Stocks · Industrials · Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts

HEICO CORP

HEI Clue Score90
United States Fiscal year ends October CIK 0000046619
$298.28 +0.80% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $298.28 +121.05% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1,376.3Operating income265.3Net income156.2EPS, diluted1.17Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,524.8 +10.8%Operating income306.7Net income186.0 +19.1%EPS, diluted1.37 +17.1%Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,777.7 +16.6%Operating income376.2Net income259.2 +39.4%EPS, diluted1.90 +38.7%Fiscal year 2019Revenue2,055.6 +15.6%Operating income457.1Net income327.9 +26.5%EPS, diluted2.39 +25.8%Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,787.0 −13.1%Operating income376.6Net income314.0 −4.2%EPS, diluted2.29 −4.2%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,865.7 +4.4%Operating income392.9Net income304.2 −3.1%EPS, diluted2.21 −3.5%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,208.3 +18.4%Operating income496.8Net income351.7 +15.6%EPS, diluted2.55 +15.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue2,968.1 +34.4%Operating income625.3Net income403.6 +14.8%EPS, diluted2.91 +14.1%Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,857.7 +30.0%Operating income824.5Net income514.1 +27.4%EPS, diluted3.67 +26.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue4,485.0 +16.3%Operating income1,019.0Net income690.4 +34.3%EPS, diluted4.90 +33.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,376.3 1,524.8 1,777.7 2,055.6 1,787.0 1,865.7 2,208.3 2,968.1 3,857.7 4,485.0
Growth +10.8% +16.6% +15.6% −13.1% +4.4% +18.4% +34.4% +30.0% +16.3%
Operating income 265.3 306.7 376.2 457.1 376.6 392.9 496.8 625.3 824.5 1,019.0
Net income 156.2 186.0 259.2 327.9 314.0 304.2 351.7 403.6 514.1 690.4
Growth +19.1% +39.4% +26.5% −4.2% −3.1% +15.6% +14.8% +27.4% +34.3%
EPS, diluted 1.17 1.37 1.90 2.39 2.29 2.21 2.55 2.91 3.67 4.90
Growth +17.1% +38.7% +25.8% −4.2% −3.5% +15.4% +14.1% +26.1% +33.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin19.3%Net margin11.3%Free cash flow margin16.6%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin20.1%Net margin12.2%Free cash flow margin17.2%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin21.2%Net margin14.6%Free cash flow margin16.1%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin22.2%Net margin16.0%Free cash flow margin19.9%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin21.1%Net margin17.6%Free cash flow margin21.6%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin21.1%Net margin16.3%Free cash flow margin21.9%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin22.5%Net margin15.9%Free cash flow margin19.7%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin21.1%Net margin13.6%Free cash flow margin13.5%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin21.4%Net margin13.3%Free cash flow margin15.9%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin22.7%Net margin15.4%Free cash flow margin19.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 19.3% 20.1% 21.2% 22.2% 21.1% 21.1% 22.5% 21.1% 21.4% 22.7%
Net margin 11.3% 12.2% 14.6% 16.0% 17.6% 16.3% 15.9% 13.6% 13.3% 15.4%
Free cash flow margin 16.6% 17.2% 16.1% 19.9% 21.6% 21.9% 19.7% 13.5% 15.9% 19.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow259.7Capital expenditure−30.9Free cash flow228.9Dividends paid−10.7Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow288.3Capital expenditure−26.0Free cash flow262.3 +14.6%Dividends paid−12.8Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow328.5Capital expenditure−41.9Free cash flow286.6 +9.3%Dividends paid−15.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow437.4Capital expenditure−28.9Free cash flow408.4 +42.5%Dividends paid−18.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow409.1Capital expenditure−22.9Free cash flow386.2 −5.4%Dividends paid−21.6Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow444.1Capital expenditure−36.2Free cash flow407.9 +5.6%Dividends paid−23.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow467.9Capital expenditure−32.0Free cash flow435.9 +6.9%Dividends paid−24.5Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow448.7Capital expenditure−49.4Free cash flow399.3 −8.4%Dividends paid−27.4Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow672.4Capital expenditure−58.3Free cash flow614.1 +53.8%Dividends paid−29.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow934.3Capital expenditure−72.9Free cash flow861.4 +40.3%Dividends paid−32.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 259.7 288.3 328.5 437.4 409.1 444.1 467.9 448.7 672.4 934.3
Capital expenditure −30.9 −26.0 −41.9 −28.9 −22.9 −36.2 −32.0 −49.4 −58.3 −72.9
Free cash flow 228.9 262.3 286.6 408.4 386.2 407.9 435.9 399.3 614.1 861.4
Growth +14.6% +9.3% +42.5% −5.4% +5.6% +6.9% −8.4% +53.8% +40.3%
Dividends paid −10.7 −12.8 −15.4 −18.7 −21.6 −23.0 −24.5 −27.4 −29.1 −32.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash52.1Shareholders’ equity963.4Fiscal year 2017Cash52.1Shareholders’ equity1,161.1Fiscal year 2018Cash59.6Shareholders’ equity1,398.3Fiscal year 2019Cash57.0Shareholders’ equity1,666.5Fiscal year 2020Cash406.9Shareholders’ equity1,980.2Fiscal year 2021Cash108.3Shareholders’ equity2,263.1Fiscal year 2022Cash139.5Total debt1.7Net cash (debt)137.9Shareholders’ equity2,606.1Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2023Cash171.0Total debt4.3Net cash (debt)166.8Shareholders’ equity3,146.0Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2024Cash162.1Total debt4.1Net cash (debt)158.0Shareholders’ equity3,636.9Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2025Cash217.8Total debt3.4Net cash (debt)214.4Shareholders’ equity4,305.3Debt to equity0.00
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 52.1 52.1 59.6 57.0 406.9 108.3 139.5 171.0 162.1 217.8
Total debt n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 1.7 4.3 4.1 3.4
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 137.9 166.8 158.0 214.4
Shareholders’ equity 963.4 1,161.1 1,398.3 1,666.5 1,980.2 2,263.1 2,606.1 3,146.0 3,636.9 4,305.3
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending October, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Oct 2016 FY2017 31 Oct 2017 FY2018 31 Oct 2018 FY2019 31 Oct 2019 FY2020 31 Oct 2020 FY2021 31 Oct 2021 FY2022 31 Oct 2022 FY2023 31 Oct 2023 FY2024 31 Oct 2024 FY2025 31 Oct 2025
Margins
19.3% 20.1% 21.2% 22.2% 21.1% 21.1% 22.5% 21.1% 21.4% 22.7%
18.7% 19.5% 20.0% 21.3% 20.4% 20.7% 22.2% 18.7% 17.6% 19.9%
11.3% 12.2% 14.6% 16.0% 17.6% 16.3% 15.9% 13.6% 13.3% 15.4%
16.6% 17.2% 16.1% 19.9% 21.6% 21.9% 19.7% 13.5% 15.9% 19.2%
Spending
3.2% 3.0% 3.2% 3.2% 3.7% 3.7% 3.4% 3.2% 2.9% 2.7%
18.2% 17.6% 17.7% 17.4% 17.1% 17.9% 16.6% 17.8% 17.6% 17.1%
2.2% 1.7% 2.4% 1.4% 1.3% 1.9% 1.4% 1.7% 1.5% 1.6%
31.5% 30.3% 19.8% 17.8% 7.9% 14.8% 20.4% 20.0% 17.5% 16.6%
Returns
16.2% 16.0% 18.5% 19.7% 15.9% 13.4% 13.5% 12.8% 14.1% 16.0%
7.8% 7.4% 9.8% 11.0% 8.9% 8.7% 8.6% 5.6% 6.8% 8.1%
Balance and payout
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
42.6% 45.1% 38.4% 36.6% 37.1% 27.1% 27.3% 50.6% 46.5% 43.0%
6.9% 6.9% 5.9% 5.7% 6.9% 7.6% 7.0% 6.8% 5.7% 4.6%
4.7% 4.9% 5.4% 4.6% 5.6% 5.6% 5.6% 6.9% 4.7% 3.7%