fiscal year 2019Cash217.0Shareholders’ equity428.8Fiscal year 2020Shareholders’ equity426.7Fiscal year 2021Shareholders’ equity427.8Fiscal year 2022Shareholders’ equity422.0Fiscal year 2023Total debt0.0Shareholders’ equity503.3Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2024Total debt0.0Shareholders’ equity526.4Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2025Shareholders’ equity500.5
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 76.3 158.0 76.9 217.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Total debt 90.0 75.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 n/a
Net cash (debt) −13.7 83.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 339.1 350.7 332.9 428.8 426.7 427.8 422.0 503.3 526.4 500.5
Debt to equity 0.27 0.21 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.00 0.00 n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
37.9 42.1 45.1 49.8 46.1 66.5 60.2 62.0 65.7 63.1
12.8 20.6 8.8 11.0 10.2 15.4 13.5 14.0 14.1 14.3
25.1 21.5 36.3 38.8 35.9 51.2 46.7 48.0 51.6 48.8
Growth −14.5% +69.1% +6.8% −7.4% +42.4% −8.8% +2.9% +7.5% −5.4%
Per share
1.45 1.26 2.19 2.47 2.02 2.95 2.82 2.67 2.81 2.66
1.45 1.26 2.18 2.46 2.02 2.94 2.82 2.72 2.80 2.65
Growth −13.1% +73.0% +12.8% −17.9% +45.5% −4.1% −3.5% +2.9% −5.4%
17.3 17.0 16.6 15.7 17.8 17.3 16.5 18.0 18.3 18.3
17.4 17.1 16.7 15.8 17.8 17.4 16.6 18.0 18.4 18.4
Growth −1.7% −2.4% −5.5% +13.1% −2.3% −4.8% +8.8% +2.2% −0.1%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • The diluted share count rose 3.3% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Profitable in every one of the 10 years on file.