Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

PHINIA INC.

PHIN Clue Score39
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001968915
$57.83 -1.08% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $57.83 +118.06% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 28 Jun 2023. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2021Revenue3,227.0Operating income174.0Net income152.0EPS, diluted3.23Fiscal year 2022Revenue3,348.0 +3.7%Operating income318.0Net income262.0 +72.4%EPS, diluted5.57 +72.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue3,500.0 +4.5%Operating income241.0Net income102.0 −61.1%EPS, diluted2.17 −61.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,403.0 −2.8%Operating income259.0Net income79.0 −22.5%EPS, diluted1.76 −18.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,483.0 +2.4%Operating income254.0Net income130.0 +64.6%EPS, diluted3.24 +84.1%
FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 3,227.0 3,348.0 3,500.0 3,403.0 3,483.0
Growth +3.7% +4.5% −2.8% +2.4%
Operating income 174.0 318.0 241.0 259.0 254.0
Net income 152.0 262.0 102.0 79.0 130.0
Growth +72.4% −61.1% −22.5% +64.6%
EPS, diluted 3.23 5.57 2.17 1.76 3.24
Growth +72.4% −61.0% −18.9% +84.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2021Gross margin20.9%Operating margin5.4%Net margin4.7%Free cash flow margin0.0%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin21.5%Operating margin9.5%Net margin7.8%Free cash flow margin5.9%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin20.7%Operating margin6.9%Net margin2.9%Free cash flow margin2.9%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin22.2%Operating margin7.6%Net margin2.3%Free cash flow margin6.0%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin21.9%Operating margin7.3%Net margin3.7%Free cash flow margin5.4%
FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 20.9% 21.5% 20.7% 22.2% 21.9%
Operating margin 5.4% 9.5% 6.9% 7.6% 7.3%
Net margin 4.7% 7.8% 2.9% 2.3% 3.7%
Free cash flow margin 0.0% 5.9% 2.9% 6.0% 5.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow147.0Capital expenditure−146.0Free cash flow1.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow303.0Capital expenditure−107.0Free cash flow196.0 +19,500.0%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow250.0Capital expenditure−150.0Free cash flow100.0 −49.0%Buybacks−24.0Dividends paid−23.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow308.0Capital expenditure−105.0Free cash flow203.0 +103.0%Dividends paid−44.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow312.0Capital expenditure−124.0Free cash flow188.0 −7.4%Dividends paid−42.0
FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 147.0 303.0 250.0 308.0 312.0
Capital expenditure −146.0 −107.0 −150.0 −105.0 −124.0
Free cash flow 1.0 196.0 100.0 203.0 188.0
Growth +19,500.0% −49.0% +103.0% −7.4%
Buybacks n/a 0.0 −24.0 n/a n/a
Dividends paid n/a n/a −23.0 −44.0 −42.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2021Cash259.0Shareholders’ equity1,712.0Fiscal year 2022Cash251.0Total debt26.0Net cash (debt)225.0Shareholders’ equity1,643.0Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2023Cash365.0Total debt723.0Net cash (debt)−358.0Shareholders’ equity1,887.0Debt to equity0.38Fiscal year 2024Cash484.0Total debt988.0Net cash (debt)−504.0Shareholders’ equity1,574.0Debt to equity0.63Fiscal year 2025Cash359.0Total debt968.0Net cash (debt)−609.0Shareholders’ equity1,587.0Debt to equity0.61
FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 259.0 251.0 365.0 484.0 359.0
Total debt n/a 26.0 723.0 988.0 968.0
Net cash (debt) n/a 225.0 −358.0 −504.0 −609.0
Shareholders’ equity 1,712.0 1,643.0 1,887.0 1,574.0 1,587.0
Debt to equity n/a 0.02 0.38 0.63 0.61

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
3,227.0 3,348.0 3,500.0 3,403.0 3,483.0
Growth +3.7% +4.5% −2.8% +2.4%
2,551.0 2,627.0 2,776.0 2,647.0 2,721.0
676.0 721.0 724.0 756.0 762.0
Growth +6.7% +0.4% +4.4% +0.8%
132.0 104.0 108.0 112.0 105.0
460.0 407.0 413.0 442.0 445.0
174.0 318.0 241.0 259.0 254.0
Growth +82.8% −24.2% +7.5% −1.9%
186.0 347.0 206.0 187.0 198.0
33.0 85.0 104.0 108.0 68.0
152.0 262.0 102.0 79.0 130.0
Growth +72.4% −61.1% −22.5% +64.6%
Per share
3.23 5.57 2.17 1.80 3.31
3.23 5.57 2.17 1.76 3.24
Growth +72.4% −61.0% −18.9% +84.1%
47.0 47.0 46.9 44.0 39.3
47.0 47.0 47.0 44.8 40.1
Growth +0.0% +0.0% −4.7% −10.5%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Profitable in every one of the 5 years on file.