Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Hotels & Motels

Marriott International

MAR Clue Score62
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001048286
$369.30 +0.93% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $369.30 +134.55% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue15.41Operating income1.42Net income0.81EPS, diluted2.73Fiscal year 2017Revenue20.45 +32.7%Operating income2.50Net income1.46 +80.6%EPS, diluted3.84 +40.7%Fiscal year 2018Revenue20.76 +1.5%Operating income2.37Net income1.91 +30.7%EPS, diluted5.38 +40.1%Fiscal year 2019Revenue20.97 +1.0%Operating income1.80Net income1.27 −33.2%EPS, diluted3.80 −29.4%Fiscal year 2020Revenue10.57 −49.6%Operating income0.08Net income−0.27 −121.0%EPS, diluted−0.82 −121.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue13.86 +31.1%Operating income1.75Net income1.10EPS, diluted3.34Fiscal year 2022Revenue20.77 +49.9%Operating income3.46Net income2.36 +114.6%EPS, diluted7.24 +116.8%Fiscal year 2023Revenue23.71 +14.2%Operating income3.86Net income3.08 +30.7%EPS, diluted10.18 +40.6%Fiscal year 2024Revenue25.10 +5.8%Operating income3.77Net income2.38 −23.0%EPS, diluted8.33 −18.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue26.19 +4.3%Operating income4.14Net income2.60 +9.5%EPS, diluted9.51 +14.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 15.41 20.45 20.76 20.97 10.57 13.86 20.77 23.71 25.10 26.19
Growth +32.7% +1.5% +1.0% −49.6% +31.1% +49.9% +14.2% +5.8% +4.3%
Operating income 1.42 2.50 2.37 1.80 0.08 1.75 3.46 3.86 3.77 4.14
Net income 0.81 1.46 1.91 1.27 −0.27 1.10 2.36 3.08 2.38 2.60
Growth +80.6% +30.7% −33.2% −121.0% +114.6% +30.7% −23.0% +9.5%
EPS, diluted 2.73 3.84 5.38 3.80 −0.82 3.34 7.24 10.18 8.33 9.51
Growth +40.7% +40.1% −29.4% −121.6% +116.8% +40.6% −18.2% +14.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin9.2%Net margin5.2%Free cash flow margin9.2%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin12.2%Net margin7.1%Free cash flow margin9.7%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin11.4%Net margin9.2%Free cash flow margin8.7%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin8.6%Net margin6.1%Free cash flow margin4.9%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin0.8%Net margin−2.5%Free cash flow margin14.2%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin12.6%Net margin7.9%Free cash flow margin7.2%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin16.7%Net margin11.4%Free cash flow margin9.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin16.3%Net margin13.0%Free cash flow margin11.5%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin15.0%Net margin9.5%Free cash flow margin8.0%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin15.8%Net margin9.9%Free cash flow margin10.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 9.2% 12.2% 11.4% 8.6% 0.8% 12.6% 16.7% 16.3% 15.0% 15.8%
Net margin 5.2% 7.1% 9.2% 6.1% −2.5% 7.9% 11.4% 13.0% 9.5% 9.9%
Free cash flow margin 9.2% 9.7% 8.7% 4.9% 14.2% 7.2% 9.8% 11.5% 8.0% 10.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow1.62Capital expenditure−0.20Free cash flow1.42Buybacks−0.57Dividends paid−0.37Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow2.23Capital expenditure−0.24Free cash flow1.99 +39.9%Buybacks−3.01Dividends paid−0.48Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow2.36Capital expenditure−0.56Free cash flow1.80 −9.4%Buybacks−2.85Dividends paid−0.54Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow1.69Capital expenditure−0.65Free cash flow1.03 −42.7%Buybacks−2.26Dividends paid−0.61Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow1.64Capital expenditure−0.14Free cash flow1.50 +45.7%Buybacks−0.15Dividends paid−0.16Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow1.18Capital expenditure−0.18Free cash flow0.99 −33.9%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid0.00Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow2.36Capital expenditure−0.33Free cash flow2.03 +104.3%Buybacks−2.57Dividends paid−0.32Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow3.17Capital expenditure−0.45Free cash flow2.72 +33.8%Buybacks−3.95Dividends paid−0.59Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow2.75Capital expenditure−0.75Free cash flow2.00 −26.5%Buybacks−3.76Dividends paid−0.68Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow3.21Capital expenditure−0.60Free cash flow2.61 +30.5%Buybacks−3.30Dividends paid−0.72
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.62 2.23 2.36 1.69 1.64 1.18 2.36 3.17 2.75 3.21
Capital expenditure −0.20 −0.24 −0.56 −0.65 −0.14 −0.18 −0.33 −0.45 −0.75 −0.60
Free cash flow 1.42 1.99 1.80 1.03 1.50 0.99 2.03 2.72 2.00 2.61
Growth +39.9% −9.4% −42.7% +45.7% −33.9% +104.3% +33.8% −26.5% +30.5%
Buybacks −0.57 −3.01 −2.85 −2.26 −0.15 0.00 −2.57 −3.95 −3.76 −3.30
Dividends paid −0.37 −0.48 −0.54 −0.61 −0.16 0.00 −0.32 −0.59 −0.68 −0.72

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.86Shareholders’ equity5.12Fiscal year 2017Cash0.38Shareholders’ equity3.58Fiscal year 2018Cash0.32Shareholders’ equity2.23Fiscal year 2019Cash0.23Total debt0.25Net cash (debt)−0.02Shareholders’ equity0.70Debt to equity0.35Fiscal year 2020Cash0.88Total debt0.14Net cash (debt)0.73Shareholders’ equity0.43Debt to equity0.33Fiscal year 2021Cash1.39Total debt0.14Net cash (debt)1.26Shareholders’ equity1.41Debt to equity0.10Fiscal year 2022Cash0.51Total debt0.09Net cash (debt)0.42Shareholders’ equity0.57Debt to equity0.16Fiscal year 2023Cash0.34Total debt0.06Net cash (debt)0.28Shareholders’ equity−0.68Fiscal year 2024Cash0.40Total debt0.06Net cash (debt)0.34Shareholders’ equity−2.99Fiscal year 2025Cash0.36Total debt0.02Net cash (debt)0.34Shareholders’ equity−3.77
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.86 0.38 0.32 0.23 0.88 1.39 0.51 0.34 0.40 0.36
Total debt n/a n/a n/a 0.25 0.14 0.14 0.09 0.06 0.06 0.02
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a −0.02 0.73 1.26 0.42 0.28 0.34 0.34
Shareholders’ equity 5.12 3.58 2.23 0.70 0.43 1.41 0.57 −0.68 −2.99 −3.77
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a 0.35 0.33 0.10 0.16 n/a n/a n/a

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
9.2% 12.2% 11.4% 8.6% 0.8% 12.6% 16.7% 16.3% 15.0% 15.8%
8.0% 14.6% 11.3% 7.6% −4.4% 8.5% 15.0% 14.2% 12.6% 13.0%
5.2% 7.1% 9.2% 6.1% −2.5% 7.9% 11.4% 13.0% 9.5% 9.9%
9.2% 9.7% 8.7% 4.9% 14.2% 7.2% 9.8% 11.5% 8.0% 10.0%
Spending
4.8% 4.5% 4.5% 4.5% 7.2% 5.9% 4.3% 3.7% 3.8% 3.3%
1.3% 1.2% 2.7% 3.1% 1.3% 1.3% 1.6% 1.9% 3.0% 2.3%
34.8% 51.1% 18.7% 20.4% n/a 6.9% 24.3% 8.7% 24.6% 23.4%
Returns
15.8% 40.7% 85.7% 181.1% −62.1% 77.7% 415.1% n/a n/a n/a
3.3% 6.1% 8.0% 5.1% −1.1% 4.3% 9.5% 12.0% 9.1% 9.4%
Balance and payout
n/a n/a n/a 0.35 0.33 0.10 0.16 n/a n/a n/a
46.3% 33.0% 28.5% 48.1% n/a 0.0% 13.6% 19.0% 28.7% 27.6%
66.3% 175.9% 188.4% 278.3% 20.3% 0.0% 142.1% 167.0% 222.3% 154.1%