Stocks · Industrials · Services-Help Supply Services

RCM TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

RCMT Clue Score63
United States Fiscal year ends January CIK 0000700841
$41.38 -1.12% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $41.38 +577.25% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue176.4Operating income3.8Net income1.8EPS, diluted0.14Fiscal year 2017Revenue186.7 +5.8%Operating income0.3Net income2.0 +14.3%EPS, diluted0.17 +21.4%Fiscal year 2018Revenue200.4 +7.3%Operating income5.4Net income2.7 +35.1%EPS, diluted0.22 +29.4%Fiscal year 2019Revenue191.1 −4.6%Operating income6.6Net income4.1 +49.5%Fiscal year 2021Revenue150.4 −21.3%Operating income−11.0Net income−8.9 −318.6%EPS, diluted−0.73Fiscal year 2022Revenue203.9 +35.5%Operating income14.1Net income11.0EPS, diluted0.95Fiscal year 2022Revenue284.7 +39.6%Operating income28.8Net income20.9 +90.1%EPS, diluted2.00 +110.5%Fiscal year 2023Revenue263.2 −7.5%Operating income23.7Net income16.8 −19.4%EPS, diluted1.96 −2.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue278.4 +5.8%Operating income22.3Net income13.3 −20.8%EPS, diluted1.68 −14.3%Fiscal year 2026Revenue319.4 +14.7%Operating income25.1Net income16.3 +22.6%EPS, diluted2.14 +27.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Revenue 176.4 186.7 200.4 191.1 150.4 203.9 284.7 263.2 278.4 319.4
Growth +5.8% +7.3% −4.6% −21.3% +35.5% +39.6% −7.5% +5.8% +14.7%
Operating income 3.8 0.3 5.4 6.6 −11.0 14.1 28.8 23.7 22.3 25.1
Net income 1.8 2.0 2.7 4.1 −8.9 11.0 20.9 16.8 13.3 16.3
Growth +14.3% +35.1% +49.5% −318.6% +90.1% −19.4% −20.8% +22.6%
EPS, diluted 0.14 0.17 0.22 n/a −0.73 0.95 2.00 1.96 1.68 2.14
Growth +21.4% +29.4% +110.5% −2.0% −14.3% +27.4%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin26.7%Operating margin2.2%Net margin1.0%Free cash flow margin6.1%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin25.9%Operating margin0.1%Net margin1.1%Free cash flow margin2.2%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin24.6%Operating margin2.7%Net margin1.4%Free cash flow margin−0.8%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin25.4%Operating margin3.4%Net margin2.1%Free cash flow margin−2.7%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin25.8%Operating margin−7.3%Net margin−5.9%Free cash flow margin16.5%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin26.1%Operating margin6.9%Net margin5.4%Free cash flow margin0.2%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin29.1%Operating margin10.1%Net margin7.3%Free cash flow margin9.6%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin29.1%Operating margin9.0%Net margin6.4%Free cash flow margin3.6%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin28.7%Operating margin8.0%Net margin4.8%Free cash flow margin1.3%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin27.5%Operating margin7.9%Net margin5.1%Free cash flow margin5.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Gross margin 26.7% 25.9% 24.6% 25.4% 25.8% 26.1% 29.1% 29.1% 28.7% 27.5%
Operating margin 2.2% 0.1% 2.7% 3.4% −7.3% 6.9% 10.1% 9.0% 8.0% 7.9%
Net margin 1.0% 1.1% 1.4% 2.1% −5.9% 5.4% 7.3% 6.4% 4.8% 5.1%
Free cash flow margin 6.1% 2.2% −0.8% −2.7% 16.5% 0.2% 9.6% 3.6% 1.3% 5.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow11.6Capital expenditure−0.8Free cash flow10.8Buybacks−4.3Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow5.1Capital expenditure−1.0Free cash flow4.0 −62.6%Buybacks−0.4Dividends paid−12.2Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow−0.1Capital expenditure−1.5Free cash flow−1.6 −139.2%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow−4.8Capital expenditure−0.4Free cash flow−5.1Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow25.2Capital expenditure−0.5Free cash flow24.8Buybacks−2.2Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.9Capital expenditure−0.6Free cash flow0.3 −98.6%Buybacks−9.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow28.3Capital expenditure−0.9Free cash flow27.4 +7,794.5%Buybacks−17.6Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow12.5Capital expenditure−2.9Free cash flow9.6 −65.1%Buybacks−25.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow6.2Capital expenditure−2.6Free cash flow3.6 −62.3%Buybacks−7.8Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow19.0Capital expenditure−1.6Free cash flow17.4 +382.8%Buybacks−7.4
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Operating cash flow 11.6 5.1 −0.1 −4.8 25.2 0.9 28.3 12.5 6.2 19.0
Capital expenditure −0.8 −1.0 −1.5 −0.4 −0.5 −0.6 −0.9 −2.9 −2.6 −1.6
Free cash flow 10.8 4.0 −1.6 −5.1 24.8 0.3 27.4 9.6 3.6 17.4
Growth −62.6% −139.2% −98.6% +7,794.5% −65.1% −62.3% +382.8%
Buybacks −4.3 −0.4 n/a n/a −2.2 −9.0 −17.6 −25.8 −7.8 −7.4
Dividends paid 0.0 −12.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.3Shareholders’ equity31.3Fiscal year 2017Cash2.9Shareholders’ equity22.0Fiscal year 2018Cash0.5Shareholders’ equity27.2Fiscal year 2019Cash1.8Shareholders’ equity32.4Fiscal year 2021Cash0.7Shareholders’ equity22.2Fiscal year 2022Cash0.2Shareholders’ equity26.0Fiscal year 2022Cash0.3Shareholders’ equity32.0Fiscal year 2023Cash6.3Shareholders’ equity25.8Fiscal year 2024Cash4.7Shareholders’ equity33.5Fiscal year 2026Cash2.9Shareholders’ equity46.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Cash 0.3 2.9 0.5 1.8 0.7 0.2 0.3 6.3 4.7 2.9
Shareholders’ equity 31.3 22.0 27.2 32.4 22.2 26.0 32.0 25.8 33.5 46.0

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending January, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 30 Dec 2017 FY2018 29 Dec 2018 FY2019 28 Dec 2019 FY2021 2 Jan 2021 FY2022 1 Jan 2022 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 30 Dec 2023 FY2024 28 Dec 2024 FY2026 3 Jan 2026
Margins
26.7% 25.9% 24.6% 25.4% 25.8% 26.1% 29.1% 29.1% 28.7% 27.5%
2.2% 0.1% 2.7% 3.4% −7.3% 6.9% 10.1% 9.0% 8.0% 7.9%
1.9% −0.1% 2.0% 2.5% −8.0% 6.8% 10.0% 8.4% 7.3% 6.9%
1.0% 1.1% 1.4% 2.1% −5.9% 5.4% 7.3% 6.4% 4.8% 5.1%
6.1% 2.2% −0.8% −2.7% 16.5% 0.2% 9.6% 3.6% 1.3% 5.4%
Spending
22.7% 21.6% 20.2% 21.1% 25.1% 20.6% 18.8% 19.8% 20.4% 19.1%
0.5% 0.6% 0.8% 0.2% 0.3% 0.3% 0.3% 1.1% 0.9% 0.5%
46.8% n/a 30.5% 15.8% n/a 21.0% 26.7% 24.2% 34.0% 26.0%
Returns
5.6% 9.1% 10.0% 12.5% −39.9% 42.3% 65.4% 65.3% 39.8% 35.5%
2.5% 2.7% 3.3% 4.2% −13.0% 15.1% 23.7% 14.0% 10.1% 12.2%
Balance and payout
55.2% 69.9% 66.6% 66.3% 67.5% 64.4% 63.7% 78.6% 74.6% 65.8%
0.0% 606.7% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
39.5% 311.6% n/a n/a 9.0% 2,606.1% 64.1% 269.8% 216.8% 42.4%