Stocks · Financials · Miscellaneous Business Credit Institution

Troops, Inc. /Cayman Islands/

TROO Clue Score53
Cayman Islands Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001412095
$1.60 -8.05% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $1.60 −73.11% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue5.1Operating income−4.0Net income−5.0EPS, diluted−0.68Fiscal year 2017Revenue0.1 −99.0%Operating income−9.1Net income−11.2EPS, diluted−0.99Fiscal year 2018Revenue1.6 +2,978.4%Operating income−2.5Net income−12.4EPS, diluted−0.35Fiscal year 2019Revenue5.1 +225.8%Operating income−0.7Net income−19.4EPS, diluted−0.24Fiscal year 2020Revenue4.3 −16.1%Operating income−67.3Net income−67.9EPS, diluted−0.69Fiscal year 2021Revenue3.7 −14.2%Operating income−8.8Net income−8.4EPS, diluted−0.08Fiscal year 2022Revenue3.9 +5.2%Operating income−0.5Net income−0.3EPS, diluted−0.01Fiscal year 2023Revenue3.6 −7.8%Operating income−1.8Net income−1.7EPS, diluted−0.02Fiscal year 2024Revenue10.1 +182.2%Operating income−5.7Net income−13.4EPS, diluted−0.13Fiscal year 2025Revenue17.1 +69.7%Operating income−29.5Net income−27.9EPS, diluted−0.23
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 5.1 0.1 1.6 5.1 4.3 3.7 3.9 3.6 10.1 17.1
Growth −99.0% +2,978.4% +225.8% −16.1% −14.2% +5.2% −7.8% +182.2% +69.7%
Operating income −4.0 −9.1 −2.5 −0.7 −67.3 −8.8 −0.5 −1.8 −5.7 −29.5
Net income −5.0 −11.2 −12.4 −19.4 −67.9 −8.4 −0.3 −1.7 −13.4 −27.9
Growth
EPS, diluted −0.68 −0.99 −0.35 −0.24 −0.69 −0.08 −0.01 −0.02 −0.13 −0.23

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin4.0%Operating margin−78.3%Net margin−99.6%Free cash flow margin−21.3%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin−2,533.3%Operating margin−17,894.1%Net margin−21,988.2%Free cash flow margin−15,641.2%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin19.9%Operating margin−156.8%Net margin−788.0%Free cash flow margin−2,304.1%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin53.5%Operating margin−14.3%Net margin−379.3%Free cash flow margin55.9%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin−24.8%Operating margin−1,568.6%Net margin−1,582.1%Free cash flow margin506.3%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin9.8%Operating margin−239.1%Net margin−228.4%Free cash flow margin322.8%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin21.2%Operating margin−13.8%Net margin−8.9%Free cash flow margin−13.5%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin21.7%Operating margin−50.5%Net margin−48.2%Free cash flow margin−189.4%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin19.3%Operating margin−56.9%Net margin−133.2%Free cash flow margin16.9%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin9.1%Operating margin−172.8%Net margin−163.2%Free cash flow margin4.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 4.0% −2,533.3% 19.9% 53.5% −24.8% 9.8% 21.2% 21.7% 19.3% 9.1%
Operating margin −78.3% −17,894.1% −156.8% −14.3% −1,568.6% −239.1% −13.8% −50.5% −56.9% −172.8%
Net margin −99.6% −21,988.2% −788.0% −379.3% −1,582.1% −228.4% −8.9% −48.2% −133.2% −163.2%
Free cash flow margin −21.3% −15,641.2% −2,304.1% 55.9% 506.3% 322.8% −13.5% −189.4% 16.9% 4.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow−1.1Capital expenditure0.0Free cash flow−1.1Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow−8.0Capital expenditure0.0Free cash flow−8.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow−36.2Capital expenditure0.0Free cash flow−36.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow3.1Capital expenditure−0.3Free cash flow2.9Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow21.9Capital expenditure−0.1Free cash flow21.7 +660.5%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow12.3Capital expenditure−0.4Free cash flow11.9 −45.3%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−0.4Capital expenditure−0.2Free cash flow−0.5 −104.4%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−6.5Capital expenditure−0.2Free cash flow−6.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow2.0Capital expenditure−0.3Free cash flow1.7Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.8Capital expenditure−0.1Free cash flow0.7 −59.5%Buybacks−4.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −1.1 −8.0 −36.2 3.1 21.9 12.3 −0.4 −6.5 2.0 0.8
Capital expenditure 0.0 0.0 0.0 −0.3 −0.1 −0.4 −0.2 −0.2 −0.3 −0.1
Free cash flow −1.1 −8.0 −36.2 2.9 21.7 11.9 −0.5 −6.8 1.7 0.7
Growth +660.5% −45.3% −104.4% −59.5%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −4.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash and securities
Fiscal year 2016Cash and securities0.0Shareholders’ equity86.7Fiscal year 2017Cash and securities4.8Shareholders’ equity83.8Fiscal year 2018Cash and securities14.3Shareholders’ equity138.1Fiscal year 2019Cash and securities5.1Shareholders’ equity119.6Fiscal year 2020Cash and securities3.0Shareholders’ equity70.6Fiscal year 2021Cash and securities3.5Shareholders’ equity62.5Fiscal year 2022Cash and securities3.0Shareholders’ equity62.2Fiscal year 2023Cash and securities3.1Shareholders’ equity60.6Fiscal year 2024Cash and securities5.2Shareholders’ equity68.2Fiscal year 2025Cash and securities4.0Shareholders’ equity49.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and securities 0.0 4.8 14.3 5.1 3.0 3.5 3.0 3.1 5.2 4.0
Shareholders’ equity 86.7 83.8 138.1 119.6 70.6 62.5 62.2 60.6 68.2 49.0

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017† 31 Dec 2017 FY2018† 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
0.0 4.8 14.3 5.1 3.0 3.5 3.0 3.1 5.2 4.0
0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 n/a 0.0 1.1 0.5
0.0 0.5 58.3 55.1 52.1 50.6 48.7 46.8 44.9 29.4
36.5 31.1 0.2 3.9 5.1 0.4 0.4 0.4 12.3 12.3
100.3 98.5 190.8 139.7 90.1 70.3 69.7 70.3 79.2 69.1
Growth −1.8% +93.8% −26.8% −35.5% −22.0% −0.9% +0.9% +12.6% −12.8%
Liabilities
13.6 14.6 22.7 20.0 19.5 7.8 7.5 9.8 10.9 20.0
Equity
52.1 40.9 21.1 2.3 −65.1 −73.5 −73.9 −75.6 −89.0 −116.9
86.7 83.8 138.1 119.6 70.6 62.5 62.2 60.6 68.2 49.0
Growth −3.3% +64.7% −13.4% −40.9% −11.5% −0.5% −2.6% +12.7% −28.2%
Per share and net cash
9.4 16.2 75.5 80.0 101.2 101.6 101.6 101.6 112.5 122.2
calc 9.23 5.19 1.83 1.49 0.70 0.62 0.61 0.60 0.61 0.40

† The number of shares outstanding jumps at 2017 and 2018, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split. This count is a different filed figure from the diluted average on the income statement, so it can break in a different year.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.