Stocks · Communication · Books: Publishing or Publishing & Printing

SCHOLASTIC CORP

SCHL Clue Score35
United States Fiscal year ends May CIK 0000866729
$38.60 +0.57% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $38.60 +5.90% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,741.6Operating income89.2Net income52.3EPS, diluted1.47Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,628.4 −6.5%Operating income55.6Net income−5.0 −109.6%EPS, diluted−0.14 −109.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,653.9 +1.6%Operating income25.0Net income15.6EPS, diluted0.43Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,487.1 −10.1%Operating income−88.5Net income−43.8 −380.8%EPS, diluted−1.27 −395.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,300.3 −12.6%Operating income−22.7Net income−11.0EPS, diluted−0.32Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,642.9 +26.3%Operating income97.4Net income80.9EPS, diluted2.27Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,704.0 +3.7%Operating income106.3Net income86.3 +6.7%EPS, diluted2.49 +9.7%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,589.7 −6.7%Operating income14.5Net income12.1 −86.0%EPS, diluted0.40 −83.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,625.5 +2.3%Operating income15.8Net income−1.9 −115.7%EPS, diluted−0.07 −117.5%Fiscal year 2026Revenue1,581.9 −2.7%Operating income15.2Net income56.7EPS, diluted2.34
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 1,741.6 1,628.4 1,653.9 1,487.1 1,300.3 1,642.9 1,704.0 1,589.7 1,625.5 1,581.9
Growth −6.5% +1.6% −10.1% −12.6% +26.3% +3.7% −6.7% +2.3% −2.7%
Operating income 89.2 55.6 25.0 −88.5 −22.7 97.4 106.3 14.5 15.8 15.2
Net income 52.3 −5.0 15.6 −43.8 −11.0 80.9 86.3 12.1 −1.9 56.7
Growth −109.6% −380.8% +6.7% −86.0% −115.7%
EPS, diluted 1.47 −0.14 0.43 −1.27 −0.32 2.27 2.49 0.40 −0.07 2.34
Growth −109.5% −395.3% +9.7% −83.9% −117.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin5.1%Net margin3.0%Free cash flow margin4.3%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin3.4%Net margin−0.3%Free cash flow margin1.2%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin1.5%Net margin0.9%Free cash flow margin1.3%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−6.0%Net margin−2.9%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin−1.7%Net margin−0.8%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin5.9%Net margin4.9%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin6.2%Net margin5.1%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin0.9%Net margin0.8%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin1.0%Net margin−0.1%Fiscal year 2026Operating margin1.0%Net margin3.6%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating margin 5.1% 3.4% 1.5% −6.0% −1.7% 5.9% 6.2% 0.9% 1.0% 1.0%
Net margin 3.0% −0.3% 0.9% −2.9% −0.8% 4.9% 5.1% 0.8% −0.1% 3.6%
Free cash flow margin 4.3% 1.2% 1.3% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow141.4Capital expenditure−65.7Free cash flow75.7Buybacks−6.9Dividends paid−20.8Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow141.5Capital expenditure−121.5Free cash flow20.0 −73.6%Buybacks−27.3Dividends paid−21.1Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow116.4Capital expenditure−95.0Free cash flow21.4 +7.0%Buybacks−8.5Dividends paid−21.1Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow2.1Buybacks−35.5Dividends paid−20.8Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow71.0Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−20.6Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow226.0Buybacks−33.4Dividends paid−20.7Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow148.9Buybacks−132.1Dividends paid−25.6Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow154.6Buybacks−158.2Dividends paid−24.7Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow124.2Buybacks−70.0Dividends paid−22.6Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow50.9Buybacks−265.9Dividends paid−20.0
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 141.4 141.5 116.4 2.1 71.0 226.0 148.9 154.6 124.2 50.9
Capital expenditure −65.7 −121.5 −95.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Free cash flow 75.7 20.0 21.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Growth −73.6% +7.0%
Buybacks −6.9 −27.3 −8.5 −35.5 0.0 −33.4 −132.1 −158.2 −70.0 −265.9
Dividends paid −20.8 −21.1 −21.1 −20.8 −20.6 −20.7 −25.6 −24.7 −22.6 −20.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash444.1Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)444.1Shareholders’ equity1,307.9Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2018Cash391.9Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)391.9Shareholders’ equity1,320.8Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2019Cash334.1Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)334.1Shareholders’ equity1,271.5Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2020Cash393.8Total debt210.6Net cash (debt)183.2Shareholders’ equity1,179.2Debt to equity0.18Fiscal year 2021Cash366.5Total debt7.3Net cash (debt)359.2Shareholders’ equity1,180.8Debt to equity0.01Fiscal year 2022Cash316.6Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)316.6Shareholders’ equity1,217.0Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2023Cash224.5Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)224.5Shareholders’ equity1,162.9Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2024Cash113.7Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)113.7Shareholders’ equity1,018.1Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2025Cash124.0Total debt250.0Net cash (debt)−126.0Shareholders’ equity946.5Debt to equity0.26Fiscal year 2026Cash134.9Total debt75.0Net cash (debt)59.9Shareholders’ equity750.8Debt to equity0.10
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 444.1 391.9 334.1 393.8 366.5 316.6 224.5 113.7 124.0 134.9
Total debt 0.0 0.0 0.0 210.6 7.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 250.0 75.0
Net cash (debt) 444.1 391.9 334.1 183.2 359.2 316.6 224.5 113.7 −126.0 59.9
Shareholders’ equity 1,307.9 1,320.8 1,271.5 1,179.2 1,180.8 1,217.0 1,162.9 1,018.1 946.5 750.8
Debt to equity 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.18 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.26 0.10

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending May, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 May 2017 FY2018 31 May 2018 FY2019 31 May 2019 FY2020 31 May 2020 FY2021 31 May 2021 FY2022 31 May 2022 FY2023 31 May 2023 FY2024 31 May 2024 FY2025 31 May 2025 FY2026 31 May 2026
Margins
5.1% 3.4% 1.5% −6.0% −1.7% 5.9% 6.2% 0.9% 1.0% 1.0%
5.0% −0.1% 1.6% −6.0% −1.4% 5.5% 6.6% 1.0% −0.1% 5.4%
3.0% −0.3% 0.9% −2.9% −0.8% 4.9% 5.1% 0.8% −0.1% 3.6%
4.3% 1.2% 1.3% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Spending
44.6% 47.0% 47.9% 51.4% 47.9% 44.0% 44.4% 50.5% 50.6% 51.0%
3.8% 7.5% 5.7% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
40.3% n/a 40.0% n/a n/a 9.7% 23.0% 25.3% n/a 33.5%
Returns
4.0% −0.4% 1.2% −3.7% −0.9% 6.6% 7.4% 1.2% −0.2% 7.6%
3.0% −0.3% 0.8% −2.2% −0.5% 4.2% 4.6% 0.7% −0.1% 3.3%
Balance and payout
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.18 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.26 0.10
39.8% n/a 135.3% n/a n/a 25.6% 29.7% 204.1% n/a 35.3%
36.6% 242.0% 138.3% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a