Stocks · Financials · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

Palomar Holdings, Inc.

PLMR Clue Score85
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001761312
$134.23 +2.65% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $134.23 +71.52% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 17 Apr 2019. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue59.5Net income3.8EPS, diluted0.22Fiscal year 2018Revenue73.0 +22.7%Net income18.2 +381.6%EPS, diluted1.07 +386.4%Fiscal year 2019Revenue113.3 +55.3%Net income10.6 −41.7%EPS, diluted0.49 −54.2%Fiscal year 2020Revenue168.5 +48.7%Net income6.3 −41.1%EPS, diluted0.24 −51.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue247.8 +47.1%Net income45.8 +632.7%EPS, diluted1.76 +633.3%Fiscal year 2022Revenue327.1 +32.0%Net income52.2 +13.8%EPS, diluted2.02 +14.8%Fiscal year 2023Revenue375.9 +14.9%Net income79.2 +51.8%EPS, diluted3.13 +55.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue553.9 +47.3%Net income117.6 +48.4%EPS, diluted4.48 +43.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue876.0 +58.2%Net income197.1 +67.6%EPS, diluted7.17 +60.0%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 59.5 73.0 113.3 168.5 247.8 327.1 375.9 553.9 876.0
Growth +22.7% +55.3% +48.7% +47.1% +32.0% +14.9% +47.3% +58.2%
Net income 3.8 18.2 10.6 6.3 45.8 52.2 79.2 117.6 197.1
Growth +381.6% −41.7% −41.1% +632.7% +13.8% +51.8% +48.4% +67.6%
EPS, diluted 0.22 1.07 0.49 0.24 1.76 2.02 3.13 4.48 7.17
Growth +386.4% −54.2% −51.0% +633.3% +14.8% +55.0% +43.1% +60.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2017Net margin6.4%Free cash flow margin33.9%Fiscal year 2018Net margin25.0%Free cash flow margin30.8%Fiscal year 2019Net margin9.4%Free cash flow margin39.2%Fiscal year 2020Net margin3.7%Free cash flow margin34.0%Fiscal year 2021Net margin18.5%Free cash flow margin35.4%Fiscal year 2022Net margin15.9%Free cash flow margin51.8%Fiscal year 2023Net margin21.1%Free cash flow margin30.9%Fiscal year 2024Net margin21.2%Free cash flow margin47.1%Fiscal year 2025Net margin22.5%Free cash flow margin46.7%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin 6.4% 25.0% 9.4% 3.7% 18.5% 15.9% 21.1% 21.2% 22.5%
Free cash flow margin 33.9% 30.8% 39.2% 34.0% 35.4% 51.8% 30.9% 47.1% 46.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow20.2Capital expenditure−0.1Free cash flow20.2Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow22.8Capital expenditure−0.3Free cash flow22.5 +11.4%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow44.5Capital expenditure−0.1Free cash flow44.4 +97.5%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow57.5Capital expenditure−0.1Free cash flow57.4 +29.2%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow87.8Capital expenditure−0.0Free cash flow87.8 +53.1%Buybacks−15.9Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow169.6Capital expenditure−0.3Free cash flow169.3 +92.8%Buybacks−34.4Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow116.1Capital expenditure−0.0Free cash flow116.1 −31.4%Buybacks−22.3Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow261.2Capital expenditure−0.2Free cash flow260.9 +124.7%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow409.1Capital expenditure−0.1Free cash flow409.0 +56.8%Buybacks−37.3
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 20.2 22.8 44.5 57.5 87.8 169.6 116.1 261.2 409.1
Capital expenditure −0.1 −0.3 −0.1 −0.1 −0.0 −0.3 −0.0 −0.2 −0.1
Free cash flow 20.2 22.5 44.4 57.4 87.8 169.3 116.1 260.9 409.0
Growth +11.4% +97.5% +29.2% +53.1% +92.8% −31.4% +124.7% +56.8%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a −15.9 −34.4 −22.3 0.0 −37.3

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash10.9Shareholders’ equity78.4Fiscal year 2018Cash9.5Shareholders’ equity96.3Fiscal year 2019Cash33.1Shareholders’ equity218.6Fiscal year 2020Cash33.5Shareholders’ equity363.7Fiscal year 2021Cash50.3Shareholders’ equity394.2Fiscal year 2022Cash68.1Shareholders’ equity384.8Fiscal year 2023Cash51.5Shareholders’ equity471.3Fiscal year 2024Cash80.4Shareholders’ equity729.0Fiscal year 2025Cash106.9Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)106.9Shareholders’ equity942.7Debt to equity0.00
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 10.9 9.5 33.1 33.5 50.3 68.1 51.5 80.4 106.9
Total debt n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 106.9
Shareholders’ equity 78.4 96.3 218.6 363.7 394.2 384.8 471.3 729.0 942.7
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.00

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
59.5 73.0 113.3 168.5 247.8 327.1 375.9 553.9 876.0
Growth +22.7% +55.3% +48.7% +47.1% +32.0% +14.9% +47.3% +58.2%
4.9 18.2 18.1 6.2 57.1 67.6 103.6 151.2 253.4
1.1 −0.0 7.5 −0.0 11.3 15.4 24.4 33.6 56.3
3.8 18.2 10.6 6.3 45.8 52.2 79.2 117.6 197.1
Growth +381.6% −41.7% −41.1% +632.7% +13.8% +51.8% +48.4% +67.6%
Per share
0.22 1.07 0.49 0.25 1.80 2.07 3.19 4.61 7.40
0.22 1.07 0.49 0.24 1.76 2.02 3.13 4.48 7.17
Growth +386.4% −54.2% −51.0% +633.3% +14.8% +55.0% +43.1% +60.0%
17.0 17.0 21.5 24.9 25.5 25.2 24.8 25.5 26.6
17.0 17.0 21.8 25.6 26.1 25.8 25.3 26.2 27.5
Growth +0.0% +28.4% +17.2% +2.0% −1.2% −1.8% +3.5% +4.8%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 39.1% a year over five years, and earnings per share grew 97.3% a year.
  • The diluted share count rose 7.4% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Profitable in every one of the 9 years on file.