Stocks · Financials · National Commercial Banks

KeyCorp

KEY Clue Score41
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000091576
$19.97 -0.65% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $19.97 −12.60% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue5.02Net income0.79EPS, diluted0.80Fiscal year 2017Revenue6.31 +25.6%Net income1.30 +63.8%EPS, diluted1.13 +41.2%Fiscal year 2018Revenue1.32 −79.1%Net income1.87 +44.0%EPS, diluted1.71 +51.3%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1.30 −1.1%Net income1.72 −8.0%EPS, diluted1.62 −5.3%Fiscal year 2020Revenue1.43 +9.7%Net income1.34 −21.8%EPS, diluted1.27 −21.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1.82 +27.7%Net income2.63 +95.5%EPS, diluted2.63 +107.1%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1.59 −12.6%Net income1.92 −27.0%EPS, diluted1.93 −26.6%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1.44 −10.0%Net income0.97 −49.6%EPS, diluted0.88 −54.4%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1.64 +14.5%Net income−0.16 −116.6%EPS, diluted−0.32 −136.4%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1.75 +6.5%Net income1.83EPS, diluted1.52
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 5.02 6.31 1.32 1.30 1.43 1.82 1.59 1.44 1.64 1.75
Growth +25.6% −79.1% −1.1% +9.7% +27.7% −12.6% −10.0% +14.5% +6.5%
Net income 0.79 1.30 1.87 1.72 1.34 2.63 1.92 0.97 −0.16 1.83
Growth +63.8% +44.0% −8.0% −21.8% +95.5% −27.0% −49.6% −116.6%
EPS, diluted 0.80 1.13 1.71 1.62 1.27 2.63 1.93 0.88 −0.32 1.52
Growth +41.2% +51.3% −5.3% −21.6% +107.1% −26.6% −54.4% −136.4%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin15.7%Free cash flow margin30.7%Fiscal year 2017Net margin20.5%Free cash flow margin27.0%Fiscal year 2018Net margin141.8%Free cash flow margin182.9%Fiscal year 2019Net margin131.9%Free cash flow margin216.7%Fiscal year 2020Net margin94.0%Free cash flow margin112.7%Fiscal year 2021Net margin144.0%Free cash flow margin59.6%Fiscal year 2022Net margin120.3%Free cash flow margin274.3%Fiscal year 2023Net margin67.4%Free cash flow margin192.4%Fiscal year 2024Net margin−9.8%Free cash flow margin36.5%Fiscal year 2025Net margin104.6%Free cash flow margin120.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin 15.7% 20.5% 141.8% 131.9% 94.0% 144.0% 120.3% 67.4% −9.8% 104.6%
Free cash flow margin 30.7% 27.0% 182.9% 216.7% 112.7% 59.6% 274.3% 192.4% 36.5% 120.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow1.69Capital expenditure−0.15Free cash flow1.54Buybacks−0.14Dividends paid−0.34Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.82Capital expenditure−0.11Free cash flow1.70 +10.3%Buybacks−0.66Dividends paid−0.48Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow2.51Capital expenditure−0.10Free cash flow2.41 +41.3%Buybacks−1.10Dividends paid−0.66Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow2.91Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow2.82 +17.2%Buybacks−0.84Dividends paid−0.80Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow1.67Capital expenditure−0.06Free cash flow1.61 −42.9%Buybacks−0.13Dividends paid−0.83Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow1.15Capital expenditure−0.07Free cash flow1.09 −32.5%Buybacks−0.59Dividends paid−0.82Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow4.47Capital expenditure−0.10Free cash flow4.37 +302.3%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.85Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow2.90Capital expenditure−0.14Free cash flow2.76 −36.9%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.91Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.66Capital expenditure−0.07Free cash flow0.60 −78.3%Dividends paid−0.93Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow2.21Capital expenditure−0.11Free cash flow2.10 +250.8%Dividends paid−1.05
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.69 1.82 2.51 2.91 1.67 1.15 4.47 2.90 0.66 2.21
Capital expenditure −0.15 −0.11 −0.10 −0.09 −0.06 −0.07 −0.10 −0.14 −0.07 −0.11
Free cash flow 1.54 1.70 2.41 2.82 1.61 1.09 4.37 2.76 0.60 2.10
Growth +10.3% +41.3% +17.2% −42.9% −32.5% +302.3% −36.9% −78.3% +250.8%
Buybacks −0.14 −0.66 −1.10 −0.84 −0.13 −0.59 0.00 0.00 n/a n/a
Dividends paid −0.34 −0.48 −0.66 −0.80 −0.83 −0.82 −0.85 −0.91 −0.93 −1.05

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.68Total debt12.38Net cash (debt)−11.71Shareholders’ equity15.24Debt to equity0.81Fiscal year 2017Cash0.67Total debt14.33Net cash (debt)−13.66Shareholders’ equity15.02Debt to equity0.95Fiscal year 2018Cash0.68Total debt13.73Net cash (debt)−13.05Shareholders’ equity15.60Debt to equity0.88Fiscal year 2019Cash0.73Total debt12.45Net cash (debt)−11.72Shareholders’ equity17.04Debt to equity0.73Fiscal year 2020Cash1.09Total debt13.71Net cash (debt)−12.62Shareholders’ equity17.98Debt to equity0.76Fiscal year 2021Cash0.91Total debt12.04Net cash (debt)−11.13Shareholders’ equity17.42Debt to equity0.69Fiscal year 2022Cash0.89Total debt19.31Net cash (debt)−18.42Shareholders’ equity13.45Debt to equity1.44Fiscal year 2023Cash0.94Total debt19.55Net cash (debt)−18.61Shareholders’ equity14.64Debt to equity1.34Fiscal year 2024Cash1.74Total debt12.11Net cash (debt)−10.36Shareholders’ equity18.18Debt to equity0.67Fiscal year 2025Cash1.29Total debt9.92Net cash (debt)−8.63Shareholders’ equity20.38Debt to equity0.49
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.68 0.67 0.68 0.73 1.09 0.91 0.89 0.94 1.74 1.29
Total debt 12.38 14.33 13.73 12.45 13.71 12.04 19.31 19.55 12.11 9.92
Net cash (debt) −11.71 −13.66 −13.05 −11.72 −12.62 −11.13 −18.42 −18.61 −10.36 −8.63
Shareholders’ equity 15.24 15.02 15.60 17.04 17.98 17.42 13.45 14.64 18.18 20.38
Debt to equity 0.81 0.95 0.88 0.73 0.76 0.69 1.44 1.34 0.67 0.49

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
5.02 6.31 1.32 1.30 1.43 1.82 1.59 1.44 1.64 1.75
Growth +25.6% −79.1% −1.1% +9.7% +27.7% −12.6% −10.0% +14.5% +6.5%
0.97 1.93 2.20 2.02 1.56 3.25 2.33 1.16 −0.31 2.30
0.18 0.64 0.34 0.31 0.23 0.64 0.42 0.20 −0.14 0.48
0.79 1.30 1.87 1.72 1.34 2.63 1.92 0.97 −0.16 1.83
Growth +63.8% +44.0% −8.0% −21.8% +95.5% −27.0% −49.6% −116.6%
Per share
0.81 1.14 1.73 1.63 1.28 2.65 1.94 0.89 −0.32 1.53
0.80 1.13 1.71 1.62 1.27 2.63 1.93 0.88 −0.32 1.52
Growth +41.2% +51.3% −5.3% −21.6% +107.1% −26.6% −54.4% −136.4%
927.8 1,072 1,041 992.1 967.8 947.1 924.4 927.2 949.6 1,099
938.5 1,089 1,055 1,002 974.8 957.4 933.1 932.8 949.6 1,108
Growth +16.0% −3.1% −5.0% −2.7% −1.8% −2.5% −0.0% +1.8% +16.7%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 4.1% a year over five years, and earnings per share grew 3.7% a year.
  • The diluted share count rose 13.7% in five years, which is dilution.
  • A net loss in 1 of 10 years on file.