Stocks · Industrials · Wholesale-Hardware & Plumbing & Heating Equipment & Supplies

Ferguson Enterprises

FERG Clue Score44
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0002011641
$220.04 +1.53% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $220.04 +57.78% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2022Revenue28.57Operating income2.82Net income2.12EPS, diluted9.69Fiscal year 2023Revenue29.73 +4.1%Operating income2.66Net income1.89 −11.0%EPS, diluted9.12 −5.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue29.64 −0.3%Operating income2.65Net income1.74 −8.2%EPS, diluted8.53 −6.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue30.76 +3.8%Operating income2.61Net income1.86 +7.0%EPS, diluted9.32 +9.3%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 28.57 29.73 29.64 30.76
Growth +4.1% −0.3% +3.8%
Operating income 2.82 2.66 2.65 2.61
Net income 2.12 1.89 1.74 1.86
Growth −11.0% −8.2% +7.0%
EPS, diluted 9.69 9.12 8.53 9.32
Growth −5.9% −6.5% +9.3%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2022Gross margin30.7%Operating margin9.9%Net margin7.4%Free cash flow margin3.0%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin30.4%Operating margin8.9%Net margin6.4%Free cash flow margin7.7%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin30.5%Operating margin8.9%Net margin5.9%Free cash flow margin5.1%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin30.7%Operating margin8.5%Net margin6.0%Free cash flow margin5.2%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 30.7% 30.4% 30.5% 30.7%
Operating margin 9.9% 8.9% 8.9% 8.5%
Net margin 7.4% 6.4% 5.9% 6.0%
Free cash flow margin 3.0% 7.7% 5.1% 5.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow1.15Capital expenditure−0.29Free cash flow0.86Buybacks−1.55Dividends paid−0.54Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow2.72Capital expenditure−0.44Free cash flow2.28 +165.7%Buybacks−0.91Dividends paid−0.71Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.87Capital expenditure−0.37Free cash flow1.50 −34.2%Buybacks−0.63Dividends paid−0.78Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow1.91Capital expenditure−0.31Free cash flow1.60 +6.8%Buybacks−0.95Dividends paid−0.49
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.15 2.72 1.87 1.91
Capital expenditure −0.29 −0.44 −0.37 −0.31
Free cash flow 0.86 2.28 1.50 1.60
Growth +165.7% −34.2% +6.8%
Buybacks −1.55 −0.91 −0.63 −0.95
Dividends paid −0.54 −0.71 −0.78 −0.49

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2022Cash0.77Shareholders’ equity4.67Fiscal year 2023Cash0.60Total debt3.77Net cash (debt)−3.17Shareholders’ equity5.04Debt to equity0.75Fiscal year 2024Cash0.57Total debt3.92Net cash (debt)−3.35Shareholders’ equity5.62Debt to equity0.70Fiscal year 2025Cash0.67Total debt4.15Net cash (debt)−3.48Shareholders’ equity5.83Debt to equity0.71
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.77 0.60 0.57 0.67
Total debt n/a 3.77 3.92 4.15
Net cash (debt) n/a −3.17 −3.35 −3.48
Shareholders’ equity 4.67 5.04 5.62 5.83
Debt to equity n/a 0.75 0.70 0.71

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending July, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2022 31 Jul 2022 FY2023 31 Jul 2023 FY2024 31 Jul 2024 FY2025 31 Jul 2025
Revenue and profit
28.57 29.73 29.64 30.76
Growth +4.1% −0.3% +3.8%
19.81 20.71 20.58 21.33
8.76 9.03 9.05 9.44
Growth +3.1% +0.3% +4.2%
5.64 5.92 6.04 6.38
2.82 2.66 2.65 2.61
Growth −5.7% −0.3% −1.7%
2.71 2.46 2.46 2.42
0.61 0.58 0.73 0.57
2.12 1.89 1.74 1.86
Growth −11.0% −8.2% +7.0%
Per share
9.75 9.15 8.55 9.33
9.69 9.12 8.53 9.32
Growth −5.9% −6.5% +9.3%
217.7 206.4 202.9 198.9
218.9 207.2 203.5 199.2
Growth −5.3% −1.8% −2.1%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Profitable in every one of the 4 years on file.