Stocks · Financials · Savings Institutions, Not Federally Chartered

FS Bancorp, Inc.

FSBW Clue Score51
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001530249
$44.10 -0.50% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $44.10 +27.64% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Net income10.5EPS, diluted3.51Fiscal year 2017Revenue3.5Net income14.1 +34.2%EPS, diluted4.28Fiscal year 2018Revenue1.7 −50.8%Net income24.3 +72.9%EPS, diluted6.29Fiscal year 2019Revenue2.9 +66.9%Net income22.7 −6.7%EPS, diluted5.01Fiscal year 2020Revenue2.7 −8.5%Net income39.3 +72.8%EPS, diluted4.49Fiscal year 2021Revenue3.0 +12.9%Net income37.4 −4.7%EPS, diluted4.37Fiscal year 2022Revenue3.2 +5.8%Net income29.6 −20.8%EPS, diluted3.70Fiscal year 2023Revenue4.6 +44.8%Net income36.1 +21.6%EPS, diluted4.56Fiscal year 2024Net income35.0 −2.9%EPS, diluted4.36Fiscal year 2025Net income33.3 −4.8%EPS, diluted4.29
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue n/a 3.5 1.7 2.9 2.7 3.0 3.2 4.6 n/a n/a
Growth −50.8% +66.9% −8.5% +12.9% +5.8% +44.8%
Net income 10.5 14.1 24.3 22.7 39.3 37.4 29.6 36.1 35.0 33.3
Growth +34.2% +72.9% −6.7% +72.8% −4.7% −20.8% +21.6% −2.9% −4.8%
EPS, diluted 3.51 4.28 6.29 5.01 4.49 4.37 3.70 4.56 4.36 4.29

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Fiscal year 2017Net margin397.0%Free cash flow margin396.5%Fiscal year 2018Net margin1,395.2%Free cash flow margin1,010.9%Fiscal year 2019Net margin779.8%Free cash flow margin230.5%Fiscal year 2020Net margin1,473.3%Free cash flow margin−1,264.4%Fiscal year 2021Net margin1,243.3%Free cash flow margin3,556.8%Fiscal year 2022Net margin930.9%Free cash flow margin5,756.6%Fiscal year 2023Net margin781.7%Free cash flow margin1,647.8%Fiscal year 2024Fiscal year 2025
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin n/a 397.0% 1,395.2% 779.8% 1,473.3% 1,243.3% 930.9% 781.7% n/a n/a
Free cash flow margin n/a 396.5% 1,010.9% 230.5% −1,264.4% 3,556.8% 5,756.6% 1,647.8% n/a n/a

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow3.6Capital expenditure−3.6Free cash flow−0.0Buybacks−4.9Dividends paid−1.1Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow15.1Capital expenditure−1.0Free cash flow14.1Buybacks−0.3Dividends paid−1.3Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow21.4Capital expenditure−3.8Free cash flow17.6 +25.4%Buybacks−0.3Dividends paid−1.9Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow9.2Capital expenditure−2.5Free cash flow6.7 −61.9%Buybacks−4.8Dividends paid−2.9Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−32.3Capital expenditure−1.4Free cash flow−33.7 −601.9%Buybacks−9.8Dividends paid−3.6Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow109.0Capital expenditure−2.0Free cash flow107.0Buybacks−14.0Dividends paid−4.6Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow184.9Capital expenditure−1.6Free cash flow183.3 +71.3%Buybacks−15.6Dividends paid−7.1Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow77.7Capital expenditure−1.7Free cash flow76.0 −58.5%Buybacks−0.2Dividends paid−7.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow50.8Capital expenditure−1.6Free cash flow49.2 −35.3%Buybacks−2.5Dividends paid−8.3Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow72.3Capital expenditure−20.4Free cash flow51.9 +5.6%Buybacks−15.4Dividends paid−10.3
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 3.6 15.1 21.4 9.2 −32.3 109.0 184.9 77.7 50.8 72.3
Capital expenditure −3.6 −1.0 −3.8 −2.5 −1.4 −2.0 −1.6 −1.7 −1.6 −20.4
Free cash flow −0.0 14.1 17.6 6.7 −33.7 107.0 183.3 76.0 49.2 51.9
Growth +25.4% −61.9% −601.9% +71.3% −58.5% −35.3% +5.6%
Buybacks −4.9 −0.3 −0.3 −4.8 −9.8 −14.0 −15.6 −0.2 −2.5 −15.4
Dividends paid −1.1 −1.3 −1.9 −2.9 −3.6 −4.6 −7.1 −7.8 −8.3 −10.3

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash36.5Shareholders’ equity81.0Fiscal year 2017Cash18.9Shareholders’ equity122.0Fiscal year 2018Cash32.8Shareholders’ equity180.0Fiscal year 2019Cash45.8Total debt84.9Net cash (debt)−39.1Shareholders’ equity200.2Debt to equity0.42Fiscal year 2020Cash91.6Total debt165.8Net cash (debt)−74.2Shareholders’ equity230.0Debt to equity0.72Fiscal year 2021Cash26.5Total debt42.5Net cash (debt)−16.0Shareholders’ equity247.5Debt to equity0.17Fiscal year 2022Cash41.4Total debt186.5Net cash (debt)−145.1Shareholders’ equity231.7Debt to equity0.81Fiscal year 2023Cash65.7Shareholders’ equity264.5Fiscal year 2024Cash31.6Shareholders’ equity295.8Fiscal year 2025Cash28.2Shareholders’ equity307.7
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 36.5 18.9 32.8 45.8 91.6 26.5 41.4 65.7 31.6 28.2
Total debt n/a n/a n/a 84.9 165.8 42.5 186.5 n/a n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a −39.1 −74.2 −16.0 −145.1 n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 81.0 122.0 180.0 200.2 230.0 247.5 231.7 264.5 295.8 307.7
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a 0.42 0.72 0.17 0.81 n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020† 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
n/a 3.5 1.7 2.9 2.7 3.0 3.2 4.6 n/a n/a
Growth −50.8% +66.9% −8.5% +12.9% +5.8% +44.8%
6.0 6.2 6.7 9.7 10.5 10.8 10.7 13.1 13.5 14.9
16.1 20.6 28.6 28.1 49.9 47.4 37.0 45.3 41.6 41.1
5.6 6.5 4.2 5.4 10.6 10.0 7.3 9.2 6.6 7.8
10.5 14.1 24.3 22.7 39.3 37.4 29.6 36.1 35.0 33.3
Growth +34.2% +72.9% −6.7% +72.8% −4.7% −20.8% +21.6% −2.9% −4.8%
Per share
3.63 4.55 6.58 5.13 4.58 4.48 3.75 4.63 4.48 4.35
3.51 4.28 6.29 5.01 4.49 4.37 3.70 4.56 4.36 4.29
Growth +21.9% +47.0% −20.3% −10.4% −2.7% −15.3% +23.2% −4.4% −1.6%
2.9 3.1 3.7 4.4 8.5 8.2 7.8 7.7 7.7 7.5
3.0 3.3 3.9 4.5 8.6 8.4 7.9 7.8 7.9 7.6
Growth +10.1% +17.6% +16.9% +90.7% −2.4% −6.5% −1.2% +1.5% −3.2%

† The diluted share count jumps at 2020, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 21.5% a year over five years.
  • Profitable in every one of the 10 years on file.