Stocks · Consumer staples · Wholesale-Groceries, General Line

UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC

UNFI Clue Score44
United States Fiscal year ends July CIK 0001020859
$44.51 +1.00% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $44.51 −5.56% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue9.27Operating income0.23Net income0.13EPS, diluted2.56Fiscal year 2018Revenue10.23 +10.3%Operating income0.22Net income0.16 +25.1%EPS, diluted3.20 +25.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue22.34 +118.5%Operating income−0.20Net income−0.29 −275.1%EPS, diluted−5.56 −273.8%Fiscal year 2020Revenue26.56 +18.9%Operating income−0.19Net income−0.27EPS, diluted−5.10Fiscal year 2021Revenue26.95 +1.5%Operating income0.29Net income0.15EPS, diluted2.48Fiscal year 2022Revenue28.93 +7.3%Operating income0.42Net income0.25 +66.4%EPS, diluted4.07 +64.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue30.27 +4.6%Operating income0.12Net income0.02 −90.3%EPS, diluted0.40 −90.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue30.98 +2.3%Operating income0.01Net income−0.11 −566.7%EPS, diluted−1.89 −572.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue31.78 +2.6%Operating income−0.03Net income−0.12EPS, diluted−1.95Fiscal year 2026Revenue31.15 −2.0%Operating income0.21Net income0.08EPS, diluted1.34
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 9.27 10.23 22.34 26.56 26.95 28.93 30.27 30.98 31.78 31.15
Growth +10.3% +118.5% +18.9% +1.5% +7.3% +4.6% +2.3% +2.6% −2.0%
Operating income 0.23 0.22 −0.20 −0.19 0.29 0.42 0.12 0.01 −0.03 0.21
Net income 0.13 0.16 −0.29 −0.27 0.15 0.25 0.02 −0.11 −0.12 0.08
Growth +25.1% −275.1% +66.4% −90.3% −566.7%
EPS, diluted 2.56 3.20 −5.56 −5.10 2.48 4.07 0.40 −1.89 −1.95 1.34
Growth +25.0% −273.8% +64.1% −90.2% −572.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin15.4%Operating margin2.4%Net margin1.4%Free cash flow margin2.3%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin14.9%Operating margin2.2%Net margin1.6%Free cash flow margin0.6%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin14.4%Operating margin−0.9%Net margin−1.3%Free cash flow margin0.3%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin14.6%Operating margin−0.7%Net margin−1.0%Free cash flow margin1.1%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin14.6%Operating margin1.1%Net margin0.6%Free cash flow margin1.1%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin14.5%Operating margin1.5%Net margin0.9%Free cash flow margin0.3%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin13.6%Operating margin0.4%Net margin0.1%Free cash flow margin1.0%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin13.6%Operating margin0.0%Net margin−0.4%Free cash flow margin−0.3%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin13.3%Operating margin−0.1%Net margin−0.4%Free cash flow margin0.8%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin13.5%Operating margin0.7%Net margin0.3%Free cash flow margin1.0%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Gross margin 15.4% 14.9% 14.4% 14.6% 14.6% 14.5% 13.6% 13.6% 13.3% 13.5%
Operating margin 2.4% 2.2% −0.9% −0.7% 1.1% 1.5% 0.4% 0.0% −0.1% 0.7%
Net margin 1.4% 1.6% −1.3% −1.0% 0.6% 0.9% 0.1% −0.4% −0.4% 0.3%
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 0.6% 0.3% 1.1% 1.1% 0.3% 1.0% −0.3% 0.8% 1.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.27Capital expenditure−0.06Free cash flow0.22Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.11Capital expenditure−0.04Free cash flow0.06 −70.3%Buybacks−0.02Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.29Capital expenditure−0.23Free cash flow0.06 −11.5%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.46Capital expenditure−0.17Free cash flow0.28 +398.2%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.61Capital expenditure−0.31Free cash flow0.30 +7.0%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.33Capital expenditure−0.25Free cash flow0.08 −73.7%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.62Capital expenditure−0.32Free cash flow0.30 +276.3%Buybacks−0.06Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.25Capital expenditure−0.35Free cash flow−0.09 −130.6%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.47Capital expenditure−0.23Free cash flow0.24Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow0.54Capital expenditure−0.22Free cash flow0.32 +35.1%Buybacks−0.05
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 0.27 0.11 0.29 0.46 0.61 0.33 0.62 0.25 0.47 0.54
Capital expenditure −0.06 −0.04 −0.23 −0.17 −0.31 −0.25 −0.32 −0.35 −0.23 −0.22
Free cash flow 0.22 0.06 0.06 0.28 0.30 0.08 0.30 −0.09 0.24 0.32
Growth −70.3% −11.5% +398.2% +7.0% −73.7% +276.3% −130.6% +35.1%
Buybacks 0.00 −0.02 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 −0.06 0.00 0.00 −0.05

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash0.02Total debt0.16Net cash (debt)−0.15Shareholders’ equity1.68Debt to equity0.10Fiscal year 2018Cash0.02Total debt0.15Net cash (debt)−0.12Shareholders’ equity1.85Debt to equity0.08Fiscal year 2019Cash0.04Total debt3.09Net cash (debt)−3.05Shareholders’ equity1.51Debt to equity2.05Fiscal year 2020Cash0.05Total debt2.65Net cash (debt)−2.60Shareholders’ equity1.15Debt to equity2.31Fiscal year 2021Cash0.04Total debt2.19Net cash (debt)−2.15Shareholders’ equity1.52Debt to equity1.44Fiscal year 2022Cash0.04Total debt2.12Net cash (debt)−2.08Shareholders’ equity1.79Debt to equity1.19Fiscal year 2023Cash0.04Total debt1.96Net cash (debt)−1.93Shareholders’ equity1.74Debt to equity1.13Fiscal year 2024Cash0.04Total debt2.09Net cash (debt)−2.05Shareholders’ equity1.64Debt to equity1.27Fiscal year 2025Cash0.04Total debt1.86Net cash (debt)−1.82Shareholders’ equity1.55Debt to equity1.20Fiscal year 2026Cash0.04Total debt1.56Net cash (debt)−1.53Shareholders’ equity1.62Debt to equity0.96
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 0.02 0.02 0.04 0.05 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04
Total debt 0.16 0.15 3.09 2.65 2.19 2.12 1.96 2.09 1.86 1.56
Net cash (debt) −0.15 −0.12 −3.05 −2.60 −2.15 −2.08 −1.93 −2.05 −1.82 −1.53
Shareholders’ equity 1.68 1.85 1.51 1.15 1.52 1.79 1.74 1.64 1.55 1.62
Debt to equity 0.10 0.08 2.05 2.31 1.44 1.19 1.13 1.27 1.20 0.96

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending August, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 29 Jul 2017 FY2018 28 Jul 2018 FY2019 3 Aug 2019 FY2020 1 Aug 2020 FY2021 31 Jul 2021 FY2022 30 Jul 2022 FY2023 29 Jul 2023 FY2024 3 Aug 2024 FY2025 2 Aug 2025 FY2026 1 Aug 2026
Assets
0.02 0.02 0.04 0.05 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04
0.53 0.60 1.06 1.16 1.12 1.21 0.89 0.94 1.06 0.89
1.03 1.14 2.19 2.28 2.25 2.36 2.29 2.18 2.10 1.95
0.60 0.57 1.90 1.70 1.78 1.69 1.77 1.82 n/a n/a
0.37 0.36 0.44 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.02
2.89 2.96 7.17 7.59 7.53 7.63 7.39 7.53 7.60 7.11
Growth +2.7% +142.0% +5.8% −0.8% +1.4% −3.1% +1.8% +0.9% −6.4%
Liabilities
0.01 0.01 0.09 0.07 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00
0.15 0.14 3.00 2.58 2.18 2.11 1.96 2.08 1.86 1.56
calc 0.16 0.15 3.09 2.65 2.19 2.12 1.96 2.09 1.86 1.56
1.20 1.12 5.67 6.45 6.01 5.84 5.65 5.89 6.04 5.49
Equity
1.24 1.40 1.11 0.84 0.98 1.23 1.25 1.14 1.02 1.10
1.68 1.85 1.51 1.15 1.52 1.79 1.74 1.64 1.55 1.62
Growth +9.8% −18.4% −24.0% +32.3% +18.2% −2.7% −5.9% −5.5% +4.5%
Per share and net cash
calc −0.15 −0.12 −3.05 −2.60 −2.15 −2.08 −1.93 −2.05 −1.82 −1.53
50.6 50.4 52.9 54.7 56.4 58.3 58.5 59.5 60.6 60.3
calc 33.23 36.62 28.50 20.93 26.86 30.72 29.79 27.58 25.59 26.88

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.