Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

STANDARD MOTOR PRODUCTS, INC.

SMP Clue Score39
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000093389
$36.67 -1.13% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $36.67 −22.00% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1,058.5Operating income98.8Net income60.4EPS, diluted2.62Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,116.1 +5.4%Operating income97.5Net income38.0 −37.2%EPS, diluted1.64 −37.4%Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,092.1 −2.2%Operating income81.3Net income43.0 +13.2%EPS, diluted1.88 +14.6%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,137.9 +4.2%Operating income94.5Net income57.9 +34.7%EPS, diluted2.54 +35.1%Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,128.6 −0.8%Operating income108.9Net income57.4 −0.9%EPS, diluted2.51 −1.2%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,298.8 +15.1%Operating income129.0Net income90.9 +58.4%EPS, diluted4.02 +60.2%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,371.8 +5.6%Operating income104.1Net income55.4 −39.1%EPS, diluted2.50 −37.8%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,358.3 −1.0%Operating income92.7Net income34.1 −38.3%EPS, diluted1.54 −38.4%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,463.8 +7.8%Operating income80.6Net income27.5 −19.5%EPS, diluted1.24 −19.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,791.2 +22.4%Operating income136.5Net income41.3 +50.3%EPS, diluted1.84 +48.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,058.5 1,116.1 1,092.1 1,137.9 1,128.6 1,298.8 1,371.8 1,358.3 1,463.8 1,791.2
Growth +5.4% −2.2% +4.2% −0.8% +15.1% +5.6% −1.0% +7.8% +22.4%
Operating income 98.8 97.5 81.3 94.5 108.9 129.0 104.1 92.7 80.6 136.5
Net income 60.4 38.0 43.0 57.9 57.4 90.9 55.4 34.1 27.5 41.3
Growth −37.2% +13.2% +34.7% −0.9% +58.4% −39.1% −38.3% −19.5% +50.3%
EPS, diluted 2.62 1.64 1.88 2.54 2.51 4.02 2.50 1.54 1.24 1.84
Growth −37.4% +14.6% +35.1% −1.2% +60.2% −37.8% −38.4% −19.5% +48.4%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin30.5%Operating margin9.3%Net margin5.7%Free cash flow margin7.3%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin29.3%Operating margin8.7%Net margin3.4%Free cash flow margin3.6%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin28.6%Operating margin7.4%Net margin3.9%Free cash flow margin4.6%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin29.2%Operating margin8.3%Net margin5.1%Free cash flow margin5.3%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin29.8%Operating margin9.6%Net margin5.1%Free cash flow margin7.1%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin29.0%Operating margin9.9%Net margin7.0%Free cash flow margin4.6%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin27.9%Operating margin7.6%Net margin4.0%Free cash flow margin−3.9%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin28.6%Operating margin6.8%Net margin2.5%Free cash flow margin8.5%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin28.9%Operating margin5.5%Net margin1.9%Free cash flow margin2.2%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin31.2%Operating margin7.6%Net margin2.3%Free cash flow margin1.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 30.5% 29.3% 28.6% 29.2% 29.8% 29.0% 27.9% 28.6% 28.9% 31.2%
Operating margin 9.3% 8.7% 7.4% 8.3% 9.6% 9.9% 7.6% 6.8% 5.5% 7.6%
Net margin 5.7% 3.4% 3.9% 5.1% 5.1% 7.0% 4.0% 2.5% 1.9% 2.3%
Free cash flow margin 7.3% 3.6% 4.6% 5.3% 7.1% 4.6% −3.9% 8.5% 2.2% 1.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow97.8Capital expenditure−20.9Free cash flow76.9Buybacks−0.4Dividends paid−15.4Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow64.6Capital expenditure−24.4Free cash flow40.2 −47.7%Buybacks−24.4Dividends paid−17.3Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow70.3Capital expenditure−20.1Free cash flow50.1 +24.7%Buybacks−14.9Dividends paid−18.9Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow76.9Capital expenditure−16.2Free cash flow60.7 +21.2%Buybacks−10.7Dividends paid−20.6Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow97.9Capital expenditure−17.8Free cash flow80.1 +31.8%Buybacks−13.5Dividends paid−11.2Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow85.6Capital expenditure−25.9Free cash flow59.7 −25.5%Buybacks−26.9Dividends paid−22.2Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−27.5Capital expenditure−26.0Free cash flow−53.5 −189.6%Buybacks−29.7Dividends paid−23.4Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow144.3Capital expenditure−28.6Free cash flow115.6Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−25.2Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow76.7Capital expenditure−44.0Free cash flow32.7 −71.7%Buybacks−10.4Dividends paid−25.3Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow57.4Capital expenditure−38.7Free cash flow18.7 −42.7%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−27.3
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 97.8 64.6 70.3 76.9 97.9 85.6 −27.5 144.3 76.7 57.4
Capital expenditure −20.9 −24.4 −20.1 −16.2 −17.8 −25.9 −26.0 −28.6 −44.0 −38.7
Free cash flow 76.9 40.2 50.1 60.7 80.1 59.7 −53.5 115.6 32.7 18.7
Growth −47.7% +24.7% +21.2% +31.8% −25.5% −189.6% −71.7% −42.7%
Buybacks −0.4 −24.4 −14.9 −10.7 −13.5 −26.9 −29.7 0.0 −10.4 0.0
Dividends paid −15.4 −17.3 −18.9 −20.6 −11.2 −22.2 −23.4 −25.2 −25.3 −27.3

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash19.8Total debt0.2Net cash (debt)19.6Shareholders’ equity441.0Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2017Cash17.3Total debt4.8Net cash (debt)12.5Shareholders’ equity453.7Debt to equity0.01Fiscal year 2018Cash11.1Total debt0.2Net cash (debt)11.0Shareholders’ equity467.2Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2019Cash10.4Total debt57.0Net cash (debt)−46.7Shareholders’ equity504.2Debt to equity0.11Fiscal year 2020Cash19.5Total debt10.2Net cash (debt)9.3Shareholders’ equity550.2Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2021Cash21.8Total debt128.4Net cash (debt)−106.7Shareholders’ equity601.6Debt to equity0.21Fiscal year 2022Cash21.2Total debt239.6Net cash (debt)−218.5Shareholders’ equity610.0Debt to equity0.39Fiscal year 2023Cash32.5Total debt156.2Net cash (debt)−123.7Shareholders’ equity635.1Debt to equity0.25Fiscal year 2024Cash44.4Total debt562.3Net cash (debt)−517.9Shareholders’ equity615.7Debt to equity0.91Fiscal year 2025Cash72.0Total debt618.7Net cash (debt)−546.7Shareholders’ equity683.7Debt to equity0.90
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 19.8 17.3 11.1 10.4 19.5 21.8 21.2 32.5 44.4 72.0
Total debt 0.2 4.8 0.2 57.0 10.2 128.4 239.6 156.2 562.3 618.7
Net cash (debt) 19.6 12.5 11.0 −46.7 9.3 −106.7 −218.5 −123.7 −517.9 −546.7
Shareholders’ equity 441.0 453.7 467.2 504.2 550.2 601.6 610.0 635.1 615.7 683.7
Debt to equity 0.00 0.01 0.00 0.11 0.02 0.21 0.39 0.25 0.91 0.90

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
30.5% 29.3% 28.6% 29.2% 29.8% 29.0% 27.9% 28.6% 28.9% 31.2%
9.3% 8.7% 7.4% 8.3% 9.6% 9.9% 7.6% 6.8% 5.5% 7.6%
9.3% 8.6% 7.0% 8.1% 9.5% 10.0% 7.2% 6.0% 5.1% 6.2%
5.7% 3.4% 3.9% 5.1% 5.1% 7.0% 4.0% 2.5% 1.9% 2.3%
7.3% 3.6% 4.6% 5.3% 7.1% 4.6% −3.9% 8.5% 2.2% 1.0%
Spending
20.9% 20.1% 21.2% 20.6% 19.9% 19.1% 20.2% 21.6% 22.9% 23.5%
2.0% 2.2% 1.8% 1.4% 1.6% 2.0% 1.9% 2.1% 3.0% 2.2%
36.7% 54.8% 26.0% 24.8% 25.1% 23.8% 25.6% 22.5% 26.2% 27.7%
Returns
13.7% 8.4% 9.2% 11.5% 10.4% 15.1% 9.1% 5.4% 4.5% 6.0%
7.9% 4.8% 5.2% 6.4% 6.0% 7.6% 4.4% 2.6% 1.5% 2.1%
Balance and payout
0.00 0.01 0.00 0.11 0.02 0.21 0.39 0.25 0.91 0.90
42.6% 42.4% 45.9% 44.2% 42.5% 48.9% 50.5% 49.7% 65.3% 65.0%
25.6% 45.5% 43.8% 35.6% 19.5% 24.4% 42.3% 73.7% 92.1% 66.0%
20.6% 103.7% 67.3% 51.6% 30.8% 82.2% n/a 21.8% 109.5% 145.7%