Stocks · Communication · Radio Broadcasting Stations

Townsquare Media, Inc.

TSQ Clue Score29
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001499832
$4.30 -2.93% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $4.30 −68.38% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue421.6Operating income74.5Net income23.0EPS, diluted0.85Fiscal year 2017Revenue389.6 −7.6%Operating income47.4Net income−13.7 −159.7%EPS, diluted−0.56Fiscal year 2018Revenue407.9 +4.7%Operating income17.8Net income−98.7EPS, diluted−2.81Fiscal year 2019Revenue431.4 +5.8%Operating income−37.1Net income−67.8EPS, diluted−3.36Fiscal year 2020Revenue371.3 −13.9%Operating income−75.0Net income−82.5EPS, diluted−4.46Fiscal year 2021Revenue418.0 +12.6%Operating income74.5Net income16.7EPS, diluted0.79Fiscal year 2022Revenue463.1 +10.8%Operating income55.6Net income12.3 −26.3%EPS, diluted0.68Fiscal year 2023Revenue454.2 −1.9%Operating income−19.1Net income−45.0 −464.4%EPS, diluted−2.68Fiscal year 2024Revenue451.0 −0.7%Operating income21.7Net income−12.7EPS, diluted−0.81Fiscal year 2025Revenue427.4 −5.2%Operating income44.2Net income−11.5EPS, diluted−0.71
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 421.6 389.6 407.9 431.4 371.3 418.0 463.1 454.2 451.0 427.4
Growth −7.6% +4.7% +5.8% −13.9% +12.6% +10.8% −1.9% −0.7% −5.2%
Operating income 74.5 47.4 17.8 −37.1 −75.0 74.5 55.6 −19.1 21.7 44.2
Net income 23.0 −13.7 −98.7 −67.8 −82.5 16.7 12.3 −45.0 −12.7 −11.5
Growth −159.7% −26.3% −464.4%
EPS, diluted 0.85 −0.56 −2.81 −3.36 −4.46 0.79 0.68 −2.68 −0.81 −0.71

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin17.7%Net margin5.5%Free cash flow margin10.3%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin12.2%Net margin−3.5%Free cash flow margin9.1%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin4.4%Net margin−24.2%Free cash flow margin4.1%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin−8.6%Net margin−15.7%Free cash flow margin4.7%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−20.2%Net margin−22.2%Free cash flow margin4.5%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin17.8%Net margin4.0%Free cash flow margin11.6%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin12.0%Net margin2.7%Free cash flow margin7.4%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin27.5%Operating margin−4.2%Net margin−9.9%Free cash flow margin11.6%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin27.5%Operating margin4.8%Net margin−2.8%Free cash flow margin6.9%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin25.5%Operating margin10.3%Net margin−2.7%Free cash flow margin3.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 27.5% 27.5% 25.5%
Operating margin 17.7% 12.2% 4.4% −8.6% −20.2% 17.8% 12.0% −4.2% 4.8% 10.3%
Net margin 5.5% −3.5% −24.2% −15.7% −22.2% 4.0% 2.7% −9.9% −2.8% −2.7%
Free cash flow margin 10.3% 9.1% 4.1% 4.7% 4.5% 11.6% 7.4% 11.6% 6.9% 3.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow58.4Capital expenditure−15.0Free cash flow43.3Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow51.4Capital expenditure−15.8Free cash flow35.6 −17.9%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow34.8Capital expenditure−18.1Free cash flow16.7 −53.1%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−6.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow40.0Capital expenditure−19.7Free cash flow20.3 +21.6%Buybacks−0.4Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow31.5Capital expenditure−14.9Free cash flow16.5 −18.6%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow61.1Capital expenditure−12.4Free cash flow48.7 +194.2%Buybacks−1.4Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow50.2Capital expenditure−15.8Free cash flow34.4 −29.4%Buybacks−0.2Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow67.8Capital expenditure−15.0Free cash flow52.8 +53.8%Buybacks−16.6Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow48.7Capital expenditure−17.4Free cash flow31.3 −40.8%Buybacks−23.6Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow30.6Capital expenditure−15.2Free cash flow15.4 −50.9%Buybacks0.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 58.4 51.4 34.8 40.0 31.5 61.1 50.2 67.8 48.7 30.6
Capital expenditure −15.0 −15.8 −18.1 −19.7 −14.9 −12.4 −15.8 −15.0 −17.4 −15.2
Free cash flow 43.3 35.6 16.7 20.3 16.5 48.7 34.4 52.8 31.3 15.4
Growth −17.9% −53.1% +21.6% −18.6% +194.2% −29.4% +53.8% −40.8% −50.9%
Buybacks n/a 0.0 0.0 −0.4 0.0 −1.4 −0.2 −16.6 −23.6 0.0
Dividends paid 0.0 0.0 −6.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash47.1Total debt579.2Net cash (debt)−532.1Shareholders’ equity390.1Debt to equity1.48Fiscal year 2017Cash61.2Total debt571.9Net cash (debt)−510.8Shareholders’ equity361.3Debt to equity1.58Fiscal year 2018Cash60.5Total debt555.3Net cash (debt)−494.8Shareholders’ equity255.5Debt to equity2.17Fiscal year 2019Cash84.7Total debt556.6Net cash (debt)−472.0Shareholders’ equity182.4Debt to equity3.05Fiscal year 2020Cash83.2Total debt543.4Net cash (debt)−460.2Shareholders’ equity100.8Debt to equity5.39Fiscal year 2021Cash50.5Total debt541.5Net cash (debt)−491.0Shareholders’ equity49.6Debt to equity10.92Fiscal year 2022Cash43.4Total debt524.4Net cash (debt)−481.0Shareholders’ equity69.1Debt to equity7.59Fiscal year 2023Cash61.0Total debt499.7Net cash (debt)−438.6Shareholders’ equity9.9Debt to equity50.41Fiscal year 2024Cash33.0Total debt465.8Net cash (debt)−432.8Shareholders’ equity−28.4Fiscal year 2025Cash4.8Total debt433.0Net cash (debt)−428.2Shareholders’ equity−41.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 47.1 61.2 60.5 84.7 83.2 50.5 43.4 61.0 33.0 4.8
Total debt 579.2 571.9 555.3 556.6 543.4 541.5 524.4 499.7 465.8 433.0
Net cash (debt) −532.1 −510.8 −494.8 −472.0 −460.2 −491.0 −481.0 −438.6 −432.8 −428.2
Shareholders’ equity 390.1 361.3 255.5 182.4 100.8 49.6 69.1 9.9 −28.4 −41.0
Debt to equity 1.48 1.58 2.17 3.05 5.39 10.92 7.59 50.41 n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 27.5% 27.5% 25.5%
17.7% 12.2% 4.4% −8.6% −20.2% 17.8% 12.0% −4.2% 4.8% 10.3%
8.8% 3.7% −4.2% −16.7% −28.1% 7.0% 3.0% −10.8% −2.1% −1.2%
5.5% −3.5% −24.2% −15.7% −22.2% 4.0% 2.7% −9.9% −2.8% −2.7%
10.3% 9.1% 4.1% 4.7% 4.5% 11.6% 7.4% 11.6% 6.9% 3.6%
Spending
6.0% 6.6% 6.6% 6.6% 7.2% 5.9% 5.3% 5.5% 5.3% 4.9%
3.6% 4.1% 4.4% 4.6% 4.0% 3.0% 3.4% 3.3% 3.9% 3.6%
43.6% −52.8% n/a n/a n/a 35.5% −4.1% n/a n/a n/a
Returns
5.9% −3.8% −38.6% −37.1% −81.9% 33.8% 17.9% −453.6% n/a n/a
2.1% −1.3% −10.5% −7.7% −10.7% 2.3% 1.7% −6.9% −2.2% −2.2%
Balance and payout
1.48 1.58 2.17 3.05 5.39 10.92 7.59 50.41 n/a n/a
63.9% 65.1% 72.7% 79.3% 86.9% 93.2% 90.7% 98.5% 104.9% 107.8%
0.0% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
0.0% 0.0% 37.0% 2.0% 0.0% 2.9% 0.7% 31.5% 75.2% 0.0%