Stocks · Financials · Accident & Health Insurance

Unum Group

UNM Clue Score27
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000005513
$91.67 -1.05% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $91.67 +225.30% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue11.05Net income0.93EPS, diluted3.95Fiscal year 2017Revenue11.29 +2.2%Net income0.99 +6.7%EPS, diluted4.37 +10.6%Fiscal year 2018Revenue11.60 +2.8%Net income0.52 −47.4%EPS, diluted2.38 −45.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue12.00 +3.5%Net income1.10 +110.2%EPS, diluted5.24 +120.2%Fiscal year 2020Revenue13.16 +9.7%Net income0.79 −27.9%EPS, diluted3.89 −25.8%Fiscal year 2021Revenue12.01 −8.8%Net income0.98 +23.7%EPS, diluted4.79 +23.1%Fiscal year 2022Revenue11.98 −0.2%Net income1.41 +43.4%EPS, diluted6.96 +45.3%Fiscal year 2023Revenue12.39 +3.4%Net income1.28 −8.8%EPS, diluted6.50 −6.6%Fiscal year 2024Revenue12.89 +4.0%Net income1.78 +38.6%EPS, diluted9.46 +45.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue13.08 +1.5%Net income0.74 −58.5%EPS, diluted4.27 −54.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 11.05 11.29 11.60 12.00 13.16 12.01 11.98 12.39 12.89 13.08
Growth +2.2% +2.8% +3.5% +9.7% −8.8% −0.2% +3.4% +4.0% +1.5%
Net income 0.93 0.99 0.52 1.10 0.79 0.98 1.41 1.28 1.78 0.74
Growth +6.7% −47.4% +110.2% −27.9% +23.7% +43.4% −8.8% +38.6% −58.5%
EPS, diluted 3.95 4.37 2.38 5.24 3.89 4.79 6.96 6.50 9.46 4.27
Growth +10.6% −45.5% +120.2% −25.8% +23.1% +45.3% −6.6% +45.5% −54.9%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin8.4%Free cash flow margin9.4%Fiscal year 2017Net margin8.8%Free cash flow margin9.4%Fiscal year 2018Net margin4.5%Free cash flow margin12.0%Fiscal year 2019Net margin9.2%Free cash flow margin12.1%Fiscal year 2020Net margin6.0%Free cash flow margin2.7%Fiscal year 2021Net margin8.2%Free cash flow margin10.6%Fiscal year 2022Net margin11.7%Free cash flow margin11.0%Fiscal year 2023Net margin10.4%Free cash flow margin8.6%Fiscal year 2024Net margin13.8%Free cash flow margin10.8%Fiscal year 2025Net margin5.6%Free cash flow margin4.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin 8.4% 8.8% 4.5% 9.2% 6.0% 8.2% 11.7% 10.4% 13.8% 5.6%
Free cash flow margin 9.4% 9.4% 12.0% 12.1% 2.7% 10.6% 11.0% 8.6% 10.8% 4.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow1.12Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow1.04Buybacks−0.41Dividends paid−0.18Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.16Capital expenditure−0.11Free cash flow1.06 +2.1%Buybacks−0.40Dividends paid−0.20Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow1.54Capital expenditure−0.14Free cash flow1.39 +31.5%Buybacks−0.36Dividends paid−0.22Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow1.61Capital expenditure−0.15Free cash flow1.46 +4.5%Buybacks−0.40Dividends paid−0.23Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.47Capital expenditure−0.12Free cash flow0.35 −75.9%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.23Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow1.39Capital expenditure−0.11Free cash flow1.28 +264.7%Buybacks−0.05Dividends paid−0.24Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow1.42Capital expenditure−0.10Free cash flow1.32 +3.1%Buybacks−0.20Dividends paid−0.25Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow1.20Capital expenditure−0.13Free cash flow1.07 −18.9%Buybacks−0.25Dividends paid−0.28Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.51Capital expenditure−0.13Free cash flow1.39 +29.9%Buybacks−0.97Dividends paid−0.30Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.69Capital expenditure−0.13Free cash flow0.56 −60.0%Buybacks−1.01Dividends paid−0.31
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.12 1.16 1.54 1.61 0.47 1.39 1.42 1.20 1.51 0.69
Capital expenditure −0.09 −0.11 −0.14 −0.15 −0.12 −0.11 −0.10 −0.13 −0.13 −0.13
Free cash flow 1.04 1.06 1.39 1.46 0.35 1.28 1.32 1.07 1.39 0.56
Growth +2.1% +31.5% +4.5% −75.9% +264.7% +3.1% −18.9% +29.9% −60.0%
Buybacks −0.41 −0.40 −0.36 −0.40 0.00 −0.05 −0.20 −0.25 −0.97 −1.01
Dividends paid −0.18 −0.20 −0.22 −0.23 −0.23 −0.24 −0.25 −0.28 −0.30 −0.31

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Total debt3.00Shareholders’ equity8.97Debt to equity0.33Fiscal year 2017Total debt2.94Shareholders’ equity9.57Debt to equity0.31Fiscal year 2018Cash0.09Total debt2.97Net cash (debt)−2.88Shareholders’ equity8.62Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2019Cash0.08Total debt3.33Net cash (debt)−3.24Shareholders’ equity9.97Debt to equity0.33Fiscal year 2020Cash0.20Total debt3.35Net cash (debt)−3.15Shareholders’ equity10.87Debt to equity0.31Fiscal year 2021Cash0.08Total debt3.44Net cash (debt)−3.37Shareholders’ equity6.03Debt to equity0.57Fiscal year 2022Cash0.12Total debt3.43Net cash (debt)−3.31Shareholders’ equity8.74Debt to equity0.39Fiscal year 2023Cash0.15Total debt3.43Net cash (debt)−3.28Shareholders’ equity9.65Debt to equity0.36Fiscal year 2024Cash0.16Total debt3.74Net cash (debt)−3.58Shareholders’ equity10.96Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2025Cash0.16Total debt3.77Net cash (debt)−3.61Shareholders’ equity11.12Debt to equity0.34
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash n/a n/a 0.09 0.08 0.20 0.08 0.12 0.15 0.16 0.16
Total debt 3.00 2.94 2.97 3.33 3.35 3.44 3.43 3.43 3.74 3.77
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a −2.88 −3.24 −3.15 −3.37 −3.31 −3.28 −3.58 −3.61
Shareholders’ equity 8.97 9.57 8.62 9.97 10.87 6.03 8.74 9.65 10.96 11.12
Debt to equity 0.33 0.31 0.34 0.33 0.31 0.57 0.39 0.36 0.34 0.34

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
11.05 11.29 11.60 12.00 13.16 12.01 11.98 12.39 12.89 13.08
Growth +2.2% +2.8% +3.5% +9.7% −8.8% −0.2% +3.4% +4.0% +1.5%
1.35 1.40 0.63 1.38 0.96 1.26 1.75 1.64 2.25 0.93
0.42 0.41 0.10 0.28 0.17 0.28 0.34 0.36 0.47 0.20
0.93 0.99 0.52 1.10 0.79 0.98 1.41 1.28 1.78 0.74
Growth +6.7% −47.4% +110.2% −27.9% +23.7% +43.4% −8.8% +38.6% −58.5%
Per share
3.96 4.39 2.38 5.25 3.89 4.80 7.01 6.53 9.49 4.28
3.95 4.37 2.38 5.24 3.89 4.79 6.96 6.50 9.46 4.27
Growth +10.6% −45.5% +120.2% −25.8% +23.1% +45.3% −6.6% +45.5% −54.9%
235.4 226.5 219.6 209.7 203.6 204.2 200.6 196.7 187.5 172.5
236.0 227.3 220.1 209.9 203.8 204.8 202.1 197.6 188.1 172.9
Growth −3.7% −3.2% −4.6% −2.9% +0.5% −1.3% −2.2% −4.8% −8.1%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue shrank 0.1% a year over five years, and earnings per share grew 1.9% a year.
  • The diluted share count fell 15.1% in five years, so buybacks did some of the work per share.
  • Profitable in every one of the 10 years on file.