Stocks · Industrials · Pumps & Pumping Equipment

ITT INC.

ITT Clue Score72
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000216228
$201.37 +1.34% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $201.37 +123.20% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue2,405.4Operating income276.6Net income186.1EPS, diluted2.07Fiscal year 2017Revenue2,585.3 +7.5%Operating income319.3Net income113.5 −39.0%EPS, diluted1.28 −38.2%Fiscal year 2018Revenue2,745.1 +6.2%Operating income397.3Net income333.7 +194.0%EPS, diluted3.76 +193.7%Fiscal year 2019Revenue2,846.4 +3.7%Operating income411.4Net income325.1 −2.6%EPS, diluted3.67 −2.4%Fiscal year 2020Revenue2,477.8 −12.9%Operating income226.5Net income72.5 −77.7%EPS, diluted0.83 −77.4%Fiscal year 2021Revenue2,765.0 +11.6%Operating income504.3Net income316.3 +336.3%EPS, diluted3.66 +341.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,987.7 +8.1%Operating income468.0Net income367.0 +16.0%EPS, diluted4.38 +19.7%Fiscal year 2023Revenue3,283.0 +9.9%Operating income530.5Net income412.2 +12.3%EPS, diluted4.98 +13.7%Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,630.7 +10.6%Operating income678.1Net income519.9 +26.1%EPS, diluted6.32 +26.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,938.5 +8.5%Operating income684.5Net income488.0 −6.1%EPS, diluted6.11 −3.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 2,405.4 2,585.3 2,745.1 2,846.4 2,477.8 2,765.0 2,987.7 3,283.0 3,630.7 3,938.5
Growth +7.5% +6.2% +3.7% −12.9% +11.6% +8.1% +9.9% +10.6% +8.5%
Operating income 276.6 319.3 397.3 411.4 226.5 504.3 468.0 530.5 678.1 684.5
Net income 186.1 113.5 333.7 325.1 72.5 316.3 367.0 412.2 519.9 488.0
Growth −39.0% +194.0% −2.6% −77.7% +336.3% +16.0% +12.3% +26.1% −6.1%
EPS, diluted 2.07 1.28 3.76 3.67 0.83 3.66 4.38 4.98 6.32 6.11
Growth −38.2% +193.7% −2.4% −77.4% +341.0% +19.7% +13.7% +26.9% −3.3%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin31.6%Operating margin11.5%Net margin7.7%Free cash flow margin5.4%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin31.7%Operating margin12.4%Net margin4.4%Free cash flow margin5.2%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin32.3%Operating margin14.5%Net margin12.2%Free cash flow margin10.1%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin32.0%Operating margin14.5%Net margin11.4%Free cash flow margin9.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin31.6%Operating margin9.1%Net margin2.9%Free cash flow margin15.0%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin32.5%Operating margin18.2%Net margin11.4%Free cash flow margin−3.5%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin30.9%Operating margin15.7%Net margin12.3%Free cash flow margin5.8%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin33.8%Operating margin16.2%Net margin12.6%Free cash flow margin13.1%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin34.4%Operating margin18.7%Net margin14.3%Free cash flow margin12.1%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin35.4%Operating margin17.4%Net margin12.4%Free cash flow margin13.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 31.6% 31.7% 32.3% 32.0% 31.6% 32.5% 30.9% 33.8% 34.4% 35.4%
Operating margin 11.5% 12.4% 14.5% 14.5% 9.1% 18.2% 15.7% 16.2% 18.7% 17.4%
Net margin 7.7% 4.4% 12.2% 11.4% 2.9% 11.4% 12.3% 12.6% 14.3% 12.4%
Free cash flow margin 5.4% 5.2% 10.1% 9.4% 15.0% −3.5% 5.8% 13.1% 12.1% 13.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow240.7Capital expenditure−111.4Free cash flow129.3Buybacks−77.8Dividends paid−44.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow247.2Capital expenditure−113.3Free cash flow133.9 +3.6%Buybacks−32.9Dividends paid−45.4Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow371.8Capital expenditure−95.5Free cash flow276.3 +106.3%Buybacks−56.1Dividends paid−47.3Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow357.7Capital expenditure−91.4Free cash flow266.3 −3.6%Buybacks−41.4Dividends paid−52.1Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow435.9Capital expenditure−63.7Free cash flow372.2 +39.8%Buybacks−73.2Dividends paid−59.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−8.4Capital expenditure−88.4Free cash flow−96.8 −126.0%Buybacks−104.8Dividends paid−75.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow277.7Capital expenditure−103.9Free cash flow173.8Buybacks−245.3Dividends paid−87.9Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow538.0Capital expenditure−107.6Free cash flow430.4 +147.6%Buybacks−60.0Dividends paid−95.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow562.6Capital expenditure−123.9Free cash flow438.7 +1.9%Buybacks−104.5Dividends paid−104.7Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow668.8Capital expenditure−121.3Free cash flow547.5 +24.8%Buybacks−521.0Dividends paid−111.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 240.7 247.2 371.8 357.7 435.9 −8.4 277.7 538.0 562.6 668.8
Capital expenditure −111.4 −113.3 −95.5 −91.4 −63.7 −88.4 −103.9 −107.6 −123.9 −121.3
Free cash flow 129.3 133.9 276.3 266.3 372.2 −96.8 173.8 430.4 438.7 547.5
Growth +3.6% +106.3% −3.6% +39.8% −126.0% +147.6% +1.9% +24.8%
Buybacks −77.8 −32.9 −56.1 −41.4 −73.2 −104.8 −245.3 −60.0 −104.5 −521.0
Dividends paid −44.6 −45.4 −47.3 −52.1 −59.0 −75.8 −87.9 −95.8 −104.7 −111.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash460.7Total debt2.4Net cash (debt)458.3Shareholders’ equity1,426.4Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2017Cash389.8Total debt9.1Net cash (debt)380.7Shareholders’ equity1,596.1Debt to equity0.01Fiscal year 2018Cash561.2Total debt10.6Net cash (debt)550.6Shareholders’ equity1,822.4Debt to equity0.01Fiscal year 2019Cash612.1Total debt15.2Net cash (debt)596.9Shareholders’ equity2,074.9Debt to equity0.01Fiscal year 2020Cash859.8Total debt15.5Net cash (debt)844.3Shareholders’ equity2,126.4Debt to equity0.01Fiscal year 2021Cash647.5Total debt12.1Net cash (debt)635.4Shareholders’ equity2,225.8Debt to equity0.01Fiscal year 2022Cash561.2Total debt9.9Net cash (debt)551.3Shareholders’ equity2,248.1Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2023Cash489.2Total debt8.0Net cash (debt)481.2Shareholders’ equity2,528.2Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2024Cash439.3Total debt235.2Net cash (debt)204.1Shareholders’ equity2,778.8Debt to equity0.08Fiscal year 2025Cash1,742.9Total debt524.3Net cash (debt)1,218.6Shareholders’ equity4,084.4Debt to equity0.13
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 460.7 389.8 561.2 612.1 859.8 647.5 561.2 489.2 439.3 1,742.9
Total debt 2.4 9.1 10.6 15.2 15.5 12.1 9.9 8.0 235.2 524.3
Net cash (debt) 458.3 380.7 550.6 596.9 844.3 635.4 551.3 481.2 204.1 1,218.6
Shareholders’ equity 1,426.4 1,596.1 1,822.4 2,074.9 2,126.4 2,225.8 2,248.1 2,528.2 2,778.8 4,084.4
Debt to equity 0.00 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.08 0.13

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
240.7 247.2 371.8 357.7 435.9 −8.4 277.7 538.0 562.6 668.8
Growth +2.7% +50.4% −3.8% +21.9% −101.9% +93.7% +4.6% +18.9%
102.0 105.3 109.4 113.4 112.2 113.1 107.4 109.2 137.3 143.2
Investment
−111.4 −113.3 −95.5 −91.4 −63.7 −88.4 −103.9 −107.6 −123.9 −121.3
calc 129.3 133.9 276.3 266.3 372.2 −96.8 173.8 430.4 438.7 547.5
Growth +3.6% +106.3% −3.6% +39.8% −126.0% +147.6% +1.9% +24.8%
calc 1.44 1.50 3.11 3.01 4.26 −1.12 2.08 5.20 5.33 6.85
n/a −223.2 −52.3 −203.4 −65.8 −82.3 −255.1 −181.0 −817.9 −119.8
Financing
n/a −112.5 −128.8 −101.5 −158.6 −99.8 −83.3 −432.3 234.9 728.9
−44.6 −45.4 −47.3 −52.1 −59.0 −75.8 −87.9 −95.8 −104.7 −111.0
−77.8 −32.9 −56.1 −41.4 −73.2 −104.8 −245.3 −60.0 −104.5 −521.0

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.