Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Hotels & Motels

Red Rock Resorts, Inc.

RRR Clue Score47
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001653653
$49.51 -1.71% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $49.51 −9.42% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1,475.8Operating income309.7Net income92.0EPS, diluted1.03Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,642.1 +11.3%Operating income331.3Net income35.4 −61.5%EPS, diluted0.42Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,681.0 +2.4%Operating income372.2Net income157.5 +344.7%EPS, diluted1.77Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,856.5 +10.4%Operating income186.0Net income−3.4 −102.1%EPS, diluted−0.05Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,182.4 −36.3%Operating income88.6Net income−150.4EPS, diluted−2.13Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,617.9 +36.8%Operating income401.5Net income241.9EPS, diluted2.84Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,663.8 +2.8%Operating income561.3Net income205.5 −15.0%EPS, diluted3.36Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,724.1 +3.6%Operating income558.7Net income176.0 −14.3%EPS, diluted2.94Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,939.0 +12.5%Operating income568.7Net income154.1 −12.5%EPS, diluted2.53Fiscal year 2025Revenue2,011.5 +3.7%Operating income597.4Net income188.1 +22.1%EPS, diluted3.12
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,475.8 1,642.1 1,681.0 1,856.5 1,182.4 1,617.9 1,663.8 1,724.1 1,939.0 2,011.5
Growth +11.3% +2.4% +10.4% −36.3% +36.8% +2.8% +3.6% +12.5% +3.7%
Operating income 309.7 331.3 372.2 186.0 88.6 401.5 561.3 558.7 568.7 597.4
Net income 92.0 35.4 157.5 −3.4 −150.4 241.9 205.5 176.0 154.1 188.1
Growth −61.5% +344.7% −102.1% −15.0% −14.3% −12.5% +22.1%
EPS, diluted 1.03 0.42 1.77 −0.05 −2.13 2.84 3.36 2.94 2.53 3.12

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin21.0%Net margin6.2%Free cash flow margin12.5%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin20.2%Net margin2.2%Free cash flow margin2.5%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin22.1%Net margin9.4%Free cash flow margin−13.9%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin10.0%Net margin−0.2%Free cash flow margin−2.0%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin7.5%Net margin−12.7%Free cash flow margin13.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin24.8%Net margin14.9%Free cash flow margin33.9%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin33.7%Net margin12.3%Free cash flow margin12.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin32.4%Net margin10.2%Free cash flow margin−11.9%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin29.3%Net margin7.9%Free cash flow margin13.6%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin29.7%Net margin9.3%Free cash flow margin14.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 21.0% 20.2% 22.1% 10.0% 7.5% 24.8% 33.7% 32.4% 29.3% 29.7%
Net margin 6.2% 2.2% 9.4% −0.2% −12.7% 14.9% 12.3% 10.2% 7.9% 9.3%
Free cash flow margin 12.5% 2.5% −13.9% −2.0% 13.0% 33.9% 12.8% −11.9% 13.6% 14.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow346.4Capital expenditure−162.4Free cash flow184.1Dividends paid−10.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow290.0Capital expenditure−248.4Free cash flow41.5 −77.4%Dividends paid−27.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow346.0Capital expenditure−579.3Free cash flow−233.3 −661.7%Dividends paid−27.7Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow316.6Capital expenditure−353.3Free cash flow−36.6Buybacks−0.4Dividends paid−27.9Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow212.8Capital expenditure−58.5Free cash flow154.3Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−7.3Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow610.0Capital expenditure−61.3Free cash flow548.7 +255.6%Buybacks−500.2Dividends paid−203.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow542.2Capital expenditure−328.6Free cash flow213.6 −61.1%Buybacks−141.5Dividends paid−116.7Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow494.3Capital expenditure−699.5Free cash flow−205.2 −196.0%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−58.6Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow548.3Capital expenditure−283.9Free cash flow264.4Buybacks−3.9Dividends paid−118.4Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow609.5Capital expenditure−319.0Free cash flow290.5 +9.9%Buybacks−79.0Dividends paid−120.8
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 346.4 290.0 346.0 316.6 212.8 610.0 542.2 494.3 548.3 609.5
Capital expenditure −162.4 −248.4 −579.3 −353.3 −58.5 −61.3 −328.6 −699.5 −283.9 −319.0
Free cash flow 184.1 41.5 −233.3 −36.6 154.3 548.7 213.6 −205.2 264.4 290.5
Growth −77.4% −661.7% +255.6% −61.1% −196.0% +9.9%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a −0.4 0.0 −500.2 −141.5 0.0 −3.9 −79.0
Dividends paid −10.6 −27.0 −27.7 −27.9 −7.3 −203.8 −116.7 −58.6 −118.4 −120.8

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash133.8Total debt2,422.3Net cash (debt)−2,288.5Shareholders’ equity349.7Debt to equity6.93Fiscal year 2017Cash231.5Total debt2,617.8Net cash (debt)−2,386.4Shareholders’ equity378.7Debt to equity6.91Fiscal year 2018Cash114.6Total debt2,855.4Net cash (debt)−2,740.8Shareholders’ equity519.6Debt to equity5.50Fiscal year 2019Cash128.8Total debt3,033.3Net cash (debt)−2,904.5Shareholders’ equity500.7Debt to equity6.06Fiscal year 2020Cash121.2Total debt2,902.0Net cash (debt)−2,780.8Shareholders’ equity352.6Debt to equity8.23Fiscal year 2021Cash275.3Total debt2,853.5Net cash (debt)−2,578.2Shareholders’ equity59.5Debt to equity47.96Fiscal year 2022Cash117.3Total debt2,984.8Net cash (debt)−2,867.5Shareholders’ equity43.8Debt to equity68.17Fiscal year 2023Cash137.6Total debt3,327.8Net cash (debt)−3,190.2Shareholders’ equity168.8Debt to equity19.71Fiscal year 2024Cash164.4Total debt3,407.5Net cash (debt)−3,243.1Shareholders’ equity215.1Debt to equity15.84Fiscal year 2025Cash142.5Total debt3,395.7Net cash (debt)−3,253.3Shareholders’ equity208.3Debt to equity16.30
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 133.8 231.5 114.6 128.8 121.2 275.3 117.3 137.6 164.4 142.5
Total debt 2,422.3 2,617.8 2,855.4 3,033.3 2,902.0 2,853.5 2,984.8 3,327.8 3,407.5 3,395.7
Net cash (debt) −2,288.5 −2,386.4 −2,740.8 −2,904.5 −2,780.8 −2,578.2 −2,867.5 −3,190.2 −3,243.1 −3,253.3
Shareholders’ equity 349.7 378.7 519.6 500.7 352.6 59.5 43.8 168.8 215.1 208.3
Debt to equity 6.93 6.91 5.50 6.06 8.23 47.96 68.17 19.71 15.84 16.30

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017† 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019† 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021† 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
1,475.8 1,642.1 1,681.0 1,856.5 1,182.4 1,617.9 1,663.8 1,724.1 1,939.0 2,011.5
Growth +11.3% +2.4% +10.4% −36.3% +36.8% +2.8% +3.6% +12.5% +3.7%
327.3 380.9 390.5 416.4 324.6 347.1 353.0 374.5 432.3 441.3
309.7 331.3 372.2 186.0 88.6 401.5 561.3 558.7 568.7 597.4
Growth +7.0% +12.4% −50.0% −52.4% +353.3% +39.8% −0.5% +1.8% +5.1%
164.2 198.3 243.4 −8.5 −60.5 285.5 434.9 380.8 328.2 402.3
8.2 134.8 23.9 −1.7 114.1 −69.3 44.5 43.0 36.9 46.7
92.0 35.4 157.5 −3.4 −150.4 241.9 205.5 176.0 154.1 188.1
Growth −61.5% +344.7% −102.1% −15.0% −14.3% −12.5% +22.1%
Per share
1.04 0.53 2.28 −0.05 −2.13 3.50 3.48 3.04 2.61 3.19
1.03 0.42 1.77 −0.05 −2.13 2.84 3.36 2.94 2.53 3.12
Growth −59.2% +321.4% −102.8% +18.3% −12.5% −13.9% +23.3%
34.1 67.4 69.1 69.6 70.5 69.1 59.0 57.9 59.0 59.0
34.3 115.9 116.9 69.6 70.5 116.5 104.7 103.2 103.7 102.6
Growth +238.1% +0.8% −40.5% +1.4% +65.1% −10.1% −1.4% +0.4% −1.0%

† The diluted share count jumps at 2017 and 2019 and 2021, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 11.2% a year over five years.
  • Operating margin is up 22.2 points on five years ago, at 29.7%.
  • A net loss in 2 of 10 years on file.