Stocks · Communication · Services-Motion Picture Theaters

READING INTERNATIONAL INC

RDI Clue Score33
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000716634
$1.89 -0.53% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $1.89 −63.09% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue270.9Operating income20.7Net income9.7EPS, diluted0.41Fiscal year 2017Revenue279.6 +3.2%Operating income20.4Net income30.9 +218.9%EPS, diluted1.33 +224.4%Fiscal year 2018Revenue308.9 +10.5%Operating income23.6Net income14.0 −54.5%EPS, diluted0.60 −54.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue276.8 −10.4%Operating income9.1Net income−26.4 −288.3%EPS, diluted−1.17 −295.0%Fiscal year 2020Revenue77.9 −71.9%Operating income−61.3Net income−65.2EPS, diluted−3.00Fiscal year 2021Revenue139.1 +78.6%Operating income−41.8Net income31.9EPS, diluted1.42Fiscal year 2022Revenue203.1 +46.1%Operating income−28.5Net income−36.2 −213.4%EPS, diluted−1.64 −215.5%Fiscal year 2023Revenue222.7 +9.7%Operating income−12.0Net income−30.7EPS, diluted−1.38Fiscal year 2024Revenue210.5 −5.5%Operating income−14.0Net income−35.3EPS, diluted−1.58Fiscal year 2025Revenue203.0 −3.6%Operating income−5.3Net income−14.1EPS, diluted−0.62
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 270.9 279.6 308.9 276.8 77.9 139.1 203.1 222.7 210.5 203.0
Growth +3.2% +10.5% −10.4% −71.9% +78.6% +46.1% +9.7% −5.5% −3.6%
Operating income 20.7 20.4 23.6 9.1 −61.3 −41.8 −28.5 −12.0 −14.0 −5.3
Net income 9.7 30.9 14.0 −26.4 −65.2 31.9 −36.2 −30.7 −35.3 −14.1
Growth +218.9% −54.5% −288.3% −213.4%
EPS, diluted 0.41 1.33 0.60 −1.17 −3.00 1.42 −1.64 −1.38 −1.58 −0.62
Growth +224.4% −54.9% −295.0% −215.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin7.6%Net margin3.6%Free cash flow margin−7.0%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin7.3%Net margin11.0%Free cash flow margin−15.0%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin7.6%Net margin4.5%Free cash flow margin−10.0%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin3.3%Net margin−9.5%Free cash flow margin−7.6%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−78.7%Net margin−83.7%Free cash flow margin−62.6%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin−30.1%Net margin23.0%Free cash flow margin−20.9%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin−14.0%Net margin−17.8%Free cash flow margin−17.6%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin−5.4%Net margin−13.8%Free cash flow margin−6.4%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin−6.7%Net margin−16.8%Free cash flow margin−4.5%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin−2.6%Net margin−7.0%Free cash flow margin−1.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 7.6% 7.3% 7.6% 3.3% −78.7% −30.1% −14.0% −5.4% −6.7% −2.6%
Net margin 3.6% 11.0% 4.5% −9.5% −83.7% 23.0% −17.8% −13.8% −16.8% −7.0%
Free cash flow margin −7.0% −15.0% −10.0% −7.6% −62.6% −20.9% −17.6% −6.4% −4.5% −1.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow30.2Capital expenditure−49.2Free cash flow−19.0Buybacks−2.9Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow23.9Capital expenditure−65.9Free cash flow−42.1Buybacks−6.5Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow32.6Capital expenditure−63.5Free cash flow−30.9Buybacks−2.3Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow24.6Capital expenditure−45.7Free cash flow−21.1Buybacks−11.2Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−30.2Capital expenditure−18.5Free cash flow−48.7Buybacks−0.7Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−13.5Capital expenditure−15.6Free cash flow−29.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−26.4Capital expenditure−9.4Free cash flow−35.7Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−9.7Capital expenditure−4.5Free cash flow−14.2Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow−3.8Capital expenditure−5.5Free cash flow−9.4Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−1.6Capital expenditure−1.3Free cash flow−2.9
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 30.2 23.9 32.6 24.6 −30.2 −13.5 −26.4 −9.7 −3.8 −1.6
Capital expenditure −49.2 −65.9 −63.5 −45.7 −18.5 −15.6 −9.4 −4.5 −5.5 −1.3
Free cash flow −19.0 −42.1 −30.9 −21.1 −48.7 −29.1 −35.7 −14.2 −9.4 −2.9
Growth
Buybacks −2.9 −6.5 −2.3 −11.2 −0.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash19.0Total debt148.5Net cash (debt)−129.5Shareholders’ equity142.2Debt to equity1.04Fiscal year 2017Cash13.7Total debt134.5Net cash (debt)−120.8Shareholders’ equity177.3Debt to equity0.76Fiscal year 2018Cash14.5Total debt167.0Net cash (debt)−152.6Shareholders’ equity175.6Debt to equity0.95Fiscal year 2019Cash12.1Total debt209.2Net cash (debt)−197.1Shareholders’ equity135.3Debt to equity1.55Fiscal year 2020Cash26.8Total debt285.0Net cash (debt)−258.1Shareholders’ equity77.8Debt to equity3.66Fiscal year 2021Cash83.3Total debt236.9Net cash (debt)−153.7Shareholders’ equity104.1Debt to equity2.28Fiscal year 2022Cash29.9Total debt215.6Net cash (debt)−185.7Shareholders’ equity62.9Debt to equity3.43Fiscal year 2023Cash12.9Total debt210.3Net cash (debt)−197.4Shareholders’ equity33.1Debt to equity6.36Fiscal year 2024Cash12.3Total debt202.7Net cash (debt)−190.4Shareholders’ equity−4.4Fiscal year 2025Cash10.5Total debt185.1Net cash (debt)−174.6Shareholders’ equity−18.2
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 19.0 13.7 14.5 12.1 26.8 83.3 29.9 12.9 12.3 10.5
Total debt 148.5 134.5 167.0 209.2 285.0 236.9 215.6 210.3 202.7 185.1
Net cash (debt) −129.5 −120.8 −152.6 −197.1 −258.1 −153.7 −185.7 −197.4 −190.4 −174.6
Shareholders’ equity 142.2 177.3 175.6 135.3 77.8 104.1 62.9 33.1 −4.4 −18.2
Debt to equity 1.04 0.76 0.95 1.55 3.66 2.28 3.43 6.36 n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
270.9 279.6 308.9 276.8 77.9 139.1 203.1 222.7 210.5 203.0
Growth +3.2% +10.5% −10.4% −71.9% +78.6% +46.1% +9.7% −5.5% −3.6%
214.9 224.5 244.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
26.9 25.3 27.3 25.4 17.0 25.1 21.4 20.2 20.2 19.3
20.7 20.4 23.6 9.1 −61.3 −41.8 −28.5 −12.0 −14.0 −5.3
Growth −1.6% +15.9% −61.4% −772.1%
13.8 34.2 17.5 2.3 −70.8 40.8 −35.8 −30.6 −35.4 −13.8
4.1 3.3 3.3 28.8 −5.0 5.9 0.8 0.6 0.5 0.9
9.7 30.9 14.0 −26.4 −65.2 31.9 −36.2 −30.7 −35.3 −14.1
Growth +218.9% −54.5% −288.3% −213.4%
Per share
0.42 1.34 0.61 −1.17 −3.00 1.46 −1.64 −1.38 −1.58 −0.62
0.41 1.33 0.60 −1.17 −3.00 1.42 −1.64 −1.38 −1.58 −0.62
Growth +224.4% −54.9% −295.0% −215.5%
23.3 23.0 23.0 22.6 21.7 21.8 22.0 22.2 22.4 22.7
23.5 23.2 23.2 22.8 22.2 22.4 22.0 22.2 22.4 22.7
Growth −1.2% −0.2% −1.8% −2.5% +0.9% −1.7% +0.9% +0.8% +1.1%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 21.1% a year over five years.
  • The diluted share count rose 2.0% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Operating margin is up 76.1 points on five years ago, at -2.6%.
  • A net loss in 6 of 10 years on file.