Stocks · Industrials · Trucking & Courier Services (No Air)

TFI International Inc.

TFII Clue Score41
Quebec, Canada Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001588823
$112.81 -1.16% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $112.81 +8.25% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2019Revenue3,903.5Operating income382.9Net income233.7EPS, diluted2.74Fiscal year 2020Revenue3,781.1 −3.1%Operating income416.6Net income275.7 +18.0%EPS, diluted3.03 +10.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue7,220.4 +91.0%Operating income979.2Net income754.4 +173.7%EPS, diluted7.91 +161.1%Fiscal year 2022Revenue8,812.5 +22.0%Operating income1,146.0Net income823.2 +9.1%EPS, diluted9.02 +14.0%Fiscal year 2023Revenue7,521.2 −14.7%Operating income757.6Net income504.9 −38.7%EPS, diluted5.80 −35.7%Fiscal year 2024Revenue8,396.8 +11.6%Operating income719.0Net income422.5 −16.3%EPS, diluted4.96 −14.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue7,884.7 −6.1%Operating income565.3Net income310.6 −26.5%EPS, diluted3.72 −25.0%
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 3,903.5 3,781.1 7,220.4 8,812.5 7,521.2 8,396.8 7,884.7
Growth −3.1% +91.0% +22.0% −14.7% +11.6% −6.1%
Operating income 382.9 416.6 979.2 1,146.0 757.6 719.0 565.3
Net income 233.7 275.7 754.4 823.2 504.9 422.5 310.6
Growth +18.0% +173.7% +9.1% −38.7% −16.3% −26.5%
EPS, diluted 2.74 3.03 7.91 9.02 5.80 4.96 3.72
Growth +10.6% +161.1% +14.0% −35.7% −14.5% −25.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2019Operating margin9.8%Net margin6.0%Free cash flow margin5.8%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin11.0%Net margin7.3%Free cash flow margin12.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin13.6%Net margin10.4%Free cash flow margin8.1%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin13.0%Net margin9.3%Free cash flow margin7.0%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin10.1%Net margin6.7%Free cash flow margin8.7%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin8.6%Net margin5.0%Free cash flow margin8.0%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin7.2%Net margin3.9%Free cash flow margin8.9%
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 9.8% 11.0% 13.6% 13.0% 10.1% 8.6% 7.2%
Net margin 6.0% 7.3% 10.4% 9.3% 6.7% 5.0% 3.9%
Free cash flow margin 5.8% 12.4% 8.1% 7.0% 8.7% 8.0% 8.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow488.5Capital expenditure−261.3Free cash flow227.2Buybacks−192.5Dividends paid−60.5Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow610.9Capital expenditure−142.7Free cash flow468.2 +106.1%Buybacks−38.0Dividends paid−67.6Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow855.4Capital expenditure−268.7Free cash flow586.7 +25.3%Buybacks−198.2Dividends paid−85.4Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow971.6Capital expenditure−350.8Free cash flow620.8 +5.8%Buybacks−568.0Dividends paid−97.3Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow1,013.8Capital expenditure−361.6Free cash flow652.3 +5.1%Buybacks−288.0Dividends paid−121.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1,062.7Capital expenditure−392.8Free cash flow669.8 +2.7%Buybacks−76.6Dividends paid−133.9Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow977.8Capital expenditure−273.2Free cash flow704.6 +5.2%Buybacks−225.8Dividends paid−151.1
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 488.5 610.9 855.4 971.6 1,013.8 1,062.7 977.8
Capital expenditure −261.3 −142.7 −268.7 −350.8 −361.6 −392.8 −273.2
Free cash flow 227.2 468.2 586.7 620.8 652.3 669.8 704.6
Growth +106.1% +25.3% +5.8% +5.1% +2.7% +5.2%
Buybacks −192.5 −38.0 −198.2 −568.0 −288.0 −76.6 −225.8
Dividends paid −60.5 −67.6 −85.4 −97.3 −121.1 −133.9 −151.1

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash and securitiesTotal debt
Fiscal year 2019Cash and securities0.0Total debt1,343.3Net cash (debt)−1,343.3Shareholders’ equity1,159.3Debt to equity1.16Fiscal year 2020Cash and securities4.3Total debt872.5Net cash (debt)−868.2Shareholders’ equity1,788.6Debt to equity0.49Fiscal year 2021Cash and securities19.3Total debt1,608.1Net cash (debt)−1,588.8Shareholders’ equity2,220.3Debt to equity0.72Fiscal year 2022Cash and securities147.1Total debt1,315.8Net cash (debt)−1,168.6Shareholders’ equity2,463.1Debt to equity0.53Fiscal year 2023Cash and securities335.6Total debt1,884.2Net cash (debt)−1,548.6Shareholders’ equity2,591.4Debt to equity0.73Fiscal year 2024Cash and securities0.0Total debt2,402.9Net cash (debt)−2,402.9Shareholders’ equity2,673.3Debt to equity0.90Fiscal year 2025Cash and securities210.2Total debt2,578.0Net cash (debt)−2,367.8Shareholders’ equity2,677.6Debt to equity0.96
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and securities 0.0 4.3 19.3 147.1 335.6 0.0 210.2
Total debt 1,343.3 872.5 1,608.1 1,315.8 1,884.2 2,402.9 2,578.0
Net cash (debt) −1,343.3 −868.2 −1,588.8 −1,168.6 −1,548.6 −2,402.9 −2,367.8
Shareholders’ equity 1,159.3 1,788.6 2,220.3 2,463.1 2,591.4 2,673.3 2,677.6
Debt to equity 1.16 0.49 0.72 0.53 0.73 0.90 0.96

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
9.8% 11.0% 13.6% 13.0% 10.1% 8.6% 7.2%
8.2% 9.6% 12.6% 12.1% 9.0% 6.7% 5.1%
6.0% 7.3% 10.4% 9.3% 6.7% 5.0% 3.9%
5.8% 12.4% 8.1% 7.0% 8.7% 8.0% 8.9%
Spending
6.7% 3.8% 3.7% 4.0% 4.8% 4.7% 3.5%
23.9% 24.0% 16.8% 22.7% 25.4% 24.7% 23.4%
Returns
20.2% 15.4% 34.0% 33.4% 19.5% 15.8% 11.6%
6.7% 7.2% 12.8% 15.0% 8.0% 5.9% 4.1%
Balance and payout
1.16 0.49 0.72 0.53 0.73 0.90 0.96
67.0% 53.5% 60.7% 55.3% 58.8% 62.7% 64.3%
25.9% 24.5% 11.3% 11.8% 24.0% 31.7% 48.7%
111.3% 22.6% 48.3% 107.2% 62.7% 31.4% 53.5%