Stocks · Financials · Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies

OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC

OPY Clue Score57
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000791963
$111.42 -2.21% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $111.42 +122.40% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue857.8Net income−1.2EPS, diluted−0.09Fiscal year 2017Revenue920.3 +7.3%Net income22.8EPS, diluted1.67Fiscal year 2018Revenue891.6 −3.1%Operating income44.9Net income28.9 +26.6%EPS, diluted2.05 +22.8%Fiscal year 2019Revenue934.8 +4.8%Operating income74.9Net income53.0 +83.3%EPS, diluted3.82 +86.3%Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,124.4 +20.3%Operating income169.0Net income123.0 +132.3%EPS, diluted9.30 +143.5%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,318.9 +17.3%Operating income224.6Net income159.0 +29.3%EPS, diluted11.70 +25.8%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,047.2 −20.6%Operating income45.6Net income32.4 −79.6%EPS, diluted2.57 −78.0%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,072.5 +2.4%Operating income46.8Net income30.2 −6.7%EPS, diluted2.59 +0.8%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,229.0 +14.6%Operating income105.8Net income71.6 +137.1%EPS, diluted6.37 +145.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,424.1 +15.9%Operating income211.2Net income148.4 +107.4%EPS, diluted13.04 +104.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 857.8 920.3 891.6 934.8 1,124.4 1,318.9 1,047.2 1,072.5 1,229.0 1,424.1
Growth +7.3% −3.1% +4.8% +20.3% +17.3% −20.6% +2.4% +14.6% +15.9%
Operating income n/a n/a 44.9 74.9 169.0 224.6 45.6 46.8 105.8 211.2
Net income −1.2 22.8 28.9 53.0 123.0 159.0 32.4 30.2 71.6 148.4
Growth +26.6% +83.3% +132.3% +29.3% −79.6% −6.7% +137.1% +107.4%
EPS, diluted −0.09 1.67 2.05 3.82 9.30 11.70 2.57 2.59 6.37 13.04
Growth +22.8% +86.3% +143.5% +25.8% −78.0% +0.8% +145.9% +104.7%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin−0.1%Free cash flow margin−8.5%Fiscal year 2017Net margin2.5%Free cash flow margin−2.4%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin5.0%Net margin3.2%Free cash flow margin17.9%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin8.0%Net margin5.7%Free cash flow margin7.4%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin15.0%Net margin10.9%Free cash flow margin−5.2%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin17.0%Net margin12.1%Free cash flow margin16.6%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin4.4%Net margin3.1%Free cash flow margin4.6%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin4.4%Net margin2.8%Free cash flow margin−3.3%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin8.6%Net margin5.8%Free cash flow margin−9.2%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin14.8%Net margin10.4%Free cash flow margin12.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin n/a n/a 5.0% 8.0% 15.0% 17.0% 4.4% 4.4% 8.6% 14.8%
Net margin −0.1% 2.5% 3.2% 5.7% 10.9% 12.1% 3.1% 2.8% 5.8% 10.4%
Free cash flow margin −8.5% −2.4% 17.9% 7.4% −5.2% 16.6% 4.6% −3.3% −9.2% 12.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow−66.9Capital expenditure−5.7Free cash flow−72.6Buybacks−3.9Dividends paid−5.9Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow−16.1Capital expenditure−5.6Free cash flow−21.7Buybacks−7.5Dividends paid−5.8Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow168.6Capital expenditure−8.7Free cash flow159.9Buybacks−5.9Dividends paid−5.8Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow79.1Capital expenditure−10.0Free cash flow69.1 −56.8%Buybacks−8.4Dividends paid−5.9Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−54.1Capital expenditure−4.5Free cash flow−58.6 −184.8%Buybacks−15.0Dividends paid−18.6Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow227.8Capital expenditure−8.3Free cash flow219.5Buybacks−7.7Dividends paid−19.4Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow64.5Capital expenditure−16.3Free cash flow48.2 −78.1%Buybacks−60.6Dividends paid−7.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−18.8Capital expenditure−17.1Free cash flow−35.9 −174.4%Buybacks−35.1Dividends paid−6.5Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow−108.2Capital expenditure−5.1Free cash flow−113.3Buybacks−9.6Dividends paid−6.8Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow188.8Capital expenditure−5.2Free cash flow183.6Buybacks−3.0Dividends paid−7.6
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −66.9 −16.1 168.6 79.1 −54.1 227.8 64.5 −18.8 −108.2 188.8
Capital expenditure −5.7 −5.6 −8.7 −10.0 −4.5 −8.3 −16.3 −17.1 −5.1 −5.2
Free cash flow −72.6 −21.7 159.9 69.1 −58.6 219.5 48.2 −35.9 −113.3 183.6
Growth −56.8% −184.8% −78.1% −174.4%
Buybacks −3.9 −7.5 −5.9 −8.4 −15.0 −7.7 −60.6 −35.1 −9.6 −3.0
Dividends paid −5.9 −5.8 −5.8 −5.9 −18.6 −19.4 −7.0 −6.5 −6.8 −7.6

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash64.9Total debt149.4Net cash (debt)−84.4Shareholders’ equity510.7Debt to equity0.29Fiscal year 2017Cash48.2Total debt198.8Net cash (debt)−150.7Shareholders’ equity523.6Debt to equity0.38Fiscal year 2018Cash90.7Total debt199.1Net cash (debt)−108.4Shareholders’ equity545.3Debt to equity0.37Fiscal year 2019Cash79.6Total debt149.5Net cash (debt)−70.0Shareholders’ equity592.7Debt to equity0.25Fiscal year 2020Cash35.4Total debt123.8Net cash (debt)−88.4Shareholders’ equity685.7Debt to equity0.18Fiscal year 2021Cash213.8Total debt124.1Net cash (debt)89.7Shareholders’ equity823.2Debt to equity0.15Fiscal year 2022Cash112.4Total debt113.4Net cash (debt)−1.0Shareholders’ equity794.2Debt to equity0.14Fiscal year 2023Cash28.8Total debt112.7Net cash (debt)−83.8Shareholders’ equity789.2Debt to equity0.14Fiscal year 2024Cash33.2Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)33.2Shareholders’ equity850.4Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2025Cash38.4Shareholders’ equity983.8
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 64.9 48.2 90.7 79.6 35.4 213.8 112.4 28.8 33.2 38.4
Total debt 149.4 198.8 199.1 149.5 123.8 124.1 113.4 112.7 0.0 n/a
Net cash (debt) −84.4 −150.7 −108.4 −70.0 −88.4 89.7 −1.0 −83.8 33.2 n/a
Shareholders’ equity 510.7 523.6 545.3 592.7 685.7 823.2 794.2 789.2 850.4 983.8
Debt to equity 0.29 0.38 0.37 0.25 0.18 0.15 0.14 0.14 0.00 n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
64.9 48.2 90.7 79.6 35.4 213.8 112.4 28.8 33.2 38.4
27.2 27.2 29.0 31.4 27.8 28.0 36.7 43.9 38.2 32.4
137.9 137.9 137.9 137.9 137.9 137.9 137.9 142.2 143.6 143.6
2,236.9 2,438.5 2,240.3 2,464.8 2,713.9 3,043.3 2,714.4 2,874.8 3,382.7 3,722.4
Growth +9.0% −8.1% +10.0% +10.1% +12.1% −10.8% +5.9% +17.7% +10.0%
Liabilities
149.4 198.8 199.1 149.5 123.8 124.1 113.4 112.7 0.0 n/a
calc 149.4 198.8 199.1 149.5 123.8 124.1 113.4 112.7 0.0 n/a
1,723.6 1,914.6 1,695.0 1,872.0 2,028.2 2,090.2 1,894.0 2,085.6 2,532.3 2,725.4
Equity
410.3 426.9 450.0 497.0 601.4 740.9 764.2 756.5 820.0 947.4
510.7 523.6 545.3 592.7 685.7 823.2 794.2 789.2 850.4 983.8
Growth +2.5% +4.2% +8.7% +15.7% +20.1% −3.5% −0.6% +7.8% +15.7%
Per share and net cash
calc −84.4 −150.7 −108.4 −70.0 −88.4 89.7 −1.0 −83.8 33.2 n/a

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.