Stocks · Industrials · Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight

Global Ship Lease, Inc.

GSL Clue Score64
Marshall Islands Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001430725
$44.58 -1.98% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $44.58 +107.54% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue166.8Operating income−20.7Net income−65.1Fiscal year 2017Revenue159.3 −4.5%Operating income−15.4Net income−74.3Fiscal year 2018Revenue157.1 −1.4%Operating income−10.3Net income−57.4Fiscal year 2019Revenue261.1 +66.2%Operating income111.6Net income39.8Fiscal year 2020Revenue282.8 +8.3%Operating income104.8Net income41.6 +4.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue448.0 +58.4%Operating income237.5Net income171.5 +312.6%Fiscal year 2022Revenue645.6 +44.1%Operating income354.2Net income292.9 +70.8%Fiscal year 2023Revenue674.8 +4.5%Operating income343.2Net income304.5 +4.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue711.1 +5.4%Operating income379.1Net income353.6 +16.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue766.5 +7.8%Operating income435.1Net income416.5 +17.8%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 166.8 159.3 157.1 261.1 282.8 448.0 645.6 674.8 711.1 766.5
Growth −4.5% −1.4% +66.2% +8.3% +58.4% +44.1% +4.5% +5.4% +7.8%
Operating income −20.7 −15.4 −10.3 111.6 104.8 237.5 354.2 343.2 379.1 435.1
Net income −65.1 −74.3 −57.4 39.8 41.6 171.5 292.9 304.5 353.6 416.5
Growth +4.3% +312.6% +70.8% +4.0% +16.1% +17.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin−12.4%Net margin−39.0%Free cash flow margin43.0%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin−9.6%Net margin−46.6%Free cash flow margin42.0%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin−6.5%Net margin−36.5%Free cash flow margin23.1%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin42.7%Net margin15.3%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin37.0%Net margin14.7%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin53.0%Net margin38.3%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin54.9%Net margin45.4%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin50.9%Net margin45.1%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin53.3%Net margin49.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin56.8%Net margin54.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin −12.4% −9.6% −6.5% 42.7% 37.0% 53.0% 54.9% 50.9% 53.3% 56.8%
Net margin −39.0% −46.6% −36.5% 15.3% 14.7% 38.3% 45.4% 45.1% 49.7% 54.3%
Free cash flow margin 43.0% 42.0% 23.1% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow71.7Capital expenditure0.0Free cash flow71.7Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow66.9Capital expenditure0.0Free cash flow66.9 −6.7%Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow47.7Capital expenditure−11.4Free cash flow36.3 −45.7%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow93.4Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow104.4Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow248.0Dividends paid−27.9Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow327.5Dividends paid−50.5Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow375.0Dividends paid−53.2Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow430.1Dividends paid−58.4Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow528.3Dividends paid−76.1
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 71.7 66.9 47.7 93.4 104.4 248.0 327.5 375.0 430.1 528.3
Capital expenditure 0.0 0.0 −11.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Free cash flow 71.7 66.9 36.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Growth −6.7% −45.7%
Dividends paid n/a n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −27.9 −50.5 −53.2 −58.4 −76.1

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash54.2Shareholders’ equity328.9Fiscal year 2017Cash73.3Total debt398.5Net cash (debt)−325.2Shareholders’ equity251.6Debt to equity1.58Fiscal year 2018Cash82.1Total debt877.2Net cash (debt)−795.2Shareholders’ equity316.4Debt to equity2.77Fiscal year 2019Cash138.0Total debt896.9Net cash (debt)−758.9Shareholders’ equity406.4Debt to equity2.21Fiscal year 2020Cash80.8Total debt769.5Net cash (debt)−688.7Shareholders’ equity464.7Debt to equity1.66Fiscal year 2021Cash67.3Total debt1,070.5Net cash (debt)−1,003.2Shareholders’ equity712.6Debt to equity1.50Fiscal year 2022Cash120.1Total debt934.4Net cash (debt)−814.3Shareholders’ equity966.5Debt to equity0.97Fiscal year 2023Cash138.6Total debt812.4Net cash (debt)−673.8Shareholders’ equity1,184.4Debt to equity0.69Fiscal year 2024Cash141.4Total debt684.1Net cash (debt)−542.7Shareholders’ equity1,463.5Debt to equity0.47Fiscal year 2025Cash273.9Total debt689.1Net cash (debt)−415.3Shareholders’ equity1,801.1Debt to equity0.38
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 54.2 73.3 82.1 138.0 80.8 67.3 120.1 138.6 141.4 273.9
Total debt n/a 398.5 877.2 896.9 769.5 1,070.5 934.4 812.4 684.1 689.1
Net cash (debt) n/a −325.2 −795.2 −758.9 −688.7 −1,003.2 −814.3 −673.8 −542.7 −415.3
Shareholders’ equity 328.9 251.6 316.4 406.4 464.7 712.6 966.5 1,184.4 1,463.5 1,801.1
Debt to equity n/a 1.58 2.77 2.21 1.66 1.50 0.97 0.69 0.47 0.38

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
54.2 73.3 82.1 138.0 80.8 67.3 120.1 138.6 141.4 273.9
0.0 0.1 1.9 2.4 2.5 3.2 3.7 4.7 12.5 49.9
n/a 0.7 5.8 5.6 6.3 11.4 12.2 15.8 18.9 14.6
719.1 586.5 1,112.8 1,155.6 1,140.6 1,682.8 1,623.3 1,664.1 1,884.6 1,962.9
776.3 675.9 1,233.5 1,351.8 1,274.2 1,994.1 2,106.2 2,171.8 2,373.2 2,861.2
Growth −12.9% +82.5% +9.6% −5.7% +56.5% +5.6% +3.1% +9.3% +20.6%
Liabilities
n/a 40.0 64.1 87.5 76.7 190.3 189.8 193.3 145.3 147.6
n/a 358.5 813.1 809.4 692.8 880.1 744.6 619.2 538.8 541.6
calc n/a 398.5 877.2 896.9 769.5 1,070.5 934.4 812.4 684.1 689.1
447.4 424.3 917.1 945.4 809.5 1,281.6 1,139.7 987.4 909.8 1,060.1
Equity
−58.4 −135.7 −196.1 −159.4 −121.8 13.5 246.4 488.1 773.8 1,104.6
328.9 251.6 316.4 406.4 464.7 712.6 966.5 1,184.4 1,463.5 1,801.1
Growth −23.5% +25.7% +28.5% +14.4% +53.3% +35.6% +22.5% +23.6% +23.1%
Per share and net cash
calc n/a −325.2 −795.2 −758.9 −688.7 −1,003.2 −814.3 −673.8 −542.7 −415.3
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 36.5 36.0 35.2 35.4 35.9
calc n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 19.54 26.85 33.66 41.29 50.15

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.