Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Truck & Bus Bodies

MILLER INDUSTRIES INC /TN/

MLR Clue Score56
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000924822
$52.46 -0.64% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $52.46 +53.71% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue601.1Operating income32.0Net income19.9EPS, diluted1.75Fiscal year 2017Revenue615.1 +2.3%Operating income31.5Net income23.0 +15.5%EPS, diluted2.02 +15.4%Fiscal year 2018Revenue711.7 +15.7%Net income33.7 +46.6%EPS, diluted2.96 +46.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue818.2 +15.0%Net income39.1 +15.9%EPS, diluted3.43 +15.9%Fiscal year 2020Revenue651.3 −20.4%Net income29.8 −23.7%EPS, diluted2.62 −23.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue717.5 +10.2%Net income16.3 −45.5%EPS, diluted1.42 −45.8%Fiscal year 2022Revenue848.5 +18.3%Net income20.3 +25.2%EPS, diluted1.78 +25.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,153.4 +35.9%Net income58.3 +186.5%EPS, diluted5.07 +184.8%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,257.5 +9.0%Net income63.5 +8.9%EPS, diluted5.47 +7.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue790.3 −37.2%Net income23.0 −63.8%EPS, diluted1.98 −63.8%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 601.1 615.1 711.7 818.2 651.3 717.5 848.5 1,153.4 1,257.5 790.3
Growth +2.3% +15.7% +15.0% −20.4% +10.2% +18.3% +35.9% +9.0% −37.2%
Operating income 32.0 31.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net income 19.9 23.0 33.7 39.1 29.8 16.3 20.3 58.3 63.5 23.0
Growth +15.5% +46.6% +15.9% −23.7% −45.5% +25.2% +186.5% +8.9% −63.8%
EPS, diluted 1.75 2.02 2.96 3.43 2.62 1.42 1.78 5.07 5.47 1.98
Growth +15.4% +46.5% +15.9% −23.6% −45.8% +25.4% +184.8% +7.9% −63.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin10.7%Operating margin5.3%Net margin3.3%Free cash flow margin−0.7%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin10.9%Operating margin5.1%Net margin3.7%Free cash flow margin−1.7%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin11.7%Net margin4.7%Free cash flow margin1.2%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin11.8%Net margin4.8%Free cash flow margin2.2%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin12.0%Net margin4.6%Free cash flow margin6.6%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin9.7%Net margin2.3%Free cash flow margin0.9%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin9.7%Net margin2.4%Free cash flow margin−5.7%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin13.2%Net margin5.1%Free cash flow margin−0.1%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin13.6%Net margin5.0%Free cash flow margin0.1%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin15.2%Net margin2.9%Free cash flow margin10.8%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 10.7% 10.9% 11.7% 11.8% 12.0% 9.7% 9.7% 13.2% 13.6% 15.2%
Operating margin 5.3% 5.1% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net margin 3.3% 3.7% 4.7% 4.8% 4.6% 2.3% 2.4% 5.1% 5.0% 2.9%
Free cash flow margin −0.7% −1.7% 1.2% 2.2% 6.6% 0.9% −5.7% −0.1% 0.1% 10.8%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow20.9Capital expenditure−25.0Free cash flow−4.1Dividends paid−7.7Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow14.0Capital expenditure−24.7Free cash flow−10.7Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow21.9Capital expenditure−13.3Free cash flow8.6Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow35.1Capital expenditure−17.4Free cash flow17.7 +107.4%Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow60.7Capital expenditure−17.5Free cash flow43.2 +143.6%Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow15.3Capital expenditure−9.2Free cash flow6.1 −85.8%Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−19.2Capital expenditure−28.9Free cash flow−48.1 −886.1%Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow11.0Capital expenditure−12.1Free cash flow−1.1Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow16.9Capital expenditure−15.4Free cash flow1.5Buybacks−2.9Dividends paid−8.7Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow98.7Capital expenditure−13.7Free cash flow85.0 +5,500.3%Buybacks−6.0Dividends paid−9.2
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 20.9 14.0 21.9 35.1 60.7 15.3 −19.2 11.0 16.9 98.7
Capital expenditure −25.0 −24.7 −13.3 −17.4 −17.5 −9.2 −28.9 −12.1 −15.4 −13.7
Free cash flow −4.1 −10.7 8.6 17.7 43.2 6.1 −48.1 −1.1 1.5 85.0
Growth +107.4% +143.6% −85.8% −886.1% +5,500.3%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −2.9 −6.0
Dividends paid −7.7 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.7 −9.2

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash31.1Shareholders’ equity184.6Fiscal year 2017Cash21.9Shareholders’ equity203.1Fiscal year 2018Cash27.0Total debt15.8Net cash (debt)11.3Shareholders’ equity227.6Debt to equity0.07Fiscal year 2019Cash26.1Total debt5.4Net cash (debt)20.7Shareholders’ equity257.9Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2020Cash57.5Shareholders’ equity278.5Fiscal year 2021Cash54.3Shareholders’ equity284.6Fiscal year 2022Cash40.2Total debt45.0Net cash (debt)−4.8Shareholders’ equity293.5Debt to equity0.15Fiscal year 2023Cash29.9Total debt60.0Net cash (debt)−30.1Shareholders’ equity347.9Debt to equity0.17Fiscal year 2024Cash24.3Total debt65.0Net cash (debt)−40.7Shareholders’ equity401.0Debt to equity0.16Fiscal year 2025Cash44.7Total debt33.3Net cash (debt)11.4Shareholders’ equity420.6Debt to equity0.08
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 31.1 21.9 27.0 26.1 57.5 54.3 40.2 29.9 24.3 44.7
Total debt n/a n/a 15.8 5.4 n/a n/a 45.0 60.0 65.0 33.3
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a 11.3 20.7 n/a n/a −4.8 −30.1 −40.7 11.4
Shareholders’ equity 184.6 203.1 227.6 257.9 278.5 284.6 293.5 347.9 401.0 420.6
Debt to equity n/a n/a 0.07 0.02 n/a n/a 0.15 0.17 0.16 0.08

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
20.9 14.0 21.9 35.1 60.7 15.3 −19.2 11.0 16.9 98.7
Growth −33.3% +56.9% +60.4% +72.8% −74.9% −225.5% +53.9% +485.2%
4.8 6.1 7.7 9.1 9.6 11.0 11.8 13.2 14.1 14.7
Investment
−25.0 −24.7 −13.3 −17.4 −17.5 −9.2 −28.9 −12.1 −15.4 −13.7
calc −4.1 −10.7 8.6 17.7 43.2 6.1 −48.1 −1.1 1.5 85.0
Growth +107.4% +143.6% −85.8% −886.1% +5,500.3%
calc −0.36 −0.94 0.75 1.56 3.79 0.54 −4.21 −0.10 0.13 7.32
−25.0 −23.4 −13.2 −17.1 −17.2 −9.1 −28.9 −29.1 −15.3 −30.8
Financing
−2.7 −2.4 −3.0 −18.6 −13.6 −8.2 36.8 6.8 −6.6 −50.7
−7.7 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.7 −9.2
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −2.9 −6.0

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.