Stocks · Industrials · Wholesale-Electronic Parts & Equipment, NEC

Ituran Location & Control Ltd.

ITRN Clue Score76
Israel Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001337117
$52.22 +0.85% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $52.22 +85.70% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue199.6Operating income48.0Net income32.1Fiscal year 2017Revenue234.6 +17.6%Operating income56.5Net income43.8 +36.3%Fiscal year 2018Revenue253.3 +8.0%Operating income62.4Net income60.7 +38.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue279.3 +10.3%Operating income22.7Net income6.9 −88.6%Fiscal year 2020Revenue245.6 −12.1%Operating income27.8Net income16.1 +134.0%EPS, diluted0.77Fiscal year 2021Revenue270.9 +10.3%Operating income54.6Net income34.3 +112.5%EPS, diluted1.65 +114.3%Fiscal year 2022Revenue293.1 +8.2%Operating income58.8Net income37.1 +8.3%EPS, diluted1.82 +10.3%Fiscal year 2023Revenue320.0 +9.2%Operating income66.0Net income48.1 +29.7%EPS, diluted2.41 +32.4%Fiscal year 2024Revenue336.3 +5.1%Operating income71.2Net income53.7 +11.5%EPS, diluted2.70 +12.0%Fiscal year 2025Revenue359.0 +6.8%Operating income77.0Net income58.0 +8.0%EPS, diluted2.92 +8.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 199.6 234.6 253.3 279.3 245.6 270.9 293.1 320.0 336.3 359.0
Growth +17.6% +8.0% +10.3% −12.1% +10.3% +8.2% +9.2% +5.1% +6.8%
Operating income 48.0 56.5 62.4 22.7 27.8 54.6 58.8 66.0 71.2 77.0
Net income 32.1 43.8 60.7 6.9 16.1 34.3 37.1 48.1 53.7 58.0
Growth +36.3% +38.5% −88.6% +134.0% +112.5% +8.3% +29.7% +11.5% +8.0%
EPS, diluted n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.77 1.65 1.82 2.41 2.70 2.92
Growth +114.3% +10.3% +32.4% +12.0% +8.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin51.1%Operating margin24.1%Net margin16.1%Free cash flow margin13.9%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin50.9%Operating margin24.1%Net margin18.7%Free cash flow margin11.8%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin50.3%Operating margin24.6%Net margin24.0%Free cash flow margin12.4%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin46.7%Operating margin8.1%Net margin2.5%Free cash flow margin14.8%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin47.4%Operating margin11.3%Net margin6.6%Free cash flow margin20.3%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin47.2%Operating margin20.2%Net margin12.6%Free cash flow margin14.5%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin46.9%Operating margin20.1%Net margin12.7%Free cash flow margin6.4%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin47.9%Operating margin20.6%Net margin15.0%Free cash flow margin19.7%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin47.8%Operating margin21.2%Net margin16.0%Free cash flow margin18.0%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin49.7%Operating margin21.5%Net margin16.1%Free cash flow margin18.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 51.1% 50.9% 50.3% 46.7% 47.4% 47.2% 46.9% 47.9% 47.8% 49.7%
Operating margin 24.1% 24.1% 24.6% 8.1% 11.3% 20.2% 20.1% 20.6% 21.2% 21.5%
Net margin 16.1% 18.7% 24.0% 2.5% 6.6% 12.6% 12.7% 15.0% 16.0% 16.1%
Free cash flow margin 13.9% 11.8% 12.4% 14.8% 20.3% 14.5% 6.4% 19.7% 18.0% 18.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow41.5Capital expenditure−13.6Free cash flow27.8Dividends paid−17.1Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow43.9Capital expenditure−16.2Free cash flow27.7 −0.3%Dividends paid−22.6Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow53.3Capital expenditure−21.7Free cash flow31.5 +13.6%Dividends paid−20.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow59.7Capital expenditure−18.3Free cash flow41.4 +31.2%Dividends paid−19.8Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow60.1Capital expenditure−10.2Free cash flow49.8 +20.5%Dividends paid−10.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow55.8Capital expenditure−16.6Free cash flow39.2 −21.4%Dividends paid−15.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow45.1Capital expenditure−26.5Free cash flow18.6 −52.5%Dividends paid−11.5Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow77.2Capital expenditure−14.2Free cash flow63.0 +238.3%Dividends paid−11.6Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow74.3Capital expenditure−13.6Free cash flow60.6 −3.7%Dividends paid−28.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow88.6Capital expenditure−21.8Free cash flow66.8 +10.2%Dividends paid−37.6
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 41.5 43.9 53.3 59.7 60.1 55.8 45.1 77.2 74.3 88.6
Capital expenditure −13.6 −16.2 −21.7 −18.3 −10.2 −16.6 −26.5 −14.2 −13.6 −21.8
Free cash flow 27.8 27.7 31.5 41.4 49.8 39.2 18.6 63.0 60.6 66.8
Growth −0.3% +13.6% +31.2% +20.5% −21.4% −52.5% +238.3% −3.7% +10.2%
Dividends paid −17.1 −22.6 −20.2 −19.8 −10.0 −15.8 −11.5 −11.6 −28.1 −37.6

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash31.1Shareholders’ equity102.2Fiscal year 2017Cash36.9Shareholders’ equity125.8Fiscal year 2018Cash51.4Total debt79.3Net cash (debt)−27.9Shareholders’ equity153.7Debt to equity0.52Fiscal year 2019Cash54.0Total debt86.0Net cash (debt)−32.1Shareholders’ equity129.3Debt to equity0.67Fiscal year 2020Cash72.2Total debt73.9Net cash (debt)−1.7Shareholders’ equity127.2Debt to equity0.58Fiscal year 2021Cash50.3Total debt49.0Net cash (debt)1.3Shareholders’ equity132.5Debt to equity0.37Fiscal year 2022Cash27.9Total debt23.8Net cash (debt)4.0Shareholders’ equity145.8Debt to equity0.16Fiscal year 2023Cash53.4Total debt0.6Net cash (debt)52.8Shareholders’ equity174.5Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2024Cash77.4Shareholders’ equity185.2Fiscal year 2025Cash107.6Shareholders’ equity217.6
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 31.1 36.9 51.4 54.0 72.2 50.3 27.9 53.4 77.4 107.6
Total debt n/a n/a 79.3 86.0 73.9 49.0 23.8 0.6 n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a −27.9 −32.1 −1.7 1.3 4.0 52.8 n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 102.2 125.8 153.7 129.3 127.2 132.5 145.8 174.5 185.2 217.6
Debt to equity n/a n/a 0.52 0.67 0.58 0.37 0.16 0.00 n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
51.1% 50.9% 50.3% 46.7% 47.4% 47.2% 46.9% 47.9% 47.8% 49.7%
24.1% 24.1% 24.6% 8.1% 11.3% 20.2% 20.1% 20.6% 21.2% 21.5%
25.1% 23.7% 30.1% 8.3% 11.8% 18.1% 18.0% 20.1% 21.2% 20.9%
16.1% 18.7% 24.0% 2.5% 6.6% 12.6% 12.7% 15.0% 16.0% 16.1%
13.9% 11.8% 12.4% 14.8% 20.3% 14.5% 6.4% 19.7% 18.0% 18.6%
Spending
1.5% 1.3% 2.5% 5.0% 5.2% 5.2% 5.7% 5.3% 5.4% 5.8%
20.2% 20.3% 18.8% 19.7% 20.2% 17.0% 16.6% 17.7% 16.7% 17.4%
6.8% 6.9% 8.6% 6.6% 4.2% 6.1% 9.0% 4.5% 4.1% 6.1%
29.7% 31.9% 22.7% 52.7% 37.4% 24.2% 24.1% 20.7% 20.5% 19.9%
Returns
31.4% 34.8% 39.5% 5.3% 12.7% 25.9% 25.4% 27.6% 29.0% 26.6%
18.1% 20.4% 16.2% 2.0% 5.2% 11.7% 12.8% 15.1% 16.4% 15.0%
Balance and payout
n/a n/a 0.52 0.67 0.58 0.37 0.16 0.00 n/a n/a
53.2% 51.7% 33.3% 288.1% 61.8% 46.1% 30.9% 24.0% 52.3% 64.8%
61.4% 81.6% 64.1% 48.0% 20.0% 40.4% 61.6% 18.4% 46.3% 56.3%