Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments

Kontoor Brands, Inc.

KTB Clue Score52
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001760965
$65.62 -1.09% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $65.62 +35.38% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 9 May 2019. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue2,830.1Operating income357.4Net income116.2EPS, diluted2.05Fiscal year 2018Revenue2,764.0 −2.3%Operating income333.0Net income263.1 +126.4%EPS, diluted4.64 +126.3%Fiscal year 2019Revenue2,548.8 −7.8%Operating income168.3Net income96.7 −63.3%EPS, diluted1.69 −63.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue2,097.8 −17.7%Operating income123.8Net income67.9 −29.7%EPS, diluted1.17 −30.8%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,475.9 +18.0%Operating income283.0Net income195.4 +187.7%EPS, diluted3.31 +182.9%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,631.4 +6.3%Operating income356.7Net income245.5 +25.6%EPS, diluted4.31 +30.2%Fiscal year 2023Revenue2,607.5 −0.9%Operating income319.3Net income231.0 −5.9%EPS, diluted4.06 −5.8%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2,607.6 +0.0%Operating income342.3Net income245.8 +6.4%EPS, diluted4.36 +7.4%Fiscal year 2026Revenue3,152.5 +20.9%Operating income336.8Net income227.5 −7.5%EPS, diluted4.05 −7.1%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Revenue 2,830.1 2,764.0 2,548.8 2,097.8 2,475.9 2,631.4 2,607.5 2,607.6 3,152.5
Growth −2.3% −7.8% −17.7% +18.0% +6.3% −0.9% +0.0% +20.9%
Operating income 357.4 333.0 168.3 123.8 283.0 356.7 319.3 342.3 336.8
Net income 116.2 263.1 96.7 67.9 195.4 245.5 231.0 245.8 227.5
Growth +126.4% −63.3% −29.7% +187.7% +25.6% −5.9% +6.4% −7.5%
EPS, diluted 2.05 4.64 1.69 1.17 3.31 4.31 4.06 4.36 4.05
Growth +126.3% −63.6% −30.8% +182.9% +30.2% −5.8% +7.4% −7.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin12.6%Net margin4.1%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin12.0%Net margin9.5%Free cash flow margin−4.2%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin6.6%Net margin3.8%Free cash flow margin29.6%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin5.9%Net margin3.2%Free cash flow margin10.7%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin11.4%Net margin7.9%Free cash flow margin11.0%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin13.6%Net margin9.3%Free cash flow margin2.5%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin12.2%Net margin8.9%Free cash flow margin12.6%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin13.1%Net margin9.4%Free cash flow margin13.4%Fiscal year 2026Operating margin10.7%Net margin7.2%Free cash flow margin13.8%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Operating margin 12.6% 12.0% 6.6% 5.9% 11.4% 13.6% 12.2% 13.1% 10.7%
Net margin 4.1% 9.5% 3.8% 3.2% 7.9% 9.3% 8.9% 9.4% 7.2%
Free cash flow margin n/a −4.2% 29.6% 10.7% 11.0% 2.5% 12.6% 13.4% 13.8%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow168.6Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow−96.3Capital expenditure−21.0Free cash flow−117.3Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow777.8Capital expenditure−22.7Free cash flow755.1Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−63.6Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow242.0Capital expenditure−18.2Free cash flow223.8 −70.4%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−54.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow283.9Capital expenditure−10.6Free cash flow273.3 +22.1%Buybacks−75.5Dividends paid−95.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow83.6Capital expenditure−18.4Free cash flow65.2 −76.1%Buybacks−62.5Dividends paid−103.7Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow356.5Capital expenditure−27.4Free cash flow329.2 +404.8%Buybacks−30.1Dividends paid−108.6Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow368.2Capital expenditure−18.8Free cash flow349.4 +6.2%Buybacks−85.7Dividends paid−112.1Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow455.8Capital expenditure−21.0Free cash flow434.8 +24.4%Buybacks−25.0Dividends paid−116.1
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Operating cash flow 168.6 −96.3 777.8 242.0 283.9 83.6 356.5 368.2 455.8
Capital expenditure n/a −21.0 −22.7 −18.2 −10.6 −18.4 −27.4 −18.8 −21.0
Free cash flow n/a −117.3 755.1 223.8 273.3 65.2 329.2 349.4 434.8
Growth −70.4% +22.1% −76.1% +404.8% +6.2% +24.4%
Buybacks n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −75.5 −62.5 −30.1 −85.7 −25.0
Dividends paid 0.0 0.0 −63.6 −54.8 −95.1 −103.7 −108.6 −112.1 −116.1

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash80.8Shareholders’ equity1,357.9Fiscal year 2018Cash96.8Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)96.8Shareholders’ equity1,723.5Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2019Cash106.8Total debt913.3Net cash (debt)−806.5Shareholders’ equity69.3Debt to equity13.19Fiscal year 2021Cash248.1Total debt913.0Net cash (debt)−664.8Shareholders’ equity84.6Debt to equity10.79Fiscal year 2022Cash185.3Total debt791.3Net cash (debt)−606.0Shareholders’ equity148.1Debt to equity5.34Fiscal year 2022Cash59.2Total debt792.6Net cash (debt)−733.4Shareholders’ equity250.8Debt to equity3.16Fiscal year 2023Cash215.1Total debt783.9Net cash (debt)−568.9Shareholders’ equity371.9Debt to equity2.11Fiscal year 2024Cash334.1Total debt740.3Net cash (debt)−406.2Shareholders’ equity400.1Debt to equity1.85Fiscal year 2026Cash108.4Total debt1,143.3Net cash (debt)−1,034.9Shareholders’ equity564.9Debt to equity2.02
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Cash 80.8 96.8 106.8 248.1 185.3 59.2 215.1 334.1 108.4
Total debt n/a 0.0 913.3 913.0 791.3 792.6 783.9 740.3 1,143.3
Net cash (debt) n/a 96.8 −806.5 −664.8 −606.0 −733.4 −568.9 −406.2 −1,034.9
Shareholders’ equity 1,357.9 1,723.5 69.3 84.6 148.1 250.8 371.9 400.1 564.9
Debt to equity n/a 0.00 13.19 10.79 5.34 3.16 2.11 1.85 2.02

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending January, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Dec 2017 FY2018 29 Dec 2018 FY2019 28 Dec 2019 FY2021 2 Jan 2021 FY2022 1 Jan 2022 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 30 Dec 2023 FY2024 28 Dec 2024 FY2026 3 Jan 2026
Assets
80.8 96.8 106.8 248.1 185.3 59.2 215.1 334.1 108.4
n/a 253.0 228.5 231.4 289.8 225.9 217.7 243.7 276.4
n/a 473.8 458.1 340.7 363.0 596.8 500.4 390.2 566.7
132.2 138.4 132.2 118.9 105.2 104.5 112.0 103.3 130.7
219.3 214.5 212.8 213.4 212.2 209.6 209.9 208.8 531.1
n/a 2,458.5 1,517.2 1,545.8 1,533.0 1,582.3 1,645.4 1,650.5 2,582.7
Growth −38.3% +1.9% −0.8% +3.2% +4.0% +0.3% +56.5%
Liabilities
n/a 0.0 0.0 25.0 0.0 10.0 20.0 0.0 8.8
n/a 0.0 913.3 888.0 791.3 782.6 763.9 740.3 1,134.6
calc n/a 0.0 913.3 913.0 791.3 792.6 783.9 740.3 1,143.3
n/a 735.0 1,447.9 1,461.2 1,384.9 1,331.5 1,273.5 1,250.5 2,017.8
Equity
n/a 0.0 −1.7 7.2 22.6 86.7 166.6 200.0 274.3
1,357.9 1,723.5 69.3 84.6 148.1 250.8 371.9 400.1 564.9
Growth +26.9% −96.0% +22.2% +75.0% +69.3% +48.3% +7.6% +41.2%
Per share and net cash
calc n/a 96.8 −806.5 −664.8 −606.0 −733.4 −568.9 −406.2 −1,034.9
n/a 0.0 56.8 57.3 56.4 55.5 55.7 55.3 55.2
calc n/a n/a 1.22 1.48 2.63 4.52 6.67 7.23 10.23

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.