Stocks · Industrials · Services-Help Supply Services

ROBERT HALF INC.

RHI Clue Score36
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000315213
$33.93 -0.50% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $33.93 −68.59% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue5,250.4Operating income554.5Net income343.4EPS, diluted2.67Fiscal year 2017Revenue5,266.8 +0.3%Operating income517.3Net income290.6 −15.4%EPS, diluted2.33 −12.7%Fiscal year 2018Revenue5,800.3 +10.1%Operating income588.9Net income434.3 +49.5%EPS, diluted3.57 +53.2%Fiscal year 2019Revenue6,074.4 +4.7%Operating income621.8Net income454.4 +4.6%EPS, diluted3.90 +9.2%Fiscal year 2020Revenue5,109.0 −15.9%Operating income421.8Net income306.3 −32.6%EPS, diluted2.70 −30.8%Fiscal year 2021Revenue6,461.4 +26.5%Operating income805.8Net income598.6 +95.5%EPS, diluted5.36 +98.5%Fiscal year 2022Revenue7,238.1 +12.0%Operating income890.6Net income657.9 +9.9%EPS, diluted6.03 +12.5%Fiscal year 2023Revenue6,392.5 −11.7%Operating income464.6Net income411.1 −37.5%EPS, diluted3.88 −35.7%Fiscal year 2024Revenue5,795.8 −9.3%Operating income241.5Net income251.6 −38.8%EPS, diluted2.44 −37.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue5,378.5 −7.2%Operating income76.5Net income133.0 −47.1%EPS, diluted1.33 −45.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 5,250.4 5,266.8 5,800.3 6,074.4 5,109.0 6,461.4 7,238.1 6,392.5 5,795.8 5,378.5
Growth +0.3% +10.1% +4.7% −15.9% +26.5% +12.0% −11.7% −9.3% −7.2%
Operating income 554.5 517.3 588.9 621.8 421.8 805.8 890.6 464.6 241.5 76.5
Net income 343.4 290.6 434.3 454.4 306.3 598.6 657.9 411.1 251.6 133.0
Growth −15.4% +49.5% +4.6% −32.6% +95.5% +9.9% −37.5% −38.8% −47.1%
EPS, diluted 2.67 2.33 3.57 3.90 2.70 5.36 6.03 3.88 2.44 1.33
Growth −12.7% +53.2% +9.2% −30.8% +98.5% +12.5% −35.7% −37.1% −45.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin41.2%Operating margin10.6%Net margin6.5%Free cash flow margin6.8%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin41.1%Operating margin9.8%Net margin5.5%Free cash flow margin7.8%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin41.6%Operating margin10.2%Net margin7.5%Free cash flow margin9.1%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin41.6%Operating margin10.2%Net margin7.5%Free cash flow margin7.6%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin39.4%Operating margin8.3%Net margin6.0%Free cash flow margin11.0%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin41.7%Operating margin12.5%Net margin9.3%Free cash flow margin8.8%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin42.7%Operating margin12.3%Net margin9.1%Free cash flow margin8.6%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin40.3%Operating margin7.3%Net margin6.4%Free cash flow margin9.2%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin38.8%Operating margin4.2%Net margin4.3%Free cash flow margin6.1%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin37.2%Operating margin1.4%Net margin2.5%Free cash flow margin5.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 41.2% 41.1% 41.6% 41.6% 39.4% 41.7% 42.7% 40.3% 38.8% 37.2%
Operating margin 10.6% 9.8% 10.2% 10.2% 8.3% 12.5% 12.3% 7.3% 4.2% 1.4%
Net margin 6.5% 5.5% 7.5% 7.5% 6.0% 9.3% 9.1% 6.4% 4.3% 2.5%
Free cash flow margin 6.8% 7.8% 9.1% 7.6% 11.0% 8.8% 8.6% 9.2% 6.1% 5.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow442.1Capital expenditure−83.0Free cash flow359.1Buybacks−176.0Dividends paid−114.2Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow453.0Capital expenditure−40.8Free cash flow412.2 +14.8%Buybacks−231.7Dividends paid−121.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow572.3Capital expenditure−42.5Free cash flow529.8 +28.5%Buybacks−353.5Dividends paid−136.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow519.6Capital expenditure−59.5Free cash flow460.2 −13.1%Buybacks−277.5Dividends paid−145.6Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow596.5Capital expenditure−33.4Free cash flow563.2 +22.4%Buybacks−159.2Dividends paid−155.9Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow603.1Capital expenditure−36.6Free cash flow566.5 +0.6%Buybacks−287.7Dividends paid−170.6Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow683.8Capital expenditure−61.1Free cash flow622.6 +9.9%Buybacks−319.9Dividends paid−189.3Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow636.9Capital expenditure−45.9Free cash flow591.0 −5.1%Buybacks−254.6Dividends paid−205.9Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow410.5Capital expenditure−56.3Free cash flow354.2 −40.1%Buybacks−276.0Dividends paid−220.4Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow320.0Capital expenditure−53.2Free cash flow266.8 −24.7%Buybacks−92.1Dividends paid−238.2
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 442.1 453.0 572.3 519.6 596.5 603.1 683.8 636.9 410.5 320.0
Capital expenditure −83.0 −40.8 −42.5 −59.5 −33.4 −36.6 −61.1 −45.9 −56.3 −53.2
Free cash flow 359.1 412.2 529.8 460.2 563.2 566.5 622.6 591.0 354.2 266.8
Growth +14.8% +28.5% −13.1% +22.4% +0.6% +9.9% −5.1% −40.1% −24.7%
Buybacks −176.0 −231.7 −353.5 −277.5 −159.2 −287.7 −319.9 −254.6 −276.0 −92.1
Dividends paid −114.2 −121.0 −136.4 −145.6 −155.9 −170.6 −189.3 −205.9 −220.4 −238.2

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash260.2Total debt1.0Net cash (debt)259.2Shareholders’ equity1,086.6Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2017Cash294.8Total debt0.8Net cash (debt)293.9Shareholders’ equity1,105.3Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2018Cash276.6Total debt0.7Net cash (debt)275.9Shareholders’ equity1,063.2Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2019Cash270.5Total debt0.5Net cash (debt)270.0Shareholders’ equity1,143.7Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2020Cash574.4Total debt0.2Net cash (debt)574.2Shareholders’ equity1,205.3Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2021Cash619.0Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)619.0Shareholders’ equity1,381.1Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2022Cash658.6Shareholders’ equity1,568.6Fiscal year 2023Cash731.7Shareholders’ equity1,588.4Fiscal year 2024Cash537.6Shareholders’ equity1,378.0Fiscal year 2025Cash464.4Shareholders’ equity1,275.9
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 260.2 294.8 276.6 270.5 574.4 619.0 658.6 731.7 537.6 464.4
Total debt 1.0 0.8 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) 259.2 293.9 275.9 270.0 574.2 619.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 1,086.6 1,105.3 1,063.2 1,143.7 1,205.3 1,381.1 1,568.6 1,588.4 1,378.0 1,275.9
Debt to equity 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
260.2 294.8 276.6 270.5 574.4 619.0 658.6 731.7 537.6 464.4
703.2 732.4 794.4 832.8 714.2 984.7 1,018.3 860.9 772.3 748.5
161.5 144.9 125.2 128.4 109.8 93.4 109.7 108.8 119.6 128.8
209.8 210.9 210.0 210.4 223.1 222.9 237.8 238.0 237.2 251.5
1,778.0 1,867.5 1,903.1 2,311.4 2,557.4 2,952.4 2,964.5 3,010.8 2,854.4 2,856.3
Growth +5.0% +1.9% +21.5% +10.6% +15.4% +0.4% +1.6% −5.2% +0.1%
Liabilities
0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
0.8 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
calc 1.0 0.8 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
691.4 762.2 839.9 1,167.7 1,352.1 1,571.3 1,395.9 1,422.4 1,476.4 1,580.4
Equity
84.6 37.0 0.0 36.1 29.9 167.7 318.5 266.2 24.9 0.0
1,086.6 1,105.3 1,063.2 1,143.7 1,205.3 1,381.1 1,568.6 1,588.4 1,378.0 1,275.9
Growth +1.7% −3.8% +7.6% +5.4% +14.6% +13.6% +1.3% −13.2% −7.4%
Per share and net cash
calc 259.2 293.9 275.9 270.0 574.2 619.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
127.8 124.3 119.1 115.1 113.1 110.7 107.7 105.2 102.2 101.1
calc 8.50 8.89 8.93 9.93 10.65 12.48 14.56 15.10 13.48 12.61

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.