Stocks · Energy · Natural Gas Transmission

Kinetik Holdings Inc.

KNTK Clue Score56
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001692787
$53.46 -1.75% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $53.46 −35.49% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 2 May 2017. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue15.1Operating income−11.5Net income−0.2EPS, diluted−0.30Fiscal year 2018Revenue76.8 +406.9%Operating income−12.2Net income−0.2EPS, diluted−0.51Fiscal year 2019Revenue135.8 +76.9%Operating income−1,285.8Net income−1,327.7EPS, diluted−95.70Fiscal year 2020Revenue410.2 +202.0%Operating income−1,020.5Net income−1,155.8EPS, diluted0.00Fiscal year 2021Revenue662.0 +61.4%Operating income53.5EPS, diluted0.00Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,213.5 +83.3%Operating income150.5EPS, diluted1.47Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,256.4 +3.5%Operating income159.3Net income289.4EPS, diluted2.52Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,482.9 +18.0%Operating income179.2Net income80.0 −72.4%EPS, diluted1.02Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,764.4 +19.0%Operating income164.9Net income178.3 +122.8%EPS, diluted2.63
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 15.1 76.8 135.8 410.2 662.0 1,213.5 1,256.4 1,482.9 1,764.4
Growth +406.9% +76.9% +202.0% +61.4% +83.3% +3.5% +18.0% +19.0%
Operating income −11.5 −12.2 −1,285.8 −1,020.5 53.5 150.5 159.3 179.2 164.9
Net income −0.2 −0.2 −1,327.7 −1,155.8 n/a n/a 289.4 80.0 178.3
Growth −72.4% +122.8%
EPS, diluted −0.30 −0.51 −95.70 0.00 0.00 1.47 2.52 1.02 2.63

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin−76.2%Net margin−1.2%Free cash flow margin0.0%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin−15.9%Net margin−0.3%Free cash flow margin−108.6%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin−946.8%Net margin−977.7%Free cash flow margin−196.2%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−248.8%Net margin−281.8%Free cash flow margin−19.3%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin8.1%Free cash flow margin23.8%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin12.4%Free cash flow margin33.5%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin12.7%Net margin23.0%Free cash flow margin21.6%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin12.1%Net margin5.4%Free cash flow margin25.2%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin9.3%Net margin10.1%Free cash flow margin6.3%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin −76.2% −15.9% −946.8% −248.8% 8.1% 12.4% 12.7% 12.1% 9.3%
Net margin −1.2% −0.3% −977.7% −281.8% n/a n/a 23.0% 5.4% 10.1%
Free cash flow margin 0.0% −108.6% −196.2% −19.3% 23.8% 33.5% 21.6% 25.2% 6.3%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.0Capital expenditure0.0Free cash flow0.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.7Capital expenditure−84.0Free cash flow−83.3Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow76.3Capital expenditure−342.7Free cash flow−266.4Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow102.1Capital expenditure−181.4Free cash flow−79.3Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow235.6Capital expenditure−78.0Free cash flow157.5Buybacks0.0Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow613.0Capital expenditure−206.2Free cash flow406.8 +158.3%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−39.3Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow584.5Capital expenditure−312.9Free cash flow271.6 −33.2%Buybacks−5.8Dividends paid−81.4Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow637.3Capital expenditure−263.5Free cash flow373.8 +37.6%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−175.2Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow604.1Capital expenditure−492.5Free cash flow111.6 −70.1%Buybacks−176.0Dividends paid−193.7
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.0 0.7 76.3 102.1 235.6 613.0 584.5 637.3 604.1
Capital expenditure 0.0 −84.0 −342.7 −181.4 −78.0 −206.2 −312.9 −263.5 −492.5
Free cash flow 0.0 −83.3 −266.4 −79.3 157.5 406.8 271.6 373.8 111.6
Growth +158.3% −33.2% +37.6% −70.1%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −5.8 0.0 −176.0
Dividends paid n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 −39.3 −81.4 −175.2 −193.7

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash0.0Shareholders’ equity556.1Fiscal year 2018Cash449.9Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)449.9Shareholders’ equity−227.0Fiscal year 2019Cash6.0Total debt396.0Net cash (debt)−390.0Shareholders’ equity0.0Debt to equity44,000.00Fiscal year 2020Cash24.2Total debt624.0Net cash (debt)−599.8Shareholders’ equity0.0Debt to equity62,400.00Fiscal year 2021Cash18.7Total debt2,346.2Net cash (debt)−2,327.5Shareholders’ equity0.0Debt to equity234,618.70Fiscal year 2022Cash6.4Total debt3,395.0Net cash (debt)−3,388.6Shareholders’ equity−839.8Fiscal year 2023Cash4.5Total debt3,594.0Net cash (debt)−3,589.5Shareholders’ equity−530.8Fiscal year 2024Cash3.6Total debt3,390.0Net cash (debt)−3,386.4Shareholders’ equity−2,976.6Fiscal year 2025Cash4.0Total debt3,653.0Net cash (debt)−3,649.0Shareholders’ equity−565.4
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.0 449.9 6.0 24.2 18.7 6.4 4.5 3.6 4.0
Total debt n/a 0.0 396.0 624.0 2,346.2 3,395.0 3,594.0 3,390.0 3,653.0
Net cash (debt) n/a 449.9 −390.0 −599.8 −2,327.5 −3,388.6 −3,589.5 −3,386.4 −3,649.0
Shareholders’ equity 556.1 −227.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 −839.8 −530.8 −2,976.6 −565.4
Debt to equity n/a n/a 44,000.00 62,400.00 234,618.70 n/a n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018† 31 Dec 2018 FY2019† 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023† 31 Dec 2023 FY2024† 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
0.0 0.7 76.3 102.1 235.6 613.0 584.5 637.3 604.1
Growth +11,439.0% +33.9% +130.7% +160.2% −4.7% +9.0% −5.2%
6.0 20.1 41.5 223.8 243.6 260.3 281.0 324.2 382.6
Investment
0.0 −84.0 −342.7 −181.4 −78.0 −206.2 −312.9 −263.5 −492.5
calc 0.0 −83.3 −266.4 −79.3 157.5 406.8 271.6 373.8 111.6
Growth +158.3% −33.2% +37.6% −70.1%
calc 0.00 −9.63 −71.11 n/a n/a 9.76 1.86 6.22 1.78
0.0 −175.1 −1,503.7 −505.6 −99.6 −286.1 −686.3 −176.9 −199.1
Financing
0.0 624.4 983.5 372.8 −136.8 −339.2 100.0 −461.4 −404.7
n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 −39.3 −81.4 −175.2 −193.7
n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −5.8 0.0 −176.0

† The diluted share count jumps at 2018 and 2019 and 2023 and 2024, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.