Stocks · Technology · Services-Prepackaged Software

Rapid7, Inc.

RPD Clue Score56
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001560327
$13.74 +6.02% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $13.74 −88.11% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue157.4Operating income−49.0Net income−49.0Fiscal year 2017Revenue200.9 +27.6%Operating income−48.8Net income−45.5Fiscal year 2018Revenue244.1 +21.5%Operating income−53.0Net income−55.5Fiscal year 2019Revenue326.9 +33.9%Operating income−46.0Net income−53.8EPS, diluted−1.10Fiscal year 2020Revenue411.5 +25.9%Operating income−74.1Net income−98.8EPS, diluted−1.94Fiscal year 2021Revenue535.4 +30.1%Operating income−120.1Net income−146.3EPS, diluted−2.65Fiscal year 2022Revenue685.1 +28.0%Operating income−111.6Net income−124.7EPS, diluted−2.13Fiscal year 2023Revenue777.7 +13.5%Operating income−84.3Net income−152.8EPS, diluted−2.52Fiscal year 2024Revenue844.0 +8.5%Operating income35.0Net income25.5EPS, diluted0.40Fiscal year 2025Revenue859.8 +1.9%Operating income11.6Net income23.4 −8.4%EPS, diluted0.36 −10.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 157.4 200.9 244.1 326.9 411.5 535.4 685.1 777.7 844.0 859.8
Growth +27.6% +21.5% +33.9% +25.9% +30.1% +28.0% +13.5% +8.5% +1.9%
Operating income −49.0 −48.8 −53.0 −46.0 −74.1 −120.1 −111.6 −84.3 35.0 11.6
Net income −49.0 −45.5 −55.5 −53.8 −98.8 −146.3 −124.7 −152.8 25.5 23.4
Growth −8.4%
EPS, diluted n/a n/a n/a −1.10 −1.94 −2.65 −2.13 −2.52 0.40 0.36
Growth −10.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin74.8%Operating margin−31.2%Net margin−31.1%Free cash flow margin2.9%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin71.7%Operating margin−24.3%Net margin−22.6%Free cash flow margin4.2%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin70.9%Operating margin−21.7%Net margin−22.8%Free cash flow margin−2.8%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin72.1%Operating margin−14.1%Net margin−16.5%Free cash flow margin−9.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin70.5%Operating margin−18.0%Net margin−24.0%Free cash flow margin−2.2%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin68.4%Operating margin−22.4%Net margin−27.3%Free cash flow margin8.4%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin68.7%Operating margin−16.3%Net margin−18.2%Free cash flow margin8.4%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin70.2%Operating margin−10.8%Net margin−19.6%Free cash flow margin12.8%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin70.3%Operating margin4.2%Net margin3.0%Free cash flow margin19.9%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin70.3%Operating margin1.3%Net margin2.7%Free cash flow margin17.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 74.8% 71.7% 70.9% 72.1% 70.5% 68.4% 68.7% 70.2% 70.3% 70.3%
Operating margin −31.2% −24.3% −21.7% −14.1% −18.0% −22.4% −16.3% −10.8% 4.2% 1.3%
Net margin −31.1% −22.6% −22.8% −16.5% −24.0% −27.3% −18.2% −19.6% 3.0% 2.7%
Free cash flow margin 2.9% 4.2% −2.8% −9.4% −2.2% 8.4% 8.4% 12.8% 19.9% 17.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow9.1Capital expenditure−4.5Free cash flow4.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow13.3Capital expenditure−4.8Free cash flow8.5 +83.4%Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow6.1Capital expenditure−12.8Free cash flow−6.7 −179.7%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow−1.4Capital expenditure−29.4Free cash flow−30.8Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow4.9Capital expenditure−13.8Free cash flow−8.9Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow53.9Capital expenditure−9.0Free cash flow44.9Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow78.2Capital expenditure−20.4Free cash flow57.8 +28.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow104.3Capital expenditure−4.4Free cash flow99.9 +72.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow171.7Capital expenditure−3.4Free cash flow168.2 +68.4%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow153.8Capital expenditure−7.6Free cash flow146.2 −13.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 9.1 13.3 6.1 −1.4 4.9 53.9 78.2 104.3 171.7 153.8
Capital expenditure −4.5 −4.8 −12.8 −29.4 −13.8 −9.0 −20.4 −4.4 −3.4 −7.6
Free cash flow 4.6 8.5 −6.7 −30.8 −8.9 44.9 57.8 99.9 168.2 146.2
Growth +83.4% −179.7% +28.8% +72.8% +68.4% −13.1%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash53.1Shareholders’ equity42.0Fiscal year 2017Cash51.6Shareholders’ equity24.2Fiscal year 2018Cash99.6Shareholders’ equity87.3Fiscal year 2019Cash123.4Shareholders’ equity83.2Fiscal year 2020Cash173.6Shareholders’ equity71.5Fiscal year 2021Cash164.6Shareholders’ equity−126.0Fiscal year 2022Cash207.3Shareholders’ equity−120.1Fiscal year 2023Cash213.6Shareholders’ equity−118.2Fiscal year 2024Cash334.7Shareholders’ equity17.7Fiscal year 2025Cash246.7Shareholders’ equity154.7
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 53.1 51.6 99.6 123.4 173.6 164.6 207.3 213.6 334.7 246.7
Shareholders’ equity 42.0 24.2 87.3 83.2 71.5 −126.0 −120.1 −118.2 17.7 154.7

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
74.8% 71.7% 70.9% 72.1% 70.5% 68.4% 68.7% 70.2% 70.3% 70.3%
−31.2% −24.3% −21.7% −14.1% −18.0% −22.4% −16.3% −10.8% 4.2% 1.3%
−31.1% −23.7% −22.6% −16.5% −23.5% −25.4% −17.9% −19.7% 4.9% 3.5%
−31.1% −22.6% −22.8% −16.5% −24.0% −27.3% −18.2% −19.6% 3.0% 2.7%
2.9% 4.2% −2.8% −9.4% −2.2% 8.4% 8.4% 12.8% 19.9% 17.0%
Spending
30.5% 25.3% 27.8% 24.3% 26.4% 30.0% 27.7% 22.9% 20.5% 22.2%
18.0% 15.1% 14.3% 13.7% 14.5% 14.6% 12.4% 11.0% 10.2% 9.9%
2.9% 2.4% 5.2% 9.0% 3.4% 1.7% 3.0% 0.6% 0.4% 0.9%
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 38.4% 22.5%
Returns
−116.6% −188.3% −63.6% −64.7% −138.2% n/a n/a n/a 144.1% 15.1%
−20.1% −16.0% −9.9% −8.1% −10.8% −11.3% −9.2% −10.2% 1.5% 1.4%
Balance and payout
82.7% 91.5% 84.4% 87.5% 92.2% 109.7% 108.8% 107.9% 98.9% 91.0%