Stocks · Health care · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Stryker Corporation

SYK Clue Score54
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000310764
$277.33 +0.13% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $277.33 +7.18% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue11.33Operating income2.18Net income1.65EPS, diluted4.35Fiscal year 2017Revenue12.44 +9.9%Operating income2.30Net income1.02 −38.1%EPS, diluted2.68 −38.4%Fiscal year 2018Revenue13.60 +9.3%Operating income2.54Net income3.55 +248.3%EPS, diluted9.34 +248.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue14.88 +9.4%Operating income2.71Net income2.08 −41.4%EPS, diluted5.48 −41.3%Fiscal year 2020Revenue14.35 −3.6%Operating income2.22Net income1.60 −23.2%EPS, diluted4.20 −23.4%Fiscal year 2021Revenue17.11 +19.2%Operating income2.58Net income1.99 +24.7%EPS, diluted5.21 +24.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue18.45 +7.8%Operating income2.84Net income2.36 +18.3%EPS, diluted6.17 +18.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue20.50 +11.1%Operating income3.89Net income3.17 +34.2%EPS, diluted8.25 +33.7%Fiscal year 2024Revenue22.60 +10.2%Operating income3.69Net income2.99 −5.4%EPS, diluted7.76 −5.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue25.12 +11.2%Operating income4.89Net income3.25 +8.5%EPS, diluted8.40 +8.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 11.33 12.44 13.60 14.88 14.35 17.11 18.45 20.50 22.60 25.12
Growth +9.9% +9.3% +9.4% −3.6% +19.2% +7.8% +11.1% +10.2% +11.2%
Operating income 2.18 2.30 2.54 2.71 2.22 2.58 2.84 3.89 3.69 4.89
Net income 1.65 1.02 3.55 2.08 1.60 1.99 2.36 3.17 2.99 3.25
Growth −38.1% +248.3% −41.4% −23.2% +24.7% +18.3% +34.2% −5.4% +8.5%
EPS, diluted 4.35 2.68 9.34 5.48 4.20 5.21 6.17 8.25 7.76 8.40
Growth −38.4% +248.5% −41.3% −23.4% +24.0% +18.4% +33.7% −5.9% +8.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin66.3%Operating margin19.2%Net margin14.5%Free cash flow margin12.6%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin65.7%Operating margin18.5%Net margin8.2%Free cash flow margin7.7%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin65.7%Operating margin18.7%Net margin26.1%Free cash flow margin15.0%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin65.1%Operating margin18.2%Net margin14.0%Free cash flow margin10.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin63.1%Operating margin15.5%Net margin11.1%Free cash flow margin19.4%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin64.1%Operating margin15.1%Net margin11.7%Free cash flow margin16.0%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin62.8%Operating margin15.4%Net margin12.8%Free cash flow margin11.0%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin63.7%Operating margin19.0%Net margin15.4%Free cash flow margin15.3%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin63.9%Operating margin16.3%Net margin13.2%Free cash flow margin15.4%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin64.0%Operating margin19.5%Net margin12.9%Free cash flow margin17.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 66.3% 65.7% 65.7% 65.1% 63.1% 64.1% 62.8% 63.7% 63.9% 64.0%
Operating margin 19.2% 18.5% 18.7% 18.2% 15.5% 15.1% 15.4% 19.0% 16.3% 19.5%
Net margin 14.5% 8.2% 26.1% 14.0% 11.1% 11.7% 12.8% 15.4% 13.2% 12.9%
Free cash flow margin 12.6% 7.7% 15.0% 10.4% 19.4% 16.0% 11.0% 15.3% 15.4% 17.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow1.92Capital expenditure−0.49Free cash flow1.43Buybacks−0.01Dividends paid−0.57Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.56Capital expenditure−0.60Free cash flow0.96 −32.6%Buybacks−0.23Dividends paid−0.64Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow2.61Capital expenditure−0.57Free cash flow2.04 +112.1%Buybacks−0.30Dividends paid−0.70Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow2.19Capital expenditure−0.65Free cash flow1.54 −24.3%Buybacks−0.31Dividends paid−0.78Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow3.28Capital expenditure−0.49Free cash flow2.79 +80.9%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.86Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow3.26Capital expenditure−0.53Free cash flow2.74 −1.9%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.95Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow2.62Capital expenditure−0.59Free cash flow2.04 −25.6%Dividends paid−1.05Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow3.71Capital expenditure−0.58Free cash flow3.14 +54.0%Dividends paid−1.14Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow4.24Capital expenditure−0.76Free cash flow3.49 +11.2%Dividends paid−1.22Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow5.04Capital expenditure−0.76Free cash flow4.28 +22.8%Dividends paid−1.28
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.92 1.56 2.61 2.19 3.28 3.26 2.62 3.71 4.24 5.04
Capital expenditure −0.49 −0.60 −0.57 −0.65 −0.49 −0.53 −0.59 −0.58 −0.76 −0.76
Free cash flow 1.43 0.96 2.04 1.54 2.79 2.74 2.04 3.14 3.49 4.28
Growth −32.6% +112.1% −24.3% +80.9% −1.9% −25.6% +54.0% +11.2% +22.8%
Buybacks −0.01 −0.23 −0.30 −0.31 0.00 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid −0.57 −0.64 −0.70 −0.78 −0.86 −0.95 −1.05 −1.14 −1.22 −1.28

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash3.32Total debt6.69Net cash (debt)−3.37Shareholders’ equity9.55Debt to equity0.70Fiscal year 2017Cash2.54Total debt6.59Net cash (debt)−4.05Shareholders’ equity9.97Debt to equity0.66Fiscal year 2018Cash3.62Total debt8.49Net cash (debt)−4.87Shareholders’ equity11.73Debt to equity0.72Fiscal year 2019Cash4.34Total debt10.23Net cash (debt)−5.89Shareholders’ equity12.81Debt to equity0.80Fiscal year 2020Cash2.94Total debt13.23Net cash (debt)−10.29Shareholders’ equity13.08Debt to equity1.01Fiscal year 2021Cash2.94Total debt12.47Net cash (debt)−9.53Shareholders’ equity14.88Debt to equity0.84Fiscal year 2022Cash1.84Total debt11.86Net cash (debt)−10.01Shareholders’ equity16.62Debt to equity0.71Fiscal year 2023Cash2.97Total debt10.90Net cash (debt)−7.93Shareholders’ equity18.59Debt to equity0.59Fiscal year 2024Cash3.65Total debt12.19Net cash (debt)−8.54Shareholders’ equity20.63Debt to equity0.59Fiscal year 2025Cash4.01Total debt14.86Net cash (debt)−10.85Shareholders’ equity22.42Debt to equity0.66
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 3.32 2.54 3.62 4.34 2.94 2.94 1.84 2.97 3.65 4.01
Total debt 6.69 6.59 8.49 10.23 13.23 12.47 11.86 10.90 12.19 14.86
Net cash (debt) −3.37 −4.05 −4.87 −5.89 −10.29 −9.53 −10.01 −7.93 −8.54 −10.85
Shareholders’ equity 9.55 9.97 11.73 12.81 13.08 14.88 16.62 18.59 20.63 22.42
Debt to equity 0.70 0.66 0.72 0.80 1.01 0.84 0.71 0.59 0.59 0.66

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
11.33 12.44 13.60 14.88 14.35 17.11 18.45 20.50 22.60 25.12
Growth +9.9% +9.3% +9.4% −3.6% +19.2% +7.8% +11.1% +10.2% +11.2%
3.82 4.26 4.66 5.19 5.29 6.14 6.87 7.44 8.16 9.05
7.50 8.18 8.94 9.70 9.06 10.97 11.58 13.06 14.44 16.07
Growth +9.0% +9.3% +8.5% −6.6% +21.1% +5.6% +12.8% +10.6% +11.3%
0.72 0.79 0.86 0.97 0.98 1.24 1.45 1.39 1.47 1.62
4.14 4.55 5.10 5.36 5.36 6.43 6.39 7.11 7.69 8.65
2.18 2.30 2.54 2.71 2.22 2.58 2.84 3.89 3.69 4.89
Growth +5.6% +10.4% +6.9% −18.1% +16.2% +9.9% +36.9% −5.1% +32.5%
1.92 2.06 2.36 2.56 1.95 2.28 2.68 3.67 3.49 4.51
0.27 1.04 −1.20 0.48 0.36 0.29 0.33 0.51 0.50 1.27
1.65 1.02 3.55 2.08 1.60 1.99 2.36 3.17 2.99 3.25
Growth −38.1% +248.3% −41.4% −23.2% +24.7% +18.3% +34.2% −5.4% +8.5%
Per share
4.40 2.73 9.50 5.57 4.26 5.29 6.23 8.34 7.86 8.49
4.35 2.68 9.34 5.48 4.20 5.21 6.17 8.25 7.76 8.40
Growth −38.4% +248.5% −41.3% −23.4% +24.0% +18.4% +33.7% −5.9% +8.2%
374.1 374.0 374.1 374.0 375.5 377.0 378.2 379.6 381.0 382.2
378.5 380.1 380.3 379.9 380.3 382.3 382.2 383.7 385.6 386.5
Growth +0.4% +0.1% −0.1% +0.1% +0.5% −0.0% +0.4% +0.5% +0.2%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 11.8% a year over five years, and earnings per share grew 14.9% a year.
  • The diluted share count rose 1.6% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Operating margin is up 4.0 points on five years ago, at 19.5%.
  • Profitable in every one of the 10 years on file.