Stocks · Financials · National Commercial Banks

Virginia National Bankshares Corp

VABK Clue Score62
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001572334
$48.50 -1.28% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $48.50 +42.31% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
Net income
Fiscal year 2016Net income5.7EPS, diluted2.41Fiscal year 2017Net income6.6 +14.0%EPS, diluted2.58Fiscal year 2018Net income8.5 +29.2%EPS, diluted3.15Fiscal year 2019Net income6.7 −21.0%EPS, diluted2.49Fiscal year 2020Net income8.0 +19.3%EPS, diluted2.95Fiscal year 2021Net income10.1 +26.2%EPS, diluted2.14Fiscal year 2022Net income23.4 +132.7%EPS, diluted4.38Fiscal year 2023Net income19.3 −17.8%EPS, diluted3.58Fiscal year 2024Net income17.0 −11.9%EPS, diluted3.15Fiscal year 2025Net income19.3 +13.5%EPS, diluted3.55
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net income 5.7 6.6 8.5 6.7 8.0 10.1 23.4 19.3 17.0 19.3
Growth +14.0% +29.2% −21.0% +19.3% +26.2% +132.7% −17.8% −11.9% +13.5%
EPS, diluted 2.41 2.58 3.15 2.49 2.95 2.14 4.38 3.58 3.15 3.55

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow5.3Capital expenditure−0.6Free cash flow4.7Buybacks−1.3Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow8.8Capital expenditure−0.5Free cash flow8.3 +77.0%Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow11.8Capital expenditure−0.8Free cash flow10.9 +31.0%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow9.3Capital expenditure−0.2Free cash flow9.2 −16.1%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow9.3Capital expenditure−0.2Free cash flow9.1 −1.1%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow13.1Capital expenditure−1.3Free cash flow11.8 +30.0%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow22.7Capital expenditure−0.5Free cash flow22.1 +88.1%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow13.9Capital expenditure−1.2Free cash flow12.7 −42.5%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow15.3Capital expenditure−0.7Free cash flow14.6 +14.3%Buybacks−0.6Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow21.3Capital expenditure−0.6Free cash flow20.8 +42.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 5.3 8.8 11.8 9.3 9.3 13.1 22.7 13.9 15.3 21.3
Capital expenditure −0.6 −0.5 −0.8 −0.2 −0.2 −1.3 −0.5 −1.2 −0.7 −0.6
Free cash flow 4.7 8.3 10.9 9.2 9.1 11.8 22.1 12.7 14.6 20.8
Growth +77.0% +31.0% −16.1% −1.1% +30.0% +88.1% −42.5% +14.3% +42.6%
Buybacks −1.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −0.6 n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash38.5Shareholders’ equity59.1Fiscal year 2017Cash18.3Shareholders’ equity65.1Fiscal year 2018Cash18.9Shareholders’ equity70.7Fiscal year 2019Shareholders’ equity76.1Fiscal year 2020Shareholders’ equity82.6Fiscal year 2021Shareholders’ equity162.0Fiscal year 2022Shareholders’ equity133.4Fiscal year 2023Shareholders’ equity153.0Fiscal year 2024Shareholders’ equity160.3Fiscal year 2025Shareholders’ equity184.2
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 38.5 18.3 18.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 59.1 65.1 70.7 76.1 82.6 162.0 133.4 153.0 160.3 184.2

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Spending
31.2% 40.2% 19.6% 18.6% 20.6% 15.5% 17.9% 17.2% 18.8% 20.0%
Returns
9.7% 10.1% 12.0% 8.8% 9.7% 6.2% 17.6% 12.6% 10.6% 10.5%
1.0% 1.0% 1.3% 1.0% 0.9% 0.5% 1.4% 1.2% 1.0% 1.2%
Balance and payout
90.2% 89.9% 89.0% 89.2% 90.3% 91.8% 91.8% 90.7% 90.1% 88.8%
26.8% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.8% n/a